Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th September 2015, 10:16 AM   #136
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,165
Default

thinking of having a go at this.

pc's in my sig 1, 2, 3. Will have to do some tweaking to get t hem all too 4.5Ghz.

#1 5930K @ 4.7Ghz . Asrock X99M Killer . 4x4 Corsair DDR4 2800mhz
#2 5820K @ 4.4Ghz . Asrock X99 ITX . 2x8 Crucial DDR4 2133mhz (got this months before skylake came out so this was the only 2x8gb sticks i could get)
#3 4690K @ 4.8Ghz . Maximum Vii Gene . 4x4 GSkill trident X 2666mhz

I am a little worried about the ram in pc 2, as its generic crucial DDR4 2133 mhz. See how limited it is!

Also. my malwarebytes is going nuts in this thread, something to do with barebonet lol...
__________________
1.1800X@4.0Ghz 1.35V WC X370 AORUS 32GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 Ti WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5.1Ghz 1.36V WC Z270 APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
3.7350K@5.0Ghz 1.38V AIO Z170MX G5 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GT730 Fractal Node 804
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 30th September 2015, 11:27 AM   #137
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

yeh, dual channel x99 will take a significant hit in this benchmark.
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 12:20 PM   #138
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
yeh, dual channel x99 will take a significant hit in this benchmark.
thats what i was thinking, but dual channel vs quad channel in every day use and games is hardly noticeable.
__________________
1.1800X@4.0Ghz 1.35V WC X370 AORUS 32GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 Ti WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5.1Ghz 1.36V WC Z270 APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
3.7350K@5.0Ghz 1.38V AIO Z170MX G5 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GT730 Fractal Node 804
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2015, 5:27 PM   #139
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,879
Default

You could just pull the ram out of one and into the other for comparison sake.

Could be interesting. Just have a go, that's what this is all about, learning about your system and finding ways to add to its performance.
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2015, 10:14 PM   #140
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Think im little over the cap on this one

Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2015, 10:31 PM   #141
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

no 2050 no eat.
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2015, 7:52 AM   #142
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,879
Default

Only need 80 more for the record. Can you squeeze another 300-400mhz.

Good run man.
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2015, 9:18 AM   #143
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

If I'm able to get 6ghz I think could see 2100 score,I don't think this CPU has much or any left in it,is few more things I'll try see if I can get some more out of it

Really want to get a gpu soon "980 ti" and bench some legacy benches
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2015, 11:00 AM   #144
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

i take it your chip isnt delidded?
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2015, 11:18 AM   #145
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
i take it your chip isnt delidded?
Yeah it's delided,think loud ES chip was only about 5.6ghz max xtu from what I seen,will try few more things if no better I'll try more chips

hardest thing is effiencey I have that part done just matter of chip time I'll have the other easier part "more MHz"done
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2015, 11:30 AM   #146
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

Yeh, now my review is complete, I'll hit up this thread seriously with 4.5ghz to find the efficiency in timings.
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2015, 4:41 PM   #147
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,879
Default

Did a little play again this morning with 4 sticks and have worked something out.

Been having problems on and off with varying scores, and have tied down one which gives a good boost, don't think it's the same as Bullant found. It's a tertiary, that's all I'm saying.

So, Quad with said timing that was holding me back gave this score

XTU - Before 1532

Click to view full size!


XTU - Tweaked 1595

Click to view full size!


Think I have another that gives about 10 points too. Yet to test.

Then did the same on 2 Sticks, thinking it would give me a little boost, boy was I wrong. 2 Stick scores I have always found lower until now, much closer to 4

XTU - Before

Click to view full size!


XTU - Tweaked 1567

Click to view full size!
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2015, 5:27 PM   #148
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

This is a strange benchmark man.

Here's my scores so far.

1498 @ 1800


1510 @ 1800 bit loose


1528 @ 1800 with some tigher subs.


painfully high 1555 @ guess what? 1666 XMP settings for these sticks.


I can only assume whatever tertiary is giving the goods here, is set at this and not in my 3600mhz scores.

Much work to be done here.

btw fyi, all air, 4x4gb, 1.65-1.68v 1.25 vccio & 1.25 vccsa
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2015, 7:06 PM   #149
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,879
Default

Secondaries are good mate, I can't get my tWR down. Still trying.
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2015, 9:33 PM   #150
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

try to set secondary like this

http://img.hwbot.org/u6346/image_id_1498704.jpeg

and get a look to the terziary try to tight them more as u can!

i know are different ram.....but set this:
twcl8
trrd 6-4
trdrd 6-4
twrwr 6-4
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!