Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th August 2015, 1:26 PM   #31
sskmercer
Member
 
sskmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane, Sth Side
Posts: 3,066
Default

What sticks are you using Ska, have you tried running 1T and lower tRFC. Also suggest grabbing the asrock timing config so we can see the rest of timings as XTU does seem to like tight timings.
sskmercer is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 24th August 2015, 1:36 PM   #32
ska'
Member
 
ska''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sskmercer View Post
What sticks are you using Ska, have you tried running 1T and lower tRFC. Also suggest grabbing the asrock timing config so we can see the rest of timings as XTU does seem to like tight timings.
These: http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=21327

1T = cold boot, if I change anything it doesn't like it much at all really. Happy with that boost from a bit of work in the bios, memory overclocks o.k considering base clocks.

EDIT:

Got it running at 2400, apparently all you need to do is change to timings to the 2400 version of my ram, feed it extra volts and it works fine.

__________________
Intel i7 6700k | Gigabyte GA-Z170N-Gaming 5 | G-Skill RipJaw V 16GB | EVGA 1080 SC | SilverStone Strider 1200w Gold | Intel 535 480gb | Intel 530 240gb | Intel 530 120gb | WD Black 1Gb | Corsair 250D | Silverstone Tundra TD02-E | Deathadder Black | Filco 10KL | ACER XB271HU | AKG K702 |

Last edited by ska'; 24th August 2015 at 1:52 PM.
ska' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 7:04 PM   #33
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

news

BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 7:16 AM   #34
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
news

image
What ram have you got there Barebone? Good timings
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 9:04 AM   #35
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

They are ever the gskill 3000cl15 4x4kit!!!! Are good, but i hope the next incoming ddr are better!!!
These after 3200 dont scaling ... I think they will be very good under ln2...
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 10:55 AM   #36
t8y
Member
 
t8y's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SA, 5011
Posts: 4,197
Default

4x4gb, so you are running all 4 there

might they do any better with just 2 sticks (bin the best pair?)
__________________
| hwbot | steam | battlefield |
t8y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 10:56 AM   #37
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Its a tweak
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 11:42 AM   #38
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,817
Default

No its not.
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 1:40 PM   #39
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Uff.....ok it s not a tweak!!
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 1:53 PM   #40
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
Uff.....ok it s not a tweak!!
You can rerun with 2 dims and show him the difference
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 2:06 PM   #41
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Eheh....no problem "airman" in action
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 2:31 PM   #42
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

without "NoTweak"....or with only two dimm

BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 5:34 PM   #43
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
without "NoTweak"....or with only two dimm

image
Nice so at equal clocks 4 dims is about 40 points boost
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 8:12 PM   #44
Plonkflopped
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 179
Default

Just a quick run. Anything I can do to get higher scores ?


Click to view full size!
Plonkflopped is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 8:43 PM   #45
newlife
Member
 
newlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 2,063
Default

I so a hate you right now Matt because I can't take part
newlife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!