Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th September 2015, 11:47 PM   #121
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

More tuning....Asrock Z170 OCF Kingston memory's air....low volts 1.63v

Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 29th September 2015, 12:07 PM   #122
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,949
Default

Great score Bullant, AFR looking good on air then, not just LN2.

Need retail now.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2015, 12:15 PM   #123
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Great score Bullant, AFR looking good on air then, not just LN2.

Need retail now.
Yeah man can easy go more on air 3800+ as they keep scaling,not about to kill my only kit on air tho I'll save it for cold.

All subs are also quite tight as well as rtls

I have retail Kingston mfr kit I ordered yesterday I'm sure good results can come from retail as well
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2015, 5:09 PM   #124
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

Hey funning thing last night I was testing all sub timings one by one to dial eff in little better and no joke there is one sub timing"I won't say what one" setting it say down two numbers made my xtu eff time drop from say 1600 score to 1050 score,unbelievable

Tweaking bios sub timings and all setting can be time consuming for all types of benches but is worth it when you see the results are improving

Last edited by Bullants; 29th September 2015 at 5:12 PM.
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2015, 11:11 PM   #125
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,874
Default

I think I must have that timing set, because i'm getting 1425 @ 4.9, w/ 3733 samsung 15-18-18-28 1T trfc 350.
I cant work out yet how this board wants me to set the rtl either, its showing all over the place in timing configurator. 4x4gb sets 55/55/56/57 6/6/6/6 in windows 10.

__________________
TeamAU
The house that Doritos built

Last edited by zeropluszero; 29th September 2015 at 11:30 PM.
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 6:46 AM   #126
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
I think I must have that timing set, because i'm getting 1425 @ 4.9, w/ 3733 samsung 15-18-18-28 1T trfc 350.
I cant work out yet how this board wants me to set the rtl either, its showing all over the place in timing configurator. 4x4gb sets 55/55/56/57 6/6/6/6 in windows 10.

image
That rtl isn't bad. My best run was at 58/58/59/60. 58/58/59/59 not as good.

You'll work it out. Damn you and your good cpu!
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:01 AM   #127
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

Yeah as headin said your rtls arnt that bad one has ran out a little but your problem I say is all subs are to loose,plenty of pics around of sub timings.Set it to say 3466 and look at few pics around to get a base to start on,it can be done without looking at some pics too but just more time consuming

Can then push memory more once dialled in
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:37 AM   #128
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,874
Default

you think i'll make up the score just in subtimings? or am I doing something fundamentally wrong in OS? (Like on win7 when I needed SP1 lol)
This is latest XTU version as well. 6.0.something.
__________________
TeamAU
The house that Doritos built
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:39 AM   #129
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
you think i'll make up the score just in subtimings? or am I doing something fundamentally wrong in OS? (Like on win7 when I needed SP1 lol)
This is latest XTU version as well. 6.0.something.
Sub timings help greatly. Try one off mine and see how it goes.

When I started pushing CL/Speed, found scores dropped lower than XMP on 2t, started afresh and worked one at a time. Profiles sux balls.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:43 AM   #130
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,874
Default

Got no profiles on this board, but I do have a second bios to try which may or may not have any.
Tried some of your subs but none would post.
__________________
TeamAU
The house that Doritos built
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:47 AM   #131
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
you think i'll make up the score just in subtimings? or am I doing something fundamentally wrong in OS? (Like on win7 when I needed SP1 lol)
This is latest XTU version as well. 6.0.something.
I'm on latest xtu as well,wrong windows version will only see 10-15 points say,I didn't do nothing special in setting my OS up its mainly all bios settings and memory timings subs and so on

Well if something wrong with your windows setup I guess it could play a little part but if you set it up correctly it should not be moe then 10-20 points between windows versions
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 8:51 AM   #132
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
Got no profiles on this board, but I do have a second bios to try which may or may not have any.
Tried some of your subs but none would post.
Some wont work if you're at 3733. Took a lot to get them right at the speed I have them at. Mine are new samsung too, old samsung timings are slightly different.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 9:13 AM   #133
zeropluszero Thread Starter
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,874
Default

well i cant remove spreaders to verify which version of samsung i have, 3400c16 is an x99 kit so presumably older.
figured no point in testing at 3600 if they will do 3733, this stuff responds to frequency too much to run lower.
once i get the timings right at 3733 should fly.
__________________
TeamAU
The house that Doritos built
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 9:20 AM   #134
Bullants
Member
 
Bullants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,566
Default

You need to start lower freq dial subs and bios in then push memory,build a base first
Bullants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2015, 9:23 AM   #135
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,949
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
well i cant remove spreaders to verify which version of samsung i have, 3400c16 is an x99 kit so presumably older.
figured no point in testing at 3600 if they will do 3733, this stuff responds to frequency too much to run lower.
once i get the timings right at 3733 should fly.
Should yep. Lots to sort out. I would say your is older, I can have a look tonight at the differences, very exy kit you have there.

Oh, for OS, mine is a fully loaded gaming/cad setup, has Norton, nvidia, razer office and shit running in the background. It's all in the timings, so your score should lift when you work it out.

My XMP settings sometimes give me better results than tweaked, one out somewhere.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!