Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th December 2016, 9:59 PM   #106
cdtoaster
Member
 
cdtoaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tokara forest
Posts: 4,408
Default

the single slot X1950Pros were well known for overheating, like single slot 8800GTs they should never have been sold
cdtoaster is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 8th December 2016, 11:18 PM   #107
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

I actually might give this a run for kicks and giggles.

Is Windows Server 2003 R2 x86 ok?
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2016, 11:28 PM   #108
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

Sure get into it. Just limit age to more than 10 year old hardware. For the new Retro rule.

This was cranking pretty good today. 2626mhz



Fast for this board too if you look the rankings

http://hwbot.org/benchmark/3dmark200...=0#interval=20
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 12:18 AM   #109
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

2700mhz .......thought this processor was junk

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 5:44 AM   #110
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

She'll do 200x14.........if I push it. Not today
Have to settle on a 2741mhz run

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 11:16 AM   #111
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

faaaaaar out.. what is this 1996 or 2016?? I just had to use a floppy!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41 View Post
Sure get into it. Just limit age to more than 10 year old hardware. For the new Retro rule.
3.4 galatin EE
abit ic7 max3
choice of X850XT or X1950Pro

__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 11:40 AM   #112
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

25K

http://hwbot.org/benchmark/3dmark200...=0#interval=20
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 1:26 PM   #113
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

I've been trying for hours now with different drivers etc, just can't get 3DMark2001 installed!

Keep getting this error message:

"Could not create Direct3D device

Please try reducing your Desktop Color Depth to 16-bit and run setup again, or visit blahblahblah..."

wtf?
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 1:42 PM   #114
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

Think it's to do with Hardware Acceleration slider to Full?

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...1-efea13e76315
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 2:28 PM   #115
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41 View Post
Think it's to do with Hardware Acceleration slider to Full?

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...1-efea13e76315
I am familiar with that setting, esp. when installing server os... and yet.. this time I missed it!

It did the trick too!

Ok.. I'm in.. what settings do I run the benchmark at?
I'll admit I'm a total n00b at this, so will need a little help!
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 2:38 PM   #116
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

This bench is a total mhz whore. Loves nothing but pure raw speed.
So most of your score is max fsb / clock speed. Then cas2 rams, these are winners But some will only get to 438mhz at this. That's dropping back timings then. Boost on the gpu will gain 100's of points too in the end.

You'll save time going to the tab with the different tests in it.
Clear then select top x4 only. This can be a lower score sometimes, but your machine may fall over on the harder stuff near the end.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 2:43 PM   #117
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41 View Post
This bench is a total mhz whore. Loves nothing but pure raw speed.
So most of your score is max fsb / clock speed. Then cas2 rams, these are winners But some will only get to 438mhz at this. That's dropping back timings then. Boost on the gpu will gain 100's of points too in the end.

You'll save time going to the tab with the different tests in it.
Clear then select top x4 only. This can be a lower score sometimes, but your machine may fall over on the harder stuff near the end.
decided to run it prior to your reply, without adjusting any settings: 23988
no idea if that's any good

I'll try see if I can adjust as you said.

does the storage sub-system play a role? ATM I'm running everything of a 300GB WD VelociRaptor.. I was trying to RAID0 my two Gigabyte i-RAMs, but they weren't playing nice in RAID with the controller - stand-alone they're fine
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 2:45 PM   #118
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 49,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ae00711 View Post
I've been trying for hours now with different drivers etc, just can't get 3DMark2001 installed!

Keep getting this error message:

"Could not create Direct3D device

Please try reducing your Desktop Color Depth to 16-bit and run setup again, or visit blahblahblah..."

wtf?
did you reduce the colour depth?
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 2:53 PM   #119
ae00711
Member
 
ae00711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
did you reduce the colour depth?
already fixed, thank you!

I did try that, tho it didn't help..

& after trying shane41 suggestion, it still installed @ 32bit colour depth
__________________
I LOVE CHING LIU
SMOKING IS UN-AUSTRALIAN
I prefer email to PM!

ae00711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2016, 3:18 PM   #120
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,137
Default

Are you yaking OR clocking

https://www.manualslib.com/manual/60...page=45#manual

Pages 43-52 that's the good stuff.
Soft menu set User Define, lock these Fixed AGP/PCI Frequency 66/33

Strap cpu
[PSB800], and [By CPU]. The default setting is By CPU

CPU Power Supply user-defined voltages. You'll push V in here later

Hyper-Threading Technology Try it on / off see what's best

OS Select For DRAM OS2

DRAM Timing spd for now

AGP Aperture Size Set this ram size 128/256/512 usually

more later
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!