Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > PC Games > MMOs

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th July 2009, 9:24 AM   #136
Reflexion
Member
 
Reflexion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 357
Default

For what it's worth I got the error on Vista Ultimate.
Reflexion is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 16th July 2009, 9:37 AM   #137
sKyz
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathofkhan View Post
Hi All, Just download & installed the game from the NCsoft site, and yes I know the live beta doesnt start yet but when I try to play game I get the following come up.
Gamegaurd error:114.
And then a lot of Chinese type writing.

Do I have a problem. I hope not as it took just over 24hrs to get it.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by AionSource
Error 114 - Unfortunately a specific solution to this error is unavailable. In general, it is indicating that some software on your PC is preventing NProtect from loading. Please verify that you have administrative access to the PC you are using, and that you have shut down all nonessential software. Also, you may wish to end any unnecessary system services or processes if you feel comfortable doing so. You may also wish to try teporarily disabling any virus scanning, firewall, or security software on your PC.
http://www.aionsource.com/forum/beta...own-fixes.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by AionSource
14. "Gameguard error : 114"
As stated by NCSoft Technical Support, typically this error appears as a result of a conflict between Gameguard and an installed security application on the PC. It is recommended to consider the following common solutions:
  • Windows Vista users must ensure they are running the NCSoft Launcher as the "Administrator".
  • Windows XP users must ensure they are logged in with Administrator privileges.
  • Windows Vista users should try disabling "User Account Controls". Instructions for how to do this from NCSoft Technical Support can be found --> here.
  • Test whether your firewall or antivirus software is causing the issue by temporarily disabling them.
  • If you find the issue is your security software, you may need to spend some time working out how to set Gameguard, the NCSoft Launcher and Aion as trusted applications within them. Instructions on what files you need to add as exceptions can be found from NCSoft Technical Support -->here.
  • If you are using COMODO Firewall, you may need to set the "Defense+ security level" to "Disabled". Instructions for how to do this can be found -->here. Alternately, some users have found that adding the files "Gameguard.des", "GameMon.des" and "Aion.bin" as trusted processes in the configuration have bypassed this issue.
  • Try deleting the entire folder "C:\Program Files\NCSoft\Aion\bin32" then running Aion again. This will force a fresh download of Gameguard.
  • Disable all startup items to ensure that no background programs or processes are causing a conflict. Instructions from NCSoft Technical Support can be found -->here.
  • *NEW* If you also play the game "Rappelz", which uses another version of Gameguard, this has reported to conflict directly with the Aion installation of Gameguard (after the Aion Gamguard update released for Closed Beta #3). To turn this off you will need to disable it on startup. Instructions for disabling all start up items can be found here. Using these same instructions, locate process called "nProtect Gameguard" listed on the "services" tab and disable it. This is the Rappelz installation of Gameguard and should be disabled before running Aion.
  • *NEW* Failure to have all the required Microsoft Core Fonts in your system (in particular Ariel and Verdanda) has also been seen to cause this error. To obtain Microsoft Core Fonts, please visit --> here.
  • *NEW* Some users have reported that the security application called "Kaspersky Security Suite" causes a conflict with Gameguard even when it is disabled. So far the only working solution found is to uninstall Kaspersky Security Suite completely.

If none of the above solutions help with Gameguard Error 114, it is recommended that you raise a support ticket with NCSoft Technical Support and/or ask for help in this discussion thread.
http://www.aionsource.com/forum/ques...oting-faq.html

Hope that helps.
__________________
Successful dealings [ pSYc0de ] [ !okey! ] [ ChEEkY ChiNo ] [ tez ] [ CHINNO ] [ thewingbot ] [ Snow Crash ] [ AussieM8 ] [ newmankl ] [ Orions ] [ WOOFLE ] [ FreshPrince ] [ MadMatt ] [ masterpayne ]
Fortune Cookie: "I used to think I was indecisive, but now I'm not so sure."
sKyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 10:04 AM   #138
wrathofkhan
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 22
Default More help please

Thanks Skyz for the help but I cannot open the site that goes to aionsorce that you indicated to go to.
Every time I click on it I get an error saying internet explorer couldnt open the site.

Your help apprecieated
wrathofkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 5:16 PM   #139
sKyz
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathofkhan View Post
Thanks Skyz for the help but I cannot open the site that goes to aionsorce that you indicated to go to.
Every time I click on it I get an error saying internet explorer couldnt open the site.

Your help apprecieated
Strange, I can open them fine at work and at home. Hmm...
__________________
Successful dealings [ pSYc0de ] [ !okey! ] [ ChEEkY ChiNo ] [ tez ] [ CHINNO ] [ thewingbot ] [ Snow Crash ] [ AussieM8 ] [ newmankl ] [ Orions ] [ WOOFLE ] [ FreshPrince ] [ MadMatt ] [ masterpayne ]
Fortune Cookie: "I used to think I was indecisive, but now I'm not so sure."
sKyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 7:41 PM   #140
SamBoio
Member
 
SamBoio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sKyz View Post
Strange, I can open them fine at work and at home. Hmm...
links work fine for me too
SamBoio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 2:25 AM   #141
Pherex
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I downloaded the Aion zip off 3FL and when I tried installing it tells me to insert Disk 1. Anyone know why this is happening? =/
Pherex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 2:28 PM   #142
scon
Member
 
scon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 5,106
Default

Ok... so i was convinced to get this game. Will download and see you in the beta. Are there separate servers to log into? Or is it an all-in affair?
__________________
Human beings, who are almost unique in having the ability to learn from the experience of others, are also remarkable for their apparent disinclination to do so.
Douglas Adams, "Last Chance to See" - 1990
Food Blog: Wok the Fuck?!
scon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 5:55 PM   #143
wrathofkhan
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pherex View Post
I downloaded the Aion zip off 3FL and when I tried installing it tells me to insert Disk 1. Anyone know why this is happening? =/
My son did it that way & he had problems. He ended up doing same as me & getting it from the NCsoft site.
Me thinks this is the best & perhaps the only way
wrathofkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 7:03 AM   #144
scon
Member
 
scon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 5,106
Default

Alright... well... i downloaded from 3FL last night. Installing now, I'll let you know how it goes.
__________________
Human beings, who are almost unique in having the ability to learn from the experience of others, are also remarkable for their apparent disinclination to do so.
Douglas Adams, "Last Chance to See" - 1990
Food Blog: Wok the Fuck?!
scon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 10:07 AM   #145
Anathema Jones
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 125
Default

I saw the ads for this. It looks nice.

Is there any legal way of getting into the Beta for free, or do i need to pro-order the game?
Anathema Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 11:23 AM   #146
Chris H
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 552
Default

guys problem

When i click 'ok' after entering my details nothing happens.
it just kinda locks up and i cant click on any of the options???

Edit:
Wow thats REDICULOUS.
i thought the game had been crashing. Just wait 3-4 minutes before moving on to the char creation screen
__________________
Succesfull trades with: DracZ, TAI, T-rex, aLpHaEv7, packratbob1982, FranchiseJuan, bex, philquad, imf, torped91, .:LordMentat:., tagrobert, Haksam, Dukkie + many more


Last edited by Chris H; 18th July 2009 at 11:26 AM.
Chris H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 12:56 PM   #147
cs-cam
Member
 
cs-cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anathema Jones View Post
Is there any legal way of getting into the Beta for free, or do i need to pro-order the game?
They're doing a series of beta "events" on weekends, they go for 4 days each and are a couple of weeks apart. If you preorder you get access to all of them but occasionally on their Facebook group or Twitter they give away keys to single weekend events. Fansites also sometimes have keys to give away, aiononline.com.au had some for this weekend and aionsource.com had some for the last event (I think).

If you do some hunting around you can get into a weekend event for free.
cs-cam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 12:44 AM   #148
Hitman
Member
 
Hitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BriseVegas
Posts: 493
Default

Any kind person who preordered the game and no longer wants to bother with the beta weekend or even just this weekend mind lending me their account. I am borderline deciding to buy this but I don't buy mmos without trying them first. I've bought a beta key from 2 sites, both of which I'm trying to get my money back through paypal because they wanted more info then I was willing to give.
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 10:08 AM   #149
wrathofkhan
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 22
Default how do you delete

Hi Guys,
Playing the beta weekend, anyone know how to delete a caracter. Tried everything so i wonder if have made so you cant just for the beta.
Seems like you can only join one server. once picked the others are not avail.
game is not bad but needs to get more involded like warhammer.
wrathofkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 11:47 AM   #150
cs-cam
Member
 
cs-cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrathofkhan View Post
Hi Guys,
Playing the beta weekend, anyone know how to delete a caracter. Tried everything so i wonder if have made so you cant just for the beta.
Err on the character selection screen there is a Delete button...
cs-cam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aion, nezekan

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!