Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th March 2017, 1:11 AM   #1
TruPlaya Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 467
Default Gigabyte Motherboard won't boot from Primary BIOS

Hi OCAU

I built an i7 PC and after getting it stable, I started playing around with overclocking and memory settings. I enabled XMP and rebooted and it failed to POST. I held the power button down for 10 seconds and then it booted into the second BIOS and everything is now okay.

The problem is, when I turn my PC off or have a power outage, the PC doesn't turtn back on until I hold the power button for 10 seconds.

My guess is the the config on the primary BIOS has the broken config still. How do I clear the BIOS settings for the 'primary' BIOS?


Cheers!!

Code:
Intel Core i7 6700K Quad Core LGA 1151 4GHz Unlocked
Gigabyte GA-Z170M-D3H LGA1151 Micro-ATX @$185.00
Corsair 16GB (2x8GB) CMK16GX4M2A2400C14 DDR4 2400MHz Vengeance
NZXT Kraken X31 Water Cooler
__________________
The Faults of our Brothers
We write Upon the Sand
Their Virtues on the Tablets
-Of Love and Memory-
TruPlaya is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 7th March 2017, 9:59 AM   #2
Kurosaki
Member
 
Kurosaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,562
Default

RTFM

there are jumper switches on the mainboard which you need to bridge to clear the CMOS.
Kurosaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 11:39 AM   #3
ginger_nuts
Member
 
ginger_nuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Morphett Vale, SA
Posts: 1,133
Default

Or remove the battery will clear CMOS
__________________
The world will keep turning
HWBot Profile = Ginger_Nuts81 Member of Australia OC team.
ginger_nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2017, 3:55 PM   #4
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 211
Default

reset to defaults and then bios update? then set XMP again.
__________________
Recruting @ www.deathinc.com.au
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "evga X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW"
Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS X79" - CPU "Xeon" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 960 2GB"
tree86ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!