Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd September 2015, 7:38 PM   #106
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

A Quick run on Z97 LN2 board ,memory air


Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd September 2015, 9:06 PM   #107
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Awesome runs there bullant.

Did some 2 stick today, but giving up on that. Will do a fresh install to W10 soon and see if I get an improvement, but down 180 points on Quad sticks.

pix

No idea the cause.
don't install turbov! TL's released a new version that resolve the low performance with xtu!

the version x.x.x.xxxxxxx.37 it's ok
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2015, 9:14 PM   #108
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullants View Post
A Quick run on Z97 LN2 board ,memory air


image
could you try with 4modules or you have a board with only 2 dimm sockets?
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2015, 10:12 PM   #109
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
could you try with 4modules or you have a board with only 2 dimm sockets?
This is gigga 2 dim board,I do have ocf z97,when I get time I'll try 4 dims on z97
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 2:20 PM   #110
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
don't install turbov! TL's released a new version that resolve the low performance with xtu!

the version x.x.x.xxxxxxx.37 it's ok
Sorry Barebone, I'm not following, where/who is this. I have the turbov off the disc installed, but rarely use it, only for tuning voltages for stability tests. Haven't done my OC Panel yet either, so thats the only reason.

Just doing everything out of bios.

So many problems with ram right now, 4 sticks wont go over 3640, get 41/55/44 code, very repeatable. Even on auto volts for IO and SA I 55 code with 3333C16 setting. Hopefully new bios might help.
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 2:24 PM   #111
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,812
Default

he's referring to tengliang ng, aka coolice, he's an engineer with Asus
http://kingpincooling.com/forum/showthread.php?p=31049
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 2:59 PM   #112
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
he's referring to tengliang ng, aka coolice, he's an engineer with Asus
http://kingpincooling.com/forum/showthread.php?p=31049
Cool, I rarely look on Kingpins Forum. Thanks Matt
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 3:02 PM   #113
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,812
Default

Well worth a look.
Not as heavily trafficked as others, but still useful tidbits.
That and Hwbot are my go to. OCN is useless, XS pretty dead.
__________________
TeamAU
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2015, 9:11 PM   #114
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post

So many problems with ram right now, 4 sticks wont go over 3640, get 41/55/44 code, very repeatable. Even on auto volts for IO and SA I 55 code with 3333C16 setting. Hopefully new bios might help.
How's it going mate,you get it all working again?
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 7:02 AM   #115
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,853
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullants View Post
How's it going mate,you get it all working again?
It's all working again, but haven't had a chance to push it again yet. Busy times. Might have a small push at it again tonight.

Just think the IMC isn't up to it, or the secondary settings are too tight at higher speeds.
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 7:16 AM   #116
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
It's all working again, but haven't had a chance to push it again yet. Busy times. Might have a small push at it again tonight.

Just think the IMC isn't up to it, or the secondary settings are too tight at higher speeds.
on ROG board, try to use high vccio vcsa vdmi after 3333mhz!

with my Samsung ddr, i need to use vccio vcsa 1,25v and vdmi 1,3v for 3600 15-18-18-28 1t!

i don't know how much is safe in dayuse, so i prefer use 3466 15-18-18-28 with only 1.15 on vcsa vccio vdmi......

but i think there is some bios problem on ROG board....because if i use only one stick, in one slot near the cpu, i can get high frequency with tight subtimings with few volts!!!!

if i move the same module in one slot far the cpu, it needs more volt and imc aswell!!!
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 8:56 AM   #117
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
It's all working again, but haven't had a chance to push it again yet. Busy times. Might have a small push at it again tonight.

Just think the IMC isn't up to it, or the secondary settings are too tight at higher speeds.
Yeah I've been also thinking about skylake imcs,I've only tested this one chip and have no idea if it's good bad,will need to try couple more chips myself to see the difference

Good to see its all still working ok
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 10:23 AM   #118
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
on ROG board, try to use high vccio vcsa vdmi after 3333mhz!

with my Samsung ddr, i need to use vccio vcsa 1,25v and vdmi 1,3v for 3600 15-18-18-28 1t!

i don't know how much is safe in dayuse, so i prefer use 3466 15-18-18-28 with only 1.15 on vcsa vccio vdmi......

but i think there is some bios problem on ROG board....because if i use only one stick, in one slot near the cpu, i can get high frequency with tight subtimings with few volts!!!!

if i move the same module in one slot far the cpu, it needs more volt and imc aswell!!!
Yeah, VCCSA/IO both need to be 1.25v with this chip to post over 3333 with 4 sticks. No problems with 2. DMI 1.31v. Haven't looked at PLL (1.0v) or PCH (1.1v) yet.

Good news is I now have it stable at 4700 with 1.36v vcore. Cache needs more volts though to increase over 42x.

Are they 3600C17 sticks Barebone, or 3200's?
headin2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 10:41 AM   #119
bob(nz)
Member
 
bob(nz)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RADelaide
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarboneNet View Post
but i think there is some bios problem on ROG board....because if i use only one stick, in one slot near the cpu, i can get high frequency with tight subtimings with few volts!!!!

if i move the same module in one slot far the cpu, it needs more volt and imc aswell!!!
Interesting - will have to check this out. Been doing all my mem binning furtherest slot......
__________________
Trusted Traders: Over 480 Successful trades on OCAU - PM me for details

Proud member of http://teamau.net
bob(nz) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2015, 7:00 PM   #120
BarboneNet
(Taking a Break)
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Yeah, VCCSA/IO both need to be 1.25v with this chip to post over 3333 with 4 sticks. No problems with 2. DMI 1.31v. Haven't looked at PLL (1.0v) or PCH (1.1v) yet.

Good news is I now have it stable at 4700 with 1.36v vcore. Cache needs more volts though to increase over 42x.

Are they 3600C17 sticks Barebone, or 3200's?
My sammy are ripjaws v black 3200 cl16....but i have only 2 sticks
BarboneNet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!