Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Retro & Arcade

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
View Poll Results: What Amigas do you currently have in your collection?
Amiga 500 59 51.30%
Amiga 500+ 11 9.57%
Amiga 600(HD) 13 11.30%
Amiga 1000 12 10.43%
Amiga 1200(HD) 39 33.91%
Amiga 1500 0 0%
Amiga 2000(HD) 20 17.39%
Amiga 2500(HD) 2 1.74%
Amiga 3000(T/UX) 5 4.35%
Amiga 4000(T) 9 7.83%
Amiga CDTV 3 2.61%
Amiga CD32 18 15.65%
Amiga Prototype (1000+/3000+/3500/Other) 1 0.87%
Amiga Compatible (Draco/Access/Minimig/Pegasos/MIST) 3 2.61%
AmigaOne (SE/XE/MicroA1) 3 2.61%
AmigaOne (500/X1000) 1 0.87%
Emulators - I don't have real Amigas anymore 22 19.13%
Emulators - I've never seen/owned a real Amiga, but wish I did! 4 3.48%
My Amigas are all original - no mods other than original expansion cards, accelerator cards, RAM cards, sidecars, floppies, and SCSI/IDE HDD's of the day. 16 13.91%
My Amigas feature modern-day modifications such as DVI/HDMI/IDE/SATA/USB/RAM/CPU/GOTEK and CF upgrades. 9 7.83%
I own a mix of original and modified Amigas. 21 18.26%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 115. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th August 2010, 12:46 PM   #121
elvis
Old school old fool
 
elvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 28,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mau1wurf1977 View Post
Hmm I always thought that component basically IS RGB?
"Component" means a lot of things. Generally speaking, it means breaking video signals into components (in that case, both RGB and the more traditional YPrPb are both "component" - even S-Video could almost be considered "component").

Generally people refer to YPrPb, which mathematically should provide the same quality as RGB over lower bandwidth (3 cables instead of RGBHV's 5). Remembering also that S-Video is the Y and PrPb (aka the "Chroma" or "C") signals in two wires (with two ground wires, making up the 4 pins).

The problem is that generally the internal hardware is doing RGB-native. TO get to YPrPb, the signal has to go through a transcoder. Transcoders themselves vary greatly in quality (particularly on old hardware). Likewise bad/low-quality circuits on systems can lead to low quality, "muddied" graphics.

Often you'll find that getting RGB direct off the chip on an old console and passing through one of these $60 after-market RGBHV->YPrPb/S-Video transcoders results in a far better picture than any sort of direct connect from the console/computer itself. Simply because even the cheapest circuits we have today are better quality than some of the stuff from 10+ years ago.
__________________
Play old games with me!
elvis is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 29th August 2010, 2:38 PM   #122
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

Damn I keep forgetting that there was no scart/RGB in Australia...

Back home in Austria and Germany all current LCDs and Plasma still come with Scart RGB connectors...

e.g. http://www.sony.de/product/t32-nx-se...TechnicalSpecs

At the bottom: Scart-Eingänge (RGB) 2

IMO the best TVs for RGB consoles and Amigas are old european 4:3 100 Hz models. They all have Scart plugs, so best picture out of the box. 100 Hz gets rid of the flickering.

If you have a Sony then you can often access the service menu (you had to push a certain combo of keys on the remote) which allowed you to change the image position and size just like on a monitor...

So over here I believe RGB > Component would still be better than S-Video?

The other option is buying a flicker fixer / scan doubler and using a 21" CRT PC monitor.
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 2:53 PM   #123
matto20v
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 232
Default

Yo!

http://www.amigamaniac.com/RGB_to_PAL_NTSC_adapter.html

RGB PAL/NTSC Adapter (top half of page) + TV/Video to VGA Adapter (bottom half of page) = this...








"Amigamaniac", or Nathan, is located in NSW in Australia. Very handy to have someone this close, it makes shipping quick and reliable


The above images were taken from this thread on EAB
__________________
[laptop: Toshiba A100 dual-core 1.6ghz 4gb ram]
[workstation: Dual-core 2.6ghz 2gb ram gbit ethernet]
[home theatre: Playstation 3 with Sony 70" 3D LCD]
[server: QNAP TS451 5Tb (usable)]

Last edited by matto20v; 29th August 2010 at 3:01 PM.
matto20v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2010, 4:01 PM   #124
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

Now we are getting somewhere with this thread!
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2010, 8:39 PM   #125
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

Commodore recently did a "remake" of the classic C64 with Atom and Nvidia ION hardware inside...

This German site claims that they will do a similar thing for the Amiga!

http://www.computerbase.de/news/hard...er-amiga-dran/
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2010, 10:02 PM   #126
Oh Smeg
Member
 
Oh Smeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 365
Default

Well they want to.

Whether or not it will actually happen we have to wait and see.
http://www.osnews.com/story/23753/Co...s_Legal_Action
__________________
R.I.P - Bon Scott, Dimebag Darrell, Jeff Hanneman, Frank Zappa, Lemmy
A man that would give up (Spiritual & Actual) freedom for safety deserves neither. - Anon
Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed: everything else is public relations. - George Orwell
Oh Smeg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 3:00 PM   #127
The Brad
Member
 
The Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, for now?
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mau1wurf1977 View Post
Commodore recently did a "remake" of the classic C64 with Atom and Nvidia ION hardware inside...
Well it didn't look anything like the C64 and it didn't even have a logo on it so I call shenanigans. What's the point of a Windows PC like this?
__________________
Brad Morton, otherwise known as The Brad

Addicted to folding club member #313 - i7/965/GTX260

Diablo 3: TheBrad#6547
The Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 3:24 PM   #128
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Brad View Post
Well it didn't look anything like the C64 and it didn't even have a logo on it so I call shenanigans. What's the point of a Windows PC like this?
It didn't look anything like the C64? What C64 did you have?

http://www.engadget.com/2010/08/26/c...c-in-a-replic/

I will definitely get one and use it as a C64 emulator. I think it's an awesome idea...

EDIT: Press release:

FT. LAUDERDALE, FL and OLDENZAAL, THE NETHERLANDS, August 25, 2010 – Commodore USA, LLC and Commodore Licensing B.V., a wholly owned subsidiary of Asiarim Corp (OTCQB: "ARMC"), today announced their licensing agreement whereby Commodore USA, LLC will produce a full line of new Commodore branded "AIO" (All In One) keyboard computers, under an exclusive worldwide license granted by Commodore Licensing B.V. for this newly revitalized computer category.
Mr. Barry Altman, President and CEO of Commodore USA, LLC states "We are ecstatic to be partnering with Commodore Licensing B.V. in this new, exciting product launch. The legacy of the Commodore C64, which sold over 30 million units, making it the best selling computer of all time, and our reintroduction of this legendary form factor, combined with the world's most recognizable consumer electronics brand, is a once in a lifetime opportunity. We look forward to bringing these new products to market, and welcoming a whole new generation of computer users to the Commodore experience".

In response to an overwhelming demand from former Commodore users worldwide, Commodore USA's CTO Leo Nigro announced today that their new Commodore PC64 will be available for purchase this holiday season. Featuring an exact replica of the original beige chassis Commodore C64, this new addition to our lineup will include an Intel Atom 525 CPU with NVIDIA Ion2 graphics, 4GB DDR3 memory, 1TB Hdd, HDMI, DVD/CD optical drive (Blu-ray optional), dual-link DVI, six USB ports, integrated 802.11n WiFi, bluetooth and a 6-in-1 media card reader.

With the recent introduction of their flagship Phoenix model, Commodore USA has once again catapulted the Commodore namesake to the forefront of consumer electronics brand recognition. Other Commodore keyboard computers include the Amigo, a basic entry level computer featuring a system on chip configuration, and the Invictus, featuring a small portable form factor with an embedded LCD screen display.
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 4:06 PM   #129
The Brad
Member
 
The Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, for now?
Posts: 4,937
Default

Note that pic is an ACTUAL C64.

The PC they are promoting looks like this:

__________________
Brad Morton, otherwise known as The Brad

Addicted to folding club member #313 - i7/965/GTX260

Diablo 3: TheBrad#6547
The Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 4:19 PM   #130
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

The pic you posted is the Commodore Phoenix! It's a totally different project / product!

Link to Commodore USA press release (the relevant is from August 25): http://www.commodoreusa.net/press.html

I quote the important part:

In response to an overwhelming demand from former Commodore users worldwide, Commodore USA’s CTO Leo Nigro announced today that their new Commodore PC64 will be available for purchase this holiday season. Featuring an exact replica of the original beige chassis Commodore C64, this new addition to our lineup will include an Intel Atom 525 CPU with NVIDIA Ion2 graphics, 4GB DDR3 memory, 1TB Hdd, HDMI, DVD/CD optical drive (Blu-ray optional), dual-link DVI, six USB ports, integrated 802.11n WiFi, bluetooth and a 6-in-1 media card reader.

Last edited by Mau1wurf1977; 4th September 2010 at 4:46 PM.
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 4:56 PM   #131
The Brad
Member
 
The Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, for now?
Posts: 4,937
Default

I read that - I saw almost exactly the same press release about what became the Phoenix. There are NO pictures of this "new" product. Its market research by vapourware.

I stand by my cynicism until the see the product, although an Ion is a much more appropriate design than the G31 of the Phoenix.
__________________
Brad Morton, otherwise known as The Brad

Addicted to folding club member #313 - i7/965/GTX260

Diablo 3: TheBrad#6547
The Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 5:29 PM   #132
Mau1wurf1977
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Country WA
Posts: 13,706
Default

Hehe no worries you will be a believer in time

There is a picture!

It's at: http://www.commodoreusa.net/products.html

The Amiga is the first picture and when you scroll down you will see two images of the Commodore PC64.

The first C64 picture was also sent to all the hardware sites...
Mau1wurf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2010, 6:18 PM   #133
The Brad
Member
 
The Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, for now?
Posts: 4,937
Default

The Amiga is a shocking render and the C64 is an appalling photoshop.

I *want* to believe, but this is just SEO jacking at the moment.
__________________
Brad Morton, otherwise known as The Brad

Addicted to folding club member #313 - i7/965/GTX260

Diablo 3: TheBrad#6547
The Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2010, 7:52 PM   #134
The Brad
Member
 
The Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, for now?
Posts: 4,937
Default

I'm not the only one cynical about the "new" C64 & Amiga machines:

Quote:
So, we have the AmigaOne X1000 coming up, a brand-new PowerPC computer, running the real deal - AmigaOS 4. In the meantime, Commodore USA - the one with the sketchy website - has apparently secured rights to the Amiga hardware brand, and is planning to release Amiga-branded computers running AROS.
http://www.osnews.com/story/23753/Co...s_Legal_Action

Hyperion, who would own the AmigaOS and would appear to have already had a valid licensing agreement for the Amiga name, have launched legal action against Commodore USA...
__________________
Brad Morton, otherwise known as The Brad

Addicted to folding club member #313 - i7/965/GTX260

Diablo 3: TheBrad#6547
The Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2010, 8:53 PM   #135
HyRax1
ˇViva la Resolutión!
 
HyRax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: At a desk. Distro:Ubuntu
Posts: 7,650
Default

I notice that the classic Amiga game "Alien Breed" from Team17 has received a make-over and is being released as a new fully 3D game called "Alien Breed: Impact" on the PlayStation3. It retains everything that made the Amiga original such a classic - top-down view, awesome atmosphere, and it's bloody hard like the Amiga version was!

Makes me want to pull out my A4000 and fire up the original game now...!
__________________
If practice makes perfect, and nobody's perfect, why practice?
HyRax1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!