Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th March 2017, 9:58 PM   #511
LukeD_NC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbwolf View Post
Perfectly normal to have significant jumps in CPU temperature under Prime95 - it'll jump when it starts using AVX instructions. The 7700k seems to really jump around in temperature second to second under normal usage also.
Interesting ! I did not know that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbwolf View Post
In your second screenshot at 5Ghz using Intel XTU, 95 degrees on the package is mighty high at just 1.34v. You might want to try reseating your block and reapplying your TIM. You shouldn't be at 95 degrees at that voltage.
That's what I thought. There's something wrong there. I tried reseating the AIO cooler, no difference.
Also i haven't delidded yet, this is stock TIM. So I'm wondering if that is the problem there ?

Last edited by LukeD_NC; 7th March 2017 at 10:26 PM.
LukeD_NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 1:34 AM   #512
LukeD_NC
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 41
Default

Ok so i just tested the 6700k vs 7700k.
The 6700k running stock on Noctua NH9Li cooler which is a tiny heatsink
The 7700k running stock on Kelvin S24 240mm AIO.

Small FTT's on Prime 95 with AVX:

6700k - temp max 70c
7700k - temp max 73c

Definitely a TIM problem i would say.
Its not tragic but .... TIM needs to go
LukeD_NC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 6:04 PM   #513
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,375
Default

just installed the Asus Strix Z270G matx

first thing i have noticed vs the Gigabyte Z270M-D3H

I can run my ram at 3200 C14-14-14-34-1T on this board, wasnt able to run 1T on the gigabyte

my idle temps at stock are 33-35, ambient temp of 25. Room im in use to be a sun room, so always bloody warm.

Will do some 5Ghz OC after dinner, see how it goes. To get a pass on XTU on the gigabyte board i needed

1.4V cpu volts, 1.2 IO and 1.25 SA, with ram 1.38V for 3200 14 14 14 34 2T

Currently 7700K at stock, IO 1.1 and SA at 1.15, ram 1.35 for 1T
__________________
1.7900X@4.7Ghz 1.237V WC X299 ROG APEX 32GB TridentZ 4400C19@4000C16 GTX1080 Ti SLI WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5Ghz 1.30V WC Z270 ROG APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 7:22 PM   #514
headin2001 Thread Starter
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,977
Default

Good work man. I think you will find a good difference. Those voltages for that ram speed sound spot on.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 8:10 PM   #515
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Good work man. I think you will find a good difference. Those voltages for that ram speed sound spot on.
quick update. 4x8GB ddr4 tridentz 3200, 7700K @5ghz, Asus STRIX Z270G MATX

Set everything to stock.
Ram running 2133 (Auto)
Timinings running (auto)
VCCIO (auto)
VCCSA (Auto)

set LLC to level 5 (max is 7)
Set cpu ratio to 50x, and tried the following VCORE

1.25V - No boot.
1.275V - Freeze logging into windows
1.3v - BSOD running XTU
1.325V - BSOD Running XTU
1.35V - BSOD Running XTU
1.375 - XTU Passed - Score 1388

So next thing i tried, set the ram to 3200 Mhz, and left VCCIO and SA on Auto.

1.375V - BSOD During XTU
1.39 - BSOD During XTU
1.4 - BSOD During XTU

So tried uping the the IO and VCCIO

CPU 1.375 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - BSOD XTU
CPU 1.380 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - BSOD XTU
CPU 1.390 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - XTU CRASH

This is all with 4 sticks installed, so going to try same with only 2 sticks, see if that makes a difference.

MAX Temps i was getting @ 1.375V was 88-90.
1.39/1.4 temps hit 95-100

Thinking a delid would help greatly. Starting to feel like my chip is a dud!
__________________
1.7900X@4.7Ghz 1.237V WC X299 ROG APEX 32GB TridentZ 4400C19@4000C16 GTX1080 Ti SLI WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5Ghz 1.30V WC Z270 ROG APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 8:20 PM   #516
shane41
Member
 
shane41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: on the edge
Posts: 4,883
Default

Don't give up man. It will be setting in there.
I always find the Load Line Calibration is pushed up too far.
__________________
Nothing to see here So I'm told often
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 8:32 PM   #517
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41 View Post
Don't give up man. It will be setting in there.
I always find the Load Line Calibration is pushed up too far.
i will get there, between the 2 boards i have noticed to pass XTU @ 5Ghz, needed 1.375V on the strix, and 1.40V on the gigabyte.

Deliding the cpu this weekend, hopefully that helps!
__________________
1.7900X@4.7Ghz 1.237V WC X299 ROG APEX 32GB TridentZ 4400C19@4000C16 GTX1080 Ti SLI WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5Ghz 1.30V WC Z270 ROG APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 8:40 PM   #518
Supersize
Member
 
Supersize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gold Coast QLD
Posts: 1,380
Default

I've just started to push mine today.
Nowhere near the 5Ghz, I start off slow.

It's doing 4.7Ghz@1.181v, temps hit 69c with a Kraken x61 running Realbench/XTU, so I thinks she may need a delid oneday.
I'm able to turn on the XMP for my ran and it's still stable.

There's some serious latency when you use HWiNFO64 and allow it to monitor the ASUS EC though..

nCrypt, try setting your IA DC and IA AC load line to 0.02

Last edited by Supersize; 8th March 2017 at 8:47 PM.
Supersize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 8:51 PM   #519
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supersize View Post
nCrypt, try setting your IA DC and IA AC load line to 0.02
hmm, never heard of those settings, haha
__________________
1.7900X@4.7Ghz 1.237V WC X299 ROG APEX 32GB TridentZ 4400C19@4000C16 GTX1080 Ti SLI WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5Ghz 1.30V WC Z270 ROG APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:02 PM   #520
Supersize
Member
 
Supersize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gold Coast QLD
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
hmm, never heard of those settings, haha
Under here if the Strix has it..

Supersize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:10 PM   #521
nCrypt
Member
 
nCrypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supersize View Post
Under here if the Strix has it..

image
ye found them,.

so had cpu at 5.0ghz, vcore 1.375, ram @ 3200 io 1.1 sa 1.15

and those two setting you said, and it would freeze on the ROG logo.

ill have a play around with them some more when i have a bit more time. !
__________________
1.7900X@4.7Ghz 1.237V WC X299 ROG APEX 32GB TridentZ 4400C19@4000C16 GTX1080 Ti SLI WC CaseLabs S8
2.7700K@5Ghz 1.30V WC Z270 ROG APEX 16GB TridentZ 3200C14 GTX1080 STRIX OC WC Caselabs S8
nCrypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:17 PM   #522
Supersize
Member
 
Supersize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gold Coast QLD
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
ye found them,.

so had cpu at 5.0ghz, vcore 1.375, ram @ 3200 io 1.1 sa 1.15

and those two setting you said, and it would freeze on the ROG logo.

ill have a play around with them some more when i have a bit more time. !
It was Raja from Asus who was talking about playing with those settings the higher the overclock you go.
Either 0.02 or 0.01, it just increases the DC and AC load line a little, sometimes that helps to stabilize the OC.
Allowed me to lower my vcore and still stay stable.
Supersize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:25 PM   #523
headin2001 Thread Starter
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supersize View Post
It was Raja from Asus who was talking about playing with those settings the higher the overclock you go.
Either 0.02 or 0.01, it just increases the DC and AC load line a little, sometimes that helps to stabilize the OC.
Allowed me to lower my vcore and still stay stable.
Guide is in the OP for Asus. Makes no difference to me.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:38 PM   #524
Supersize
Member
 
Supersize's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gold Coast QLD
Posts: 1,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Guide is in the OP for Asus. Makes no difference to me.
Worth a shot, some were having more luck, one of the veterans over there also said it helped him.

Delidding seems to be the way to go with these chips, temps a crazy low after.
I'm just making sure the cpu is fine then will do it myself, it'll be my first.
Supersize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 9:47 PM   #525
cbwolf
Member
 
cbwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nCrypt View Post
quick update. 4x8GB ddr4 tridentz 3200, 7700K @5ghz, Asus STRIX Z270G MATX

Set everything to stock.
Ram running 2133 (Auto)
Timinings running (auto)
VCCIO (auto)
VCCSA (Auto)

set LLC to level 5 (max is 7)
Set cpu ratio to 50x, and tried the following VCORE

1.25V - No boot.
1.275V - Freeze logging into windows
1.3v - BSOD running XTU
1.325V - BSOD Running XTU
1.35V - BSOD Running XTU
1.375 - XTU Passed - Score 1388

So next thing i tried, set the ram to 3200 Mhz, and left VCCIO and SA on Auto.

1.375V - BSOD During XTU
1.39 - BSOD During XTU
1.4 - BSOD During XTU

So tried uping the the IO and VCCIO

CPU 1.375 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - BSOD XTU
CPU 1.380 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - BSOD XTU
CPU 1.390 / IO 1.1 / SA 1.15 / DRAM 1.35 / LLC 5 - XTU CRASH

This is all with 4 sticks installed, so going to try same with only 2 sticks, see if that makes a difference.

MAX Temps i was getting @ 1.375V was 88-90.
1.39/1.4 temps hit 95-100

Thinking a delid would help greatly. Starting to feel like my chip is a dud!
My experience with Asus boards is that they can be really sensitive to running XMP ram profiles and definitely require VCCSA and VCCIO voltage bumps. A 1.1v IO and 1.15v SA is going to be too low to run your ram at 3200.

Jump to 1.2 IO and 1.25 SA and see if that gives you stability. If it does, work the voltages down slowly from there until you hit instability again and then bump it up a notch.

Oh, also update your BIOS if it's not latest version. I found XMP to be much more stable and require less voltage on my Strix z270E board after a bios update
__________________
i7 7700k @ 5.2 | Asus ROG Z270E Strix | MSI GTX1080 Ti Seahawk @ 2076/12000 | 32GB Trident Z 3200Mhz DDR4 | 256GB + 1TB Samsung 960 m.2 SSD | Philips 43" 4k IPS Monitor
Over $6,000 in forum trades and counting!
cbwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!