Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Pets & Animals

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th May 2008, 4:58 PM   #76
yoda123
Member
 
yoda123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: QLD
Posts: 2,795
Default

Yeah you will be happy with the Jager's I have 2x 200W heaters am over the moon with them, have kept my ~280L system at 26*C even through the coldest days this year
yoda123 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 25th May 2008, 5:36 PM   #77
Grizz_li
Member
 
Grizz_li's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Syd
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda123 View Post
Yeah you will be happy with the Jager's I have 2x 200W heaters am over the moon with them, have kept my ~280L system at 26*C even through the coldest days this year
Since you have one too, I need to ask a question.
Theres this button on top that according to the box is called "recalibration button". What does it do?
I've noticed I can pull it outwards a notch and it lets me set the temp. When I push it back in, the temp dial is harder to set as in, it's tighter.
Is this the same with yours or is it fully locked if you push it in?
Grizz_li is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2008, 7:37 PM   #78
JaC
Member
 
JaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizz_li View Post
Since you have one too, I need to ask a question.
Theres this button on top that according to the box is called "recalibration button". What does it do?
I've noticed I can pull it outwards a notch and it lets me set the temp. When I push it back in, the temp dial is harder to set as in, it's tighter.
Is this the same with yours or is it fully locked if you push it in?
Exact same question was asked recently on another forum (possibly even by you?)

Quote:
When the recallibration button is pulled UP the temp knob spins freely *without* adjusting the temperature setting on the heaters thermostat (this is why it is easier to turn). This is so you can recallibrate the heater.

You want to leave the recallibration knob IN and adjust the heater using an accurate thermometer to tell you what temperature the tank stabilises at... this may be different to the numbers on the heater especially now that you have moved the settings from the default.

Once the tank temp has stabilised pull the recallibration button UP and then turn the heater temp knob to the setting that matches the reading on your thermometer.

Now push the button IN without turning anything.

Your heater is now callibrated to your thermometer.
__________________
.
JaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2008, 8:54 PM   #79
Grizz_li
Member
 
Grizz_li's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Syd
Posts: 807
Default

Yep thats me
Only 1 response.
Grizz_li is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2008, 8:36 PM   #80
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,121
Default

Painted the back of my tank today, its looking sharp
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 9:44 AM   #81
Stang1
Member
 
Stang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizz_li View Post
Since you have one too, I need to ask a question.
Theres this button on top that according to the box is called "recalibration button". What does it do?
I've noticed I can pull it outwards a notch and it lets me set the temp. When I push it back in, the temp dial is harder to set as in, it's tighter.
Is this the same with yours or is it fully locked if you push it in?
When you get your tank setup with a heater, you're supposed to calibrate it to the thermometer that you're using, setting it up or down etc. I don't own a Jager, but I believe that what you're doing there is adjusting the dial so that you can make it read the same as your thermometer.
Stang1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 9:50 AM   #82
yoda123
Member
 
yoda123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: QLD
Posts: 2,795
Default

Yeah you are supposed to calibrate them, however I didn't bother and just set them to the temps I want them to come on at.

I have a digital temp reader and my tank sits at a constant 26*C so im happy
yoda123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 10:51 AM   #83
DanWA
Member
 
DanWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: W.A
Posts: 1,527
Default

What sort of aquarium would be needed for Oscars?
__________________
OCAU Fishing Club Member #28
DanWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:05 AM   #84
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanWA View Post
What sort of aquarium would be needed for Oscars?
I had mine in a 6x2x2.5, and they were very happy fish
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:07 AM   #85
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,869
Default

At least an 18" wide 4' tank, 4x2x2 would be OK for two of them if they get along.

Minimum of 75Gal (280L) tank for a single Oscar, they grow fast, they're messy, and they get big.
__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: 6700K, Z170 Sabretooth Mark 1, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL R2, AX1200i, 256GB Samsung M.2 Pro & 240GB Neutron XT.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional w/ Blues, Zowie GS-R Black, ATH-ADG1, 2x MG279Q 2K 144hz IPS on Arctic Z2
japes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:11 AM   #86
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by japes View Post
At least an 18" wide 4' tank, 4x2x2 would be OK for two of them if they get along.

Minimum of 75Gal (280L) tank for a single Oscar, they grow fast, they're messy, and they get big.
Gah I wouldnt put a fish that can grow 30cm+ in a 18" wide tank, but thats just me
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:26 AM   #87
DanWA
Member
 
DanWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: W.A
Posts: 1,527
Default

So biggger the better? Also what sort of pump/filtering/heating setup is recommended.
__________________
OCAU Fishing Club Member #28
DanWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:28 AM   #88
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanWA View Post
So biggger the better? Also what sort of pump/filtering/heating setup is recommended.
If your buying a new tank id strongly recommend getting a sump setup off the bat, its good value for money, offers great filtration, and is quite easy to set up. If not, you can just get an external canister or two. I had two 2400LPH canisters on my 6', and they coped just fine
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 11:35 AM   #89
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vassili View Post
Gah I wouldnt put a fish that can grow 30cm+ in a 18" wide tank, but thats just me
Please note the words least/minimum, I wouldn't put an Oscar into anything smaller than a 5x2x2 personally, but look at all the people who have them in 2 and 3 foot tanks that are 15" wide

In other news, my displays pH is up around the 7.4-7.5 mark, from 7.1-7.2 which was already higher than I would have liked it. Trying to find out the reason, so far I've removed the scrubbies from my sump and changed out 25% of the water and this appears to have made a slight difference as my readings last night were more around 7.6-7.8, but these test kits can be hard to decipher depending on the lighting and how you look at it (API Freshwater Master Test Kit - Liquid).
__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: 6700K, Z170 Sabretooth Mark 1, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL R2, AX1200i, 256GB Samsung M.2 Pro & 240GB Neutron XT.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional w/ Blues, Zowie GS-R Black, ATH-ADG1, 2x MG279Q 2K 144hz IPS on Arctic Z2

Last edited by japes; 27th May 2008 at 11:39 AM.
japes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 12:08 PM   #90
Falkor
Member
 
Falkor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,949
Default

Oscars care more for lengthy tanks than wider. 18" Wide is fine although I probably would still go for a 2'. But so long as its long so 4' or 5' then 18" wide is ok. Saying that though.. Like you guys I dunno if I would be comfortable doing it still. heh

I would love to own an Oscar but I don't like the fact that you only have 1 fish in a huge tank
__________________
Save the whales, Collect the whole set! .:|:. Now faith is being sure of what we hope for and certain of what we do not see - Hebrews 11:1
Falkor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aquarium, cichlids, filtration, fish, fishtanks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!