Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th April 2007, 8:14 PM   #106
Vulkanyaz
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,250
Default

GFX Card!

My rig is the PCDB link in my sig
Vulkanyaz is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 19th April 2007, 9:03 PM   #107
SpaceFrog
Member
 
SpaceFrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brunswick, Melb.
Posts: 1,908
Default

Vulkanyaz !!!!

looks like a fairly new cpu & mobo... but if u wanna play some games, upgrade your video card, 7300GT is just crap.

Are you serious??? u have 2X10gb Quantum fireballs???? WTF 4??? how are they not dead yet? what are they 20 years old? seriously 8 years? maybe?
If u are just doing some mirrored raid set for stuff u dont wanna lose, then buy 2 seagate 10gb drives from an xbox that is 2 years old.

Not sure what cpu you have it just says a64 @ 2400mhz, too lazy to look it up. I guess u could go dual core. NOTE: that AMD dropped their prices recently. <$200 can get u an X2 4800+

And if u have a 1gb stick of ram, then get another 1gb stick and go Dual Channel!


OK my specs

Shuttle SN95G5 (NForce 3, AGP, SKT 939)
Opteron 165 @ 2.2ghz
2X1gb Patriot Ram DDR400 2,2,3,5 or something
2X320gb WD SATA 16mb cache RAIDed
6600GT AGP
Busted DVD Burner that only burns correctly at 4X
Stock PSU 250W ? i think
19" Samsung LCD
SpaceFrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 9:32 PM   #108
tkdwarrior
R.I.P.
 
tkdwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 360
Default

have to say a better cpu would be the go there...

have fun with my setup

My CAD machine - Northwood P4 @ 3.35ghz | Asus P4S800 | Trancend 2x512mb @ 444mhz | ATI FireGL 9700 X1-128 AGP | Seagate 320gb IDE + Samsung 120gb IDE | Solidworks 2006 SP4.1

Last edited by tkdwarrior; 19th April 2007 at 9:36 PM.
tkdwarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 9:42 PM   #109
Baba
Member
 
Baba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkdwarrior View Post
have to say a better cpu would be the go there...

have fun with my setup

My CAD machine - Northwood P4 @ 3.35ghz | Asus P4S800 | Trancend 2x512mb @ 444mhz | ATI FireGL 9700 X1-128 AGP | Seagate 320gb IDE + Samsung 120gb IDE | Solidworks 2006 SP4.1
ok, this seems pretty fun.

that northwood has to go. C2D all the way. meaning we are going to need a new mobo, 2gigs ram at least.

pci express video required then. one of those 8600 GTS will do nicely (if you can find one). need that processing for CAD...

my rig in sig...
Baba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 10:09 PM   #110
R3xx
(Banned or Deleted)
 
R3xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,453
Default

OT... Baba, that avatar is fucking mad! I used to loooooove Yie Ar Kung Fu!
R3xx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 10:31 PM   #111
natakim
Member
 
natakim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

edit. wrong system.

to above sig. very nice including raptor!!

ok, my turn.

asus A8N-VM CSM
amd 3700+ san diego
2x1gb kingston ddr400
leadtek 7950 gt 512mb
550 watt thermaltek psu
1x80 gb (running linux ubuntu)
1x120 gb (xp pro)
2x250 gb sata (movies and stuff for xbox media network storage)
1x320 gb external backup (firewire for pc and xbox games)
1x250 gb external backup (usb2 for apps)

all snug in a mac g4 case.

Last edited by natakim; 20th April 2007 at 11:11 AM.
natakim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2007, 10:48 PM   #112
n00by
Member
 
n00by's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney, 2219
Posts: 2,152
Default

pretty beasty

maybe change to core 2 duo down the track

mine in sig
__________________
 27" iMac, 32GB RAM, 3TB Fusion, 2GB GTX 680MX  2x27" Display
2016 BMW 440i
Click to View Trades
n00by is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 9:07 AM   #113
AJC13B
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n00by View Post
pretty beasty

maybe change to core 2 duo down the track

mine in sig
Nice laptop, I would say you spend more time on that than your desktop?

Mine in sig too
__________________
[Logitech 'G' Owners Club Member #87]

ASUS P7P55D-E PRO | I7 875K @ 4.13ghz | Noctua NH-D14 | 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws F3 12800 | 560ti SOC | Corsair HX650 | Coolermaster Cosmo S
AJC13B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 9:27 AM   #114
poozor
Member
 
poozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: carlingford, sydney
Posts: 3,710
Default

pretty solid setup there AJC13B

E4300 @ 3060 24/7 stock volts
Scythe Infinity Heatsink
DS3P R2
Palit 7600GT
1gb Gskill 667
X-Finity 500w Chrome/mirror psu
120gb IDE
320GB SATA

nothing special, looking to upgrade the cpu, gpu and ram
__________________
Don't hate the player, hate the game
poozor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 12:55 PM   #115
Mika
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CQ
Posts: 1,339
Default

Maybe a 8600 and another gb ram?

Internal:
CPU: opteron 146 @ 3.0ghz
tt big typhoon
Abit KN8 sli
2x1gb corsair ddr400
xfx 7900gtx xxx edition
Antec truepower 550w
500gb wd sata2 (on its way)
320gb wd sata2
200gb maxtor sata2
80gb maxtor ide
lite on 16x dvd-burner (on the fritz, new sata burner coming)
Fusion HDTV pro

External:
BenQ fp222w 22" ws monitor
Logitech clavier media elite
Logitech mx510
Logitech x-530s

I'm thinking of going c2d with the recent price drops, but i only really just got this setup how i like it, so maybe not for a while
Mika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 1:23 PM   #116
poozor
Member
 
poozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: carlingford, sydney
Posts: 3,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mika View Post
Maybe a 8600 and another gb ram?

Internal:
CPU: opteron 146 @ 3.0ghz
tt big typhoon
Abit KN8 sli
2x1gb corsair ddr400
xfx 7900gtx xxx edition
Antec truepower 550w
500gb wd sata2 (on its way)
320gb wd sata2
200gb maxtor sata2
80gb maxtor ide
lite on 16x dvd-burner (on the fritz, new sata burner coming)
Fusion HDTV pro

External:
BenQ fp222w 22" ws monitor
Logitech clavier media elite
Logitech mx510
Logitech x-530s

I'm thinking of going c2d with the recent price drops, but i only really just got this setup how i like it, so maybe not for a while
no way in hell im going a 8600, its not much of a step up lol
__________________
Don't hate the player, hate the game
poozor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 1:39 PM   #117
foxmulder881
Member
 
foxmulder881's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
Posts: 5,884
Default

My specs in sig.

For Mika, I'd definately flog off that PATA Maxtor 80GB drive you have. Considering all your other drives are SATA.
foxmulder881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 1:42 PM   #118
spikes
Member
 
spikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oohms View Post
A mobo that can overclock, like the abit quad GT or the dfi infinity 965 (when its available here)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Un_OC View Post
Spikes will have trouble overclocking with that ram.. 4200.. at that speed you have to overclock the ram as you overclock the CPU.. so i'd also add better ram...

oohms, for your rig, i'd say more ram... another 2gb wouldn't hurt... and if you do multimedia stuff, a e6420 wouldn't hurt either... or an e6600


You didn't mention your screen either.. but if it's smaller than a 22" Widescreen, i'd upgrade to a 22" WideScreen....

I've got an Asus MW221U monitor

What I want to upgrade when I get some more money:

RAM: Probably an OCZ PC6400 Platinum with the 4-4-4-12 latency

Motherboard: Asus Commando or Asus P5B Deluxe; I'm an Asus Fanboy but was tempted into getting the Intel D975XBX, I didn't know that it can't overclock till mucking around in the BIOS. I regret it alot And the seller should have told everyone in his thread that it didn't overclock either no names given though, you know who you are.

CPU: E6420 maybe in a month or so or a Q6600 when the prices drop even more
spikes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 1:56 PM   #119
foxmulder881
Member
 
foxmulder881's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
Posts: 5,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikes View Post
I didn't know that it can't overclock till mucking around in the BIOS. I regret it alot. And the seller should have told everyone in his thread that it didn't overclock either no names given though, you know who you are.
That's not something that a seller has to mention unless you specifically ask, "Does it overclock?".
foxmulder881 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2007, 2:33 PM   #120
Mika
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CQ
Posts: 1,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poozor View Post
no way in hell im going a 8600, its not much of a step up lol
i meant 8800 but anyway lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmulder881 View Post
For Mika, I'd definately flog off that PATA Maxtor 80GB drive you have. Considering all your other drives are SATA.
It'll be gone as soon as my 500gb arrives, at the moment i need it :/
Mika is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
computer, upgrade

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!