Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices

View Poll Results: What 8-bit Commodore machines do you have in your collection?
Commodore KIM-1 0 0%
Commodore PET/CBM 2 3.64%
Commodore CBM-II (B128/B256/128-80/256-80/500/600/610/700) 0 0%
Commodore MAX 0 0%
Commodore VIC-20 8 14.55%
Commodore 64 (The older brown fat model known as the "Breadbin") 30 54.55%
Commodore 64C (The newer beige slim model) 27 49.09%
Commodore 64GS 0 0%
Commodore SX-64 3 5.45%
Commodore Educator 64 0 0%
Commodore 16 3 5.45%
Commodore 116 (Cost-reduced version of the C16 sold only in Europe) 1 1.82%
Commodore Plus/4 4 7.27%
Commodore 128 7 12.73%
Commodore 128D 6 10.91%
Commodore 128DCR (Cost-reduced and bug-corrected version of the C128D) 2 3.64%
Commodore Prototype/Unreleased (C65/C900/LCD/Other) 0 0%
Commodore Emulator - I don't have real Commodore 8-bit machines anymore 9 16.36%
Commodore Emulator - I've never seen/owned real Commodore 8-bit machines, but wish I did! 1 1.82%
Commodore Remake - FPGA or similar modern day implementation 0 0%
Commodore Candy - I thought Commodore was a car model...? 1 1.82%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 55. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st September 2015, 9:18 PM   #121
Mickatroid
Member
 
Mickatroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badmofo View Post
The reloaded does look like a lot of fun; give it a few months for the "phew, that was expensive" to wear off and I bet you'll be thanking your historical self profusely
Thanks badmofo. I hope so.

Looking forward to sampling the board's s-video output. I have a pretty sweet DVDO video scaler in my lounge room and it does a fine job of a standard c64 video output.

That said, I will probably just grin at it for a while. I am thinking about putting it in a clear kickstarter case with some groovy kickstarter keycaps. If I want original kit I have it, once I have a 2015 mobo though I think I might as well go all the way. If I do there will be photos.
Mickatroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2015, 9:30 PM   #122
qwertylesh
Member
 
qwertylesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8,338
Default

Damn that is such a nice breadbin.

man you lucked out bigtime


aXLe, same here dude
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agg View Post
Smith brand ones are all shit and that Bob Smith is a jerk
:O
qwertylesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:57 PM   #123
Mickatroid
Member
 
Mickatroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,560
Default

New version 3 beta version of the firmware for the 1541 Ultimate II has been released. If I understand it right this version starts with emulating a different CPU in the FPGA, so a whole new way of doing business. I have not tried it yet, am going to chicken out until it comes out of beta, the current version is already very very good.
Mickatroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2015, 4:48 PM   #124
badmofo
Member
 
badmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickatroid View Post
New version 3 beta version of the firmware for the 1541 Ultimate II has been released. If I understand it right this version starts with emulating a different CPU in the FPGA, so a whole new way of doing business. I have not tried it yet, am going to chicken out until it comes out of beta, the current version is already very very good.
I read the notes but I was like "wah?", and then it occurred to me that my UII already does everything I want it to and I was like "nah".
__________________
Life? Don't talk to me about life.
badmofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 12:27 AM   #125
Mickatroid
Member
 
Mickatroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,560
Default

Fair enough. I have just ordered a USB to Ethernet adapter on ebay, will be fun to play with it .
Mickatroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 12:23 PM   #126
philscomputerlab
Member
 
philscomputerlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,843
Default

C64 nostalgia for the weekend.

Here the MIST with C64 core in action

How good is the music! Absolutely stunning.



With scanlines

philscomputerlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 5:36 PM   #127
HyRax1
ˇViva la Resolutión!
 
HyRax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: At a desk. Distro:Ubuntu
Posts: 7,703
Default

Awesome. I'm liking the MIST more with each passing day!
__________________
If practice makes perfect, and nobody's perfect, why practice?
HyRax1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2015, 5:47 PM   #128
philscomputerlab
Member
 
philscomputerlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyRax1 View Post
Awesome. I'm liking the MIST more with each passing day!
Me too

What joystick options are there for the C64? The Mist takes the originals, but also USB sticks. I'm finding the gamepad not as good of an input device for C64 and Amiga.
philscomputerlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 1:01 AM   #129
HyRax1
ˇViva la Resolutión!
 
HyRax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: At a desk. Distro:Ubuntu
Posts: 7,703
Default

I just recently picked up a PlayStation controller to C64/Amiga adapter! I used to be a huge joystick fan, buy now I find myself at home much more with a Joypad now.

If you're after something original, look out on FleaBay for things like Epyx Speedking, TAC2, or Star Cursor joysticks.
__________________
If practice makes perfect, and nobody's perfect, why practice?
HyRax1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 1:20 AM   #130
philscomputerlab
Member
 
philscomputerlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,843
Default

I've some USB gamepads that look like NES/SNES/Mega Drive controllers. They work fine, but would love to have something like a competition pro
philscomputerlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 7:24 AM   #131
lupin Thread Starter
Member
 
lupin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clifton Springs
Posts: 1,665
Default

You mean like this.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1153

I've got one feel just like the real one for the most part. Only real difference is the micro switches in the buttons.
__________________
www.youtube.com/c/lupzvlogs
2009 Yamaha FZ1N
lupin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 9:48 AM   #132
philscomputerlab
Member
 
philscomputerlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupin View Post
You mean like this.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1153

I've got one feel just like the real one for the most part. Only real difference is the micro switches in the buttons.
Nice! Yes that would be perfect

EDIT: Must be an orphaned page, when trying to add it to the card, or search for it, the item doesn't exist

Last edited by philscomputerlab; 10th October 2015 at 9:53 AM.
philscomputerlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 1:04 PM   #133
lupin Thread Starter
Member
 
lupin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Clifton Springs
Posts: 1,665
Default

I got one about two years ago.

Think I might have got it off amazon to be honest.
__________________
www.youtube.com/c/lupzvlogs
2009 Yamaha FZ1N
lupin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2015, 2:48 PM   #134
badmofo
Member
 
badmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 533
Default

My fave C64 joystick is this slik stik - it's small, but accurate and easy to use. The zip stick next to it is also very usable.

__________________
Life? Don't talk to me about life.
badmofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2015, 4:40 PM   #135
philscomputerlab
Member
 
philscomputerlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,843
Default

Nice!

Been playing a few more games, it does depend on the game a bit. In Turrican II I find pressing up for jumping a bit weird. But you quickly get used to it. The Mist has a config file which can be used to assign buttons, might have to check that out.

Last edited by philscomputerlab; 11th October 2015 at 4:46 PM.
philscomputerlab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!