Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd August 2015, 9:20 PM   #16
JunkDogg
Member
 
JunkDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Perth 6169
Posts: 1,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
See above
And it doesnt run on AMD
You silly.
JunkDogg is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd August 2015, 9:22 PM   #17
Paulie_AU
Member
 
Paulie_AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,205
Default

Hmmmmm..... why have I been gaming on 4c4t.



Click to view full size!
Paulie_AU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 10:09 PM   #18
_slacker_
Member
 
_slacker_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: hiding from census dude!
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulie_AU View Post
Hmmmmm..... why have I been gaming on 4c4t.
and it 4.5ghz efficiency bro..... wind them clocks up.....
__________________
20 20 24 hours to goooo o ... I wanna be sedated... Nuthin to do nowhere to goooooo o.... I wanna be sedated ..... bamp bamp ba bamp ba bamp bamp ba bamp... I wanna be sedated.
_slacker_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 12:49 AM   #19
ska'
Member
 
ska''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,587
Default

i5 POWWWWAARRR

__________________
Intel i7 6700k | Gigabyte GA-Z170N-Gaming 5 | G-Skill RipJaw V 16GB | EVGA 1080 SC | SilverStone Strider 1200w Gold | Intel 535 480gb | Intel 530 240gb | Intel 530 120gb | WD Black 1Gb | Corsair 250D | Silverstone Tundra TD02-E | Deathadder Black | Filco 10KL | ACER XB271HU | AKG K702 |
ska' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 6:09 AM   #20
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ska' View Post
i5 POWWWWAARRR

image
Speed up your ram and its timings, and increase your uncore and release the inner beast!

That's mostly what this bench needs.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 8:11 AM   #21
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,860
Default

Does anyone have copies of the older versions?

Would love to do a straight comparison between them to see if one if better than the others. Intel has removed all of the older versions now that it supports the older Core Products.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 8:15 AM   #22
sskmercer
Member
 
sskmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane, Sth Side
Posts: 3,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Does anyone have copies of the older versions?

Would love to do a straight comparison between them to see if one if better than the others. Intel has removed all of the older versions now that it supports the older Core Products.
I have most available through the V4 versions. I'll look at putting them up later. The newest versions are faster though.
sskmercer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 8:29 AM   #23
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

I have all the version....i will put on my webspace soon
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 9:00 AM   #24
Paulie_AU
Member
 
Paulie_AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _slacker_ View Post
and it 4.5ghz efficiency bro..... wind them clocks up.....
Aww that means I have to dial in my ram and stuff. I went to so much trouble turning a 32M bios profile into a boring gaming profile.

Consider how many times I hit a in memory timings. Traumatic to say the least. Baby Jesus cried so much that I forgot hypethreading.

All in all I reckon my ghetto 4ghz i5 worked alright.
Paulie_AU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 9:28 AM   #25
robbo2
Member
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulie_AU View Post
What am I doing wrong to have it not work in W10? Will not load
Couldn't tell you mate. That's my daily so it has all the updates and shiz installed. Might be that?
__________________
Disrespect your surroundings.
robbo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 9:45 AM   #26
sskmercer
Member
 
sskmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane, Sth Side
Posts: 3,042
Default

A quick run that has the every day bench settings. Running Win7 64, XTU version 4.2.0.6. That's with the Sammie Tridents.

sskmercer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 10:10 AM   #27
Paulie_AU
Member
 
Paulie_AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbo2 View Post
Couldn't tell you mate. That's my daily so it has all the updates and shiz installed. Might be that?
Got it going. Uninstalled grabbed file again from intel and bam it works.
Paulie_AU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 12:14 PM   #28
ska'
Member
 
ska''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Speed up your ram and its timings, and increase your uncore and release the inner beast!

That's mostly what this bench needs.
This is about it for my ram I think, I'm surprised it even worked at 2133.

__________________
Intel i7 6700k | Gigabyte GA-Z170N-Gaming 5 | G-Skill RipJaw V 16GB | EVGA 1080 SC | SilverStone Strider 1200w Gold | Intel 535 480gb | Intel 530 240gb | Intel 530 120gb | WD Black 1Gb | Corsair 250D | Silverstone Tundra TD02-E | Deathadder Black | Filco 10KL | ACER XB271HU | AKG K702 |
ska' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 12:19 PM   #29
Paulie_AU
Member
 
Paulie_AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,205
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by ska' View Post
This is about it for my ram I think, I'm surprised it even worked at 2133.

image
Nice improvement. Did you get the ram there on stock volts or extra volts? If stock give it a bump and see how it behaves.
Paulie_AU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 12:24 PM   #30
ska'
Member
 
ska''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulie_AU View Post
Nice improvement. Did you get the ram there on stock volts or extra volts? If stock give it a bump and see how it behaves.
It BSOD on 1.6v DRAM, ran those settings fine on 1.7v, tried to lower timings / loosen and push up the frequency but to no avail.
__________________
Intel i7 6700k | Gigabyte GA-Z170N-Gaming 5 | G-Skill RipJaw V 16GB | EVGA 1080 SC | SilverStone Strider 1200w Gold | Intel 535 480gb | Intel 530 240gb | Intel 530 120gb | WD Black 1Gb | Corsair 250D | Silverstone Tundra TD02-E | Deathadder Black | Filco 10KL | ACER XB271HU | AKG K702 |
ska' is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!