Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th March 2017, 11:46 PM   #1
OzJustin Thread Starter
Member
 
OzJustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,277
Default Cloning Win10 partition to SSD - not booting to Windows

Hi all

Hopefully someone can sort me out and this is a quick fix.

I'm in the process of transferring a Windows 10 32bit partition to a Crucial SSD for my dad. Essentially I cloned the Win10 partition from an existing harddrive (WD 1tb) to a Crucial 250gb SSD using EaseUS Todo Backup. The cloned partition transferred fine and shows up as a drive with Win10 folders in Windows. After going into BIOS to set the boot order to the SSD first so I can boot into Win10 via the SSD I'm getting the error on startup 'Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in seleted Boot device and press a key'. I've tried disconnecting the old drive and just using the SSD to no avail.

I've followed this tutorial to the letter:
https://www.howtogeek.com/97242/how-...d-state-drive/

Is there a problem with the boot sector etc and any ideas on how to fix so I can boot successfully from the SSD?

Screenshot of BIOS showing all drives recognised:


Screenshot of disk management - anything look odd here?
__________________
2500K@4.9GHz (1.35v) (Swiftech Edge 220 + 3 Scythe SFF21F) | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX970 FTW (1367/7010MHz) | ASRock Z68 Fatal1ty GEN3 | Silverstone ST1200 | Crucial M4 256GB + 6TB | Thermaltake Level 10 GT | X-Fi Titanium HD + ATH-AD700 | LG BH10LS30 + Pioneer DVR-212 | Samsung BX2440 | G510 + G700 + G25 | Win10 Pro 64 | CyberPower 2200E-GP UPS
OzJustin is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 5th March 2017, 12:39 AM   #2
Beanz
Member
 
Beanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Vic
Posts: 1,096
Default

Make sure you have AHCI mode set in BIOS.
Beanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 2:20 AM   #3
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,076
Default

Last time I tried Easeus or even bundled manufacturer Acronis, it didn't work, but full version did. I'm guessing something broke the older versions in a more recent update.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 9:39 AM   #4
OzJustin Thread Starter
Member
 
OzJustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beanz View Post
Make sure you have AHCI mode set in BIOS.
It's quite an old PC. When I looked yesterday I could see no settings related to AHCI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
Last time I tried Easeus or even bundled manufacturer Acronis, it didn't work, but full version did. I'm guessing something broke the older versions in a more recent update.
Do you have any recommendations for freeware software? So you think the cloning process didn't set something correctly on the SSD?

Any other ideas to try?
__________________
2500K@4.9GHz (1.35v) (Swiftech Edge 220 + 3 Scythe SFF21F) | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX970 FTW (1367/7010MHz) | ASRock Z68 Fatal1ty GEN3 | Silverstone ST1200 | Crucial M4 256GB + 6TB | Thermaltake Level 10 GT | X-Fi Titanium HD + ATH-AD700 | LG BH10LS30 + Pioneer DVR-212 | Samsung BX2440 | G510 + G700 + G25 | Win10 Pro 64 | CyberPower 2200E-GP UPS
OzJustin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 11:43 AM   #5
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 855
Default

If the Windows were originally installed in IDE mode then you need to boot in IDE mode. If in AHCI, then you should be able to boot in IDE or AHCI.
SATA AHCI mode setting should be in the Advanced menu.

Most likely, the problem is that you need to clone the drive (not just partition) with the Boot sector and shrink/adjust it to the smaller SSD. The cloning/imaging software should be able to do that. Of course, the contents of the 1TB drive need to be less than the capacity of the SSD.

It is advisable to have the SSD connected to the Intel SATA port and have the AHCI enabled. A very simple registry "hack" to enable AHCI drive in case windows were installed in the IDE mode... http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 11:48 AM   #6
Matthew kane
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 812
Default

I use Easeus Todo Backup 9.2 free edition and have had no problems cloning partitions.

If you're cloning partitions with an OS on it, you need to ensure the sector by sector recovery option is ticked otherwise you will get the issue you're getting now as the sectors that store the boot sector information is scrambled and becomes unrecognizable as a bootable drive with an OS on it.

Another option is using dd via a Linux install, time consuming but 99.99% accurate with cloning partitions from drive to drive.
__________________
Intel i7 3960X @ 4.7GHZ - Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB OCZ Platinum Series DDR3 1600MHZ | Asus Rampage IV Extreme (4901 bios) | Zotac AMP! Edition GTX 980 Ti | PNY GTX 465 unlocked to 470 | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro with LME47920's opamps | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB| 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green, 4 x 2TB Seagate LP | Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250watt | Antec P280 + Veris Elite | LG BD Rewriter
Matthew kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 4:43 PM   #7
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 277
Default

AHCI usually increases disk read and write speeds. But if you are only using sata 2.0 then you won't notice the speed increase anyway. Also your SSD would be limited in speed.
__________________
ASRock x370 TaiChi, R7-1700, H110 GTi, 16GB 3200-14 GSkill, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 5:19 PM   #8
imajican
Member
 
imajican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Launceston Tas
Posts: 142
Default

Minitool Drive copy
Try this i have used it heaps and works really well

http://www.minitool.com/free-tools/m...drivecopy.html
__________________
I7 3770,16Gb,Gtx 960

Last edited by imajican; 5th March 2017 at 5:20 PM. Reason: updated
imajican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 12:31 AM   #9
OzJustin Thread Starter
Member
 
OzJustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by O-B-E-L-I-X View Post
If the Windows were originally installed in IDE mode then you need to boot in IDE mode. If in AHCI, then you should be able to boot in IDE or AHCI.
SATA AHCI mode setting should be in the Advanced menu.

Most likely, the problem is that you need to clone the drive (not just partition) with the Boot sector and shrink/adjust it to the smaller SSD. The cloning/imaging software should be able to do that. Of course, the contents of the 1TB drive need to be less than the capacity of the SSD.

It is advisable to have the SSD connected to the Intel SATA port and have the AHCI enabled. A very simple registry "hack" to enable AHCI drive in case windows were installed in the IDE mode... http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676
I just checked the BIOS thoroughly and IDE mode is the only option. AHCI is not an option. The pc and motherboard is over 10 years old.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew kane View Post
I use Easeus Todo Backup 9.2 free edition and have had no problems cloning partitions.

If you're cloning partitions with an OS on it, you need to ensure the sector by sector recovery option is ticked otherwise you will get the issue you're getting now as the sectors that store the boot sector information is scrambled and becomes unrecognizable as a bootable drive with an OS on it.

Another option is using dd via a Linux install, time consuming but 99.99% accurate with cloning partitions from drive to drive.
I just cloned via EaseUS Todo again and made sure to tick the 'sector by sector' option. Tried rebooting with the SSD as the boot disk and still getting the same error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imajican View Post
Minitool Drive copy
Try this i have used it heaps and works really well

http://www.minitool.com/free-tools/m...drivecopy.html
Just tried a fresh partition clone with your recommended program and still getting the same boot error unfortunately.

The one suggestion I haven't tried is cloning the whole 1tb drive to our SSD. I'll have to screw around with the disk sizes but can give it a go. I still feel like it's a boot sector issue but not sure how to fix/copy during the clone...
__________________
2500K@4.9GHz (1.35v) (Swiftech Edge 220 + 3 Scythe SFF21F) | 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX970 FTW (1367/7010MHz) | ASRock Z68 Fatal1ty GEN3 | Silverstone ST1200 | Crucial M4 256GB + 6TB | Thermaltake Level 10 GT | X-Fi Titanium HD + ATH-AD700 | LG BH10LS30 + Pioneer DVR-212 | Samsung BX2440 | G510 + G700 + G25 | Win10 Pro 64 | CyberPower 2200E-GP UPS
OzJustin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 12:49 AM   #10
O-B-E-L-I-X
Member
 
O-B-E-L-I-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SYD, Matraville 2036
Posts: 855
Question

Maybe try this: https://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

If you have WD HDD you can also try this: http://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?p=119

There might be an option to select the OS partition and the boot sector...

Which M/B is this?

EDIT: Had a closer look at your photo, seems you're not cloning the System Reserved partition, I think this is where the boot sector might be... Also, you have 100GB of unallocated space on the SSD, if you follow that tutorial you should be able to expand the windows partition or create a new one.
__________________
Successful Trade/Swap with:
Flux, Haillion, Xinhua, evo800v, hendot, metho_man, rps, Jonbanez, stergiopilus, bjornzzz, baby_ute, slyls1, Error-prone, chronisis, spud42, bennyling , Southead, falun, Smashedcrab, finnigan, jyjf, tangcla, merlin13, Deus_Ex_Machina, hen84, Spada, pepsimax, cheozuka, colcha, rippi, OsamaBinAthlon, kenneth, tek_01, Franc, Sleepy Dude, theological

Last edited by O-B-E-L-I-X; 6th March 2017 at 1:47 AM.
O-B-E-L-I-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 10:40 AM   #11
isaakk
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 7315
Posts: 93
Default

I've used EaseUS and spent a silly amount of time trying to address issues when I migrated from smaller SSDs or HDDs to a new SSD. In the end I got sick of it all and just bought Paragon Migrate and it's been flawless, so can vouch for that.

I'm sure there's a way to do it properly and get it working for free, but for the $20-odd I paid, I reckon i've certainly got a enough use out of it and saved enough time to make it worth it.
__________________
i7 7700K @ 5GHz (Relidded) / H110i / MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X / ASUS Maximus IX Hero / 32GB Vengeance LPX DDR4-3200 / RM-750 / 500GB 850 EVO M.2 / 10TB IronWolf / Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
ViewSonic XG2703-GS + Catleap Q270-2B + ASUS PB278Q / Ducky Shine Zero / Logitech G502 PS / MM200 Ext. / Senn. HD 598 | UserBenchmark Instagram
isaakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 10:58 AM   #12
Matthew kane
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 812
Default

Last time I used Paragon Migrate the migration process fucked up 3 times on 2 separate machines which resulted in my hard drives having bad sectors.
__________________
Intel i7 3960X @ 4.7GHZ - Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB OCZ Platinum Series DDR3 1600MHZ | Asus Rampage IV Extreme (4901 bios) | Zotac AMP! Edition GTX 980 Ti | PNY GTX 465 unlocked to 470 | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro with LME47920's opamps | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB| 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green, 4 x 2TB Seagate LP | Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250watt | Antec P280 + Veris Elite | LG BD Rewriter
Matthew kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 2:03 PM   #13
warhead
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew kane View Post
Last time I used Paragon Migrate the migration process fucked up 3 times on 2 separate machines which resulted in my hard drives having bad sectors.
That seems rather unlikely. File corruption maybe, but not bad sectors.
More plausible explanation is that the drives had unmarked bad sectors beforehand which caused Paragon to fail.
__________________
Intel Core i7 2600S @ stock | Asus P8P67-M Pro | 2x4GB Corsair TwinX DDR3 | EVGA GTX570 @ stock | Corsair Force Series 120GB SSD | 2x Seagate 7.2krpm 1TB in RAID1 | Corsair HX650 PSU | CM690II
EKWB Supreme HF A+N | EKWB FC580 A+N w/ backplate | XSPC RS240 | HWL Black Ice SR-1 240 | 4x Scythe GT 1150rpm fans, 2x Enermax T.B Silence 750rpm fans | D5 vario @ 1.5 | Koolance RP-452X2 bay res
warhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 2:22 PM   #14
Matthew kane
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warhead View Post
That seems rather unlikely. File corruption maybe, but not bad sectors.
More plausible explanation is that the drives had unmarked bad sectors beforehand which caused Paragon to fail.
Nope, first example; hard drive was a Samsung 750gb, brand new and needed to clone a 250gb with windows 7 partition over to it.

Paragon restarts PC and goes to the preparation and cloning process just before it boots into the actual windows desktop environment and it gets little over half way and it pops up with a stop responding message and prompts me to restart the PC. PC restarts and I boot back into the windows 7 explorer desktop and the 750gb hdd shows 3 fragmented partitions, 1x250gb, 1x120mb for reserved and the remainder chunk and all partitions marked as raw. Open CrystalDiskInfo and shows some bad sectors have occurred and the status marked with caution.

Still have the Samsung in use to this day with no growth in bad sectors and still marked with a caution status in CrystalDiskInfo.

From memory it might've not been Paragon Migrate may have been an older version of Partition Manager but I since the 3 incidents I've had with it on separate machines I stopped using anything Paragons except Paragon backup which is decent for what it does.
__________________
Intel i7 3960X @ 4.7GHZ - Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB OCZ Platinum Series DDR3 1600MHZ | Asus Rampage IV Extreme (4901 bios) | Zotac AMP! Edition GTX 980 Ti | PNY GTX 465 unlocked to 470 | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro with LME47920's opamps | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | OCZ Vertex Plus 120GB| 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green, 4 x 2TB Seagate LP | Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250watt | Antec P280 + Veris Elite | LG BD Rewriter
Matthew kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2017, 2:49 PM   #15
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 297
Default

if it is windows 10 it may be worth while doing a fresh install on the SSD. Win 10 should be bound to the HW so it should register by its self once on internet.

also the bios settings, if this was a motherboard before AHCI was an option, an old tech friend told me RAID setting usually had AHCI built in (before it was an option) and that it would give the same results.

now if that works and the CPU is 64bit you should be able to update to 64bit win 10 with no issues. it would just be a fresh setup.
you may be able to do a backup as such in the old win 10 install to get the basic settings if you wanted to.
__________________
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "eVGA X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW x 2" Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS P9X79" - CPU "Xeon E5 2670" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 960 2GB" LAN PC "Zangetsu" - MB "EVGA Z77 Stinger" - CPU "i7 3770k" - RAM "corsair LP 16gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 980 4GB"
tree86ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!