Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th March 2017, 3:35 PM   #1
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default New build with 5-long beeps

Hi, I have just built a new pc and installed pretty much the basic stuffs such as listed below, all are brand new.

CPU: Intel i5-7400
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z170-HD3
RAM: 8g kit (2 x 4g) 2133 Crucial -> installed on slots DDR4-1 and DDR4-2
Case with PSU: Thermaltake USB3.0 V2plus $89

But I when I powered it up, all I heard were 5 long beeps and just restarts by itself, what might be the problem with this?

Thanks in advance for the reply.
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 20th March 2017, 3:37 PM   #2
oculi
Member
 
oculi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8,558
Default

have you checked what 5 beeps means in the mobo manual?
__________________
Reality or nothing
oculi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 3:39 PM   #3
martini.txt
Member
 
martini.txt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YouTube
Posts: 3,467
Default

For Gigabyte that's normally a CPU error (which can also be caused by RAM)

Check CPU 4+4pin power is connected correctly and check that ram is seated correctly

Failing that check the CPU socket for pin damage
__________________
GET ON ME UTUBZ MATE
The Rig - i7-6700k - ASUS ROG Gene VIII - ASUS ROG STRIX 1080 - 16gb DDR4 - Fractal Node 804 - AIO Water (CPU)
The Mini - HP N40L w/ Ubuntu, Sickrage, Plex, Deluge
The Garage - Honda Hornet 900 Fiesta ST BF XR6 Turbo
martini.txt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 3:39 PM   #4
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oculi View Post
have you checked what 5 beeps means in the mobo manual?
only 5 short beeps but nothing mentioned for long beeps.

http://www.gigabyte.com/Support/Faq/816
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 3:41 PM   #5
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martini.txt View Post
For Gigabyte that's normally a CPU error (which can also be caused by RAM)

Check CPU 4+4pin power is connected correctly and check that ram is seated correctly

Failing that check the CPU socket for pin damage
tried reseated everything and still the same.
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 3:44 PM   #6
martini.txt
Member
 
martini.txt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YouTube
Posts: 3,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodad711 View Post
tried reseated everything and still the same.
Well if the CPU socket isn't damaged and the RAM is seated you may have a DOA part

Standard troubleshooting steps would be

- check all power
- try with 1 stick of ram only
- try with motherboard out of the case
- try components in another system (if available)
__________________
GET ON ME UTUBZ MATE
The Rig - i7-6700k - ASUS ROG Gene VIII - ASUS ROG STRIX 1080 - 16gb DDR4 - Fractal Node 804 - AIO Water (CPU)
The Mini - HP N40L w/ Ubuntu, Sickrage, Plex, Deluge
The Garage - Honda Hornet 900 Fiesta ST BF XR6 Turbo
martini.txt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:09 PM   #7
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

manual says, the four DDR4 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has 2 memory sockets as following:

Channel A: DDR4_2, DDR4_4
Channel B: DDR4_1, DDR4_3

Does this mean I need to insert 2 sticks following either 1 of the channels above or I should place 1 into DDR4_1 and the other to DDR4_2 (use DDR4_3 and DDR4_4)?
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:15 PM   #8
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,202
Default

Probably easier if you just take a photo with your phone and upload that so people can have a look.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:18 PM   #9
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,079
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodad711 View Post
manual says, the four DDR4 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has 2 memory sockets as following:

Channel A: DDR4_2, DDR4_4
Channel B: DDR4_1, DDR4_3

Does this mean I need to insert 2 sticks following either 1 of the channels above or I should place 1 into DDR4_1 and the other to DDR4_2 (use DDR4_3 and DDR4_4)?
Ram needs to have a gap... thats what it means.. Unless the channels are labelled 1,3,2,4 which is unlikely...
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:28 PM   #10
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
Ram needs to have a gap... thats what it means.. Unless the channels are labelled 1,3,2,4 which is unlikely...
slots are labelled as

DDR4_4
DDR4_2
DDR4_3
DDR4_1

then I had them on DDR4_1 and DDR4_2 which leaves a gap in between
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:33 PM   #11
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,079
Default

Lol really?? Wow ok.. then you need to put the ram next to each other lol
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:35 PM   #12
ShaggyMoose
Member
 
ShaggyMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sydney "indefinitely"...
Posts: 275
Default

Depends on the board, but usually you can populate either channel with one stick and it will still work. So first try a stick only in DDR1 (B) and then the same stick in DDR2 (A). Then repeat the test with as many sticks as you have to rule out faulty RAM.
__________________
"Did you know saltwater crocodiles and unicorns make the same sound when you're cutting them open?"
ShaggyMoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 4:38 PM   #13
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,079
Default

Yep agree.. just stick a single stick in for now to get it to post...swap sticks if you get another error lol
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 5:19 PM   #14
kombiman
Re-Member
 
kombiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: viva brisvegas
Posts: 10,348
Default

leave as much else unplugged as possible and progressively add.
__________________
this space left intentionally blank
kombiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2017, 5:34 PM   #15
ipv6ready
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: North Sydney
Posts: 615
Default

Have a look at motherboard 4 pin power and make sure it's plugged in correctly.

Yes it is keyed, but can be forced in incorrectly
__________________
4k nut UP3214Q, UP2414Q and U28D590D
MSI Z77a-GD80, Cosmos II, i7-3770k, Swiftech H240-X, Gigabyte G1 GTX1070, G.Skill 32mb 1600, 256GB Samsung Pro 840, 120GB Sandisk Extreme, LSi 9261, 8 x 1TB WB Black HDD, Seasonic 660w Platinum, Cyberpower UPS
ipv6ready is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
z170-hd3

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!