Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th July 2003, 8:46 PM   #16
McDaddy_
Member
 
McDaddy_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 609
Default

If you have trouble running certain DVD's when using your DVD drive try changing (or adding, in the case of Win NT/XP) the aspi layer from the default windows one. I had numerous video DVDs that would refuse to play and came up with the error 'The disk is not formatted etc.'. You can try the ones offered by adaptec and here is some more info on the subject of the aspi layer.
__________________
"True ignorance is not the absence of knowledge, but the refusal to acquire it." - Sir Karl Raimund Popper
McDaddy_ is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 14th August 2003, 12:44 PM   #17
jinxhavoc
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 570
Default

I have acidently, without thinking, changed the CMOS reset jumper to clear while in the BIOS, now the power button doesnt work, what do i do? holding INSERT down doesnt work, neither does CMOS clear or even on normal or even taking the battery out with the power cord. please help me.
jinxhavoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2003, 2:16 PM   #18
greatant
Member
 
greatant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jinxhavoc
I have acidently, without thinking, changed the CMOS reset jumper to clear while in the BIOS, now the power button doesnt work, what do i do? holding INSERT down doesnt work, neither does CMOS clear or even on normal or even taking the battery out with the power cord. please help me.
Make sure the jumper is back to it's original position.
greatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2003, 8:17 PM   #19
Komp
Member
 
Komp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hornsby, Sydney
Posts: 68
Default

Hi guys,

I'm a tech support modeator for the SGL forums, would I be able to copy your procedure list into a new procedure list we're making? I'd mention OCAU as the source, and of course post here our one when it's finished.
Komp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2003, 8:39 PM   #20
looktall Thread Starter
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 22,908
Default

well i don't have a problem with it as long as the parts you use are clearly credited. it was a group effort and wasn't written by any one person, so crediting it to the members of OCAU (or just OCAU) might be better than crediting it to any one person.
a link to this thread might be a good idea as well (even though non OCAU members won't be able to see it), and we'll post a link to your procedure list.

but before you get all cut and paste happy, you may like to check with the forum owner first. agg@overclockers.com.au
i wouldn't want to give you permission to do anything he may disagree with.
looktall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 1:59 AM   #21
SuB ZeRO86
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 174
Default ||| Lan Not Communicating

Quote:
||| LAN NOT COMMUNICATING

1. Both computers on same subnet (eg. 192.168.0.X)
2. Using straight-through cables on switch/hub?
3. using cross-over cables for direct?
4. Cable broken?
5. Network hardware functioning (hub, switch, NIC)
6. Ping each other?
6a. Ping but don't see - do you have access permissions
7. you are using a non-internet IP address (192.168.0.x, 10.x.x.x)
8. Plug and play operating systems set to yes in the bios
can cause lan failures
I recently went through a lengthy 2 days of working on a laptop which wouldn't do a simple thing such as goto 192.168.0.1. EVERYTHING was NORMAL but it still DID NOT GO, I was just about to uninstall everything when I found TREND MICRO FIREWALL..thus it would be VERY VERY VERY wise of you to have 9. Check Firewall allows LAN or something SIMILAR.

[looktall edit: this post was made as a seperate thread. i've merged it into this thread, and put quotes around the "LAN NOT COMMUNICATING" section.]
__________________
I Don't Exist

Last edited by SuB ZeRO86; 6th September 2005 at 10:24 AM.
SuB ZeRO86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2003, 10:44 PM   #22
WAR-JESUS
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: Re: Troubles? heres a procedure list

reguarding the freezor method, it does work in some situations, namely when teh HD is overheating very easily. it gives you some time to transfer files b4 HD overheats again. I saved some real important data once using this method
WAR-JESUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2003, 4:55 PM   #23
JaVa
Member
 
JaVa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 599
Default

in regards to the mp3 skipping thing I solved it on my pc by fixing an IRQ conflict with my NIC and my sound card.
JaVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2004, 2:46 PM   #24
PCBSEARCH
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

If the hard drive does not work:

Before trying the freezer method (could stuff the drive with condensation), try getting a PCB (logic board) from an IDENTICAL hard drive and see if that starts it up.
PCBSEARCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2004, 11:01 PM   #25
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 49,398
Default

here's one alot of people miss, if your system is unstable check all the capacitors on the board for popped ones...
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2004, 1:57 AM   #26
cbb1935
Unregistered / Not Logged In
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please add to that list.

PC NOT POWERING UP - Unplug all USB Devices and try again.

Sometimes if theres a device in the usb port drawing power when the pc is off, it prevents the pc booting.

This is certainly the case with usb phone chargers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 11:36 AM   #27
blue3842
Member
 
blue3842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: tallebudgerra, gold coast
Posts: 48
Default

thanks that was really helpful.
l8az
blue3842 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2004, 9:08 PM   #28
indy75
Member
 
indy75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 902
Default Boot Up Problems

BOOT UP PROBLEMS

try this out, it might help you, or it might help let others know what it can and can't do.


http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/boot/walk/index.htm
__________________
|| Phenom X2 550 @ X4 || GA MA770T UD3P || 2 x 2Gb 7,7,7,18 g.skill || Powercolor 4870 @ 770/940MHz ||
|| 2x80G seagate || Pioneer DVR-A06 4.7Gb 4x4x2x/2.4x || 1.44Mb 3.5" ||

Last edited by indy75 : Today at 09:34 PM.
indy75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 2:53 PM   #29
madkat
Member
 
madkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 320
Default

another thing to add: get yourself a bootable version of linux (eg knoppix) for when windows won't boot. that way, you can back up your files before the inevitable harddrive format
madkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2004, 9:28 AM   #30
Axe_2_gr1nd
Member
 
Axe_2_gr1nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Planet fold
Posts: 116
Default

OK, one or two things missing:

On total fail to boot:
short beeps: ram? (i've forgotten which one is which)
Long beeps: Video? (i've forgotten which one is which)

My curretn problem is:
- plug in power,
- Led on mb comes on,
- Press power button => Light's flash fans spins about 1/4 of a turn, box dose not power up, power light on front of box flash but then stays off, LEd on m/b is constantly on.

Now what i'm looking for is what pins to contact in the main plug that comes for the PSU to the m/b to test the power supply.

But I supect that I've killed the CPU or ram due to heat:
- never run this case closed, but had closed it because had soem little cusance sleeping in the pc room, forgot to take the case back of when I powered it up, an hour later noticed it was off, and has not powered up since. Case & Hdd where very hot, just goes to show don't trust auto shutdowns on overclocked machines, mind you box is 2-3 years old - amd 2000 xp

any one help? what pins to connect to test psu?
thanks
Enjoy
EDIT: Found it: http://www.7volts.com/atxnotes.htm
green to any black with start power supply without any mouther broad.
enjoy
__________________
To be put to the grind stone,To Sharpen One's Skills. Clan [SMAK]
E6600-6GB-275GTX
Folding@home V3 1500 Club Member Folding@home 75000 points Milestone

Last edited by Axe_2_gr1nd; 26th December 2004 at 1:09 PM.
Axe_2_gr1nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!