Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Pets & Animals

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th June 2008, 11:14 PM   #151
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,865
Default

May as well whore out a few photos I've taken over the last few days.





Geophagus altifrons 'Rio Tocantins', hard to get a good vivid photo of, hence why these are rather 'bland'.



Acarichthys heckelii, good example of what they can look like when well lit, but this is my dominant male who's still a little juvenile. Sub-adults and adults are look much better.



Geophagus sp. 'Araguaia Orange Head', dominant male(?) still not showing much orange on the head, will be changing their diet slightly to see if I can pull out some more orange faster, my fish are on a top quality diet currently but they should be showing more orange at this stage.



Neato little group shot to end on with my trio of G. araguaia and G. altifrons.

.. and better add a full tank shot in for full effect.

__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: 6700K, Z170 Sabretooth Mark 1, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL R2, AX1200i, 256GB Samsung M.2 Pro & 240GB Neutron XT.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional w/ Blues, Zowie GS-R Black, ATH-ADG1, 2x MG279Q 2K 144hz IPS on Arctic Z2

Last edited by japes; 11th June 2008 at 11:17 PM.
japes is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 11th June 2008, 11:31 PM   #152
kr0nic
Member
 
kr0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 983
Default

Dam Japes!

Your without a doubt the best fish keeper on these boards

Amazing fish! If only i had a big enough tank (thats not currently full of fish!) id get some Americans.

Keep up the great work buddy
__________________
C2D Q6600 G0 @ 3.5Ghz|Gigabyte P35 DS3p|2 GB G.Skill DDR2 800 HZ| Sparkle 8800 GTS | To many HDD's to list....| Silverstone 800W PS

Successful Trades - sammy_b0i, Reetzy
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club H2O Member
kr0nic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 12:24 AM   #153
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kr0nic View Post
Dam Japes!

Your without a doubt the best fish keeper on these boards

Amazing fish! If only i had a big enough tank (thats not currently full of fish!) id get some Americans.

Keep up the great work buddy
Haha, well first off, cheers.

Secondly, I'm definitely not, theres a whole bunch of great fish keepers here on OCAU, and I also know a few of them from other boards. You're one of them
__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: 6700K, Z170 Sabretooth Mark 1, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL R2, AX1200i, 256GB Samsung M.2 Pro & 240GB Neutron XT.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional w/ Blues, Zowie GS-R Black, ATH-ADG1, 2x MG279Q 2K 144hz IPS on Arctic Z2
japes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 9:18 AM   #154
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,116
Default

So after spending hours slaving away in the shed, bending perspex, measuring, cutting, linishing, to create an ancrylic overflow box setup.... Im moving house anyway, so can get my tank drilled. Just my luck haha.
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 10:24 AM   #155
Deftone2k
In the Darkroom
 
Deftone2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 14,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vassili View Post
So after spending hours slaving away in the shed, bending perspex, measuring, cutting, linishing, to create an ancrylic overflow box setup.... Im moving house anyway, so can get my tank drilled. Just my luck haha.
What a prick of a thing!!

lol is there space for a bigger tank in the new place?
Deftone2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 10:50 AM   #156
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftone2k View Post
What a prick of a thing!!

lol is there space for a bigger tank in the new place?
Oh god, dont put ideas in my head! Haha. If I was to do any expansion it would bein the form of another 4x2x2 for a mid-sized american or somesuch.

But yeah, the bad timing is kind of amusing, but I guess it will work out better in the end (with the drilled tank). This is, I dont have my diamond-tipped holesaw any more, so I'm on the hunt for someone willing to drill holes for beer
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 1:00 PM   #157
Deftone2k
In the Darkroom
 
Deftone2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 14,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vassili View Post
Oh god, dont put ideas in my head! Haha. If I was to do any expansion it would bein the form of another 4x2x2 for a mid-sized american or somesuch.

But yeah, the bad timing is kind of amusing, but I guess it will work out better in the end (with the drilled tank). This is, I dont have my diamond-tipped holesaw any more, so I'm on the hunt for someone willing to drill holes for beer
Neat or jagged holes? Beer first or beer after?

haha

Thats cool, well if you have the space go some americans i reakon

While your at it go for an Aquaponics getup
Deftone2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 2:07 PM   #158
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftone2k View Post
Neat or jagged holes? Beer first or beer after?

haha

Thats cool, well if you have the space go some americans i reakon

While your at it go for an Aquaponics getup
Jebus man, Im moving into a 2 bedroom apartment, not a house with land! The joys of being a student eh.
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 2:38 PM   #159
Deftone2k
In the Darkroom
 
Deftone2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 14,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vassili View Post
Jebus man, Im moving into a 2 bedroom apartment, not a house with land! The joys of being a student eh.
Its ok, you can be sustainable in an apartment, thats why you have a balcony!
Deftone2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 2:41 PM   #160
Vassili
Member
 
Vassili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deftone2k View Post
Its ok, you can be sustainable in an apartment, thats why you have a balcony!
Haha, well considering I havent even seen the place im moving into (trusting the girlfriend here....jesus christ ), Ill have to assess it when i get there.
Vassili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 5:33 PM   #161
Andres
Motor Admin
 
Andres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,721
Default Tumours in my Rams?

2 of the 4 Blue Rams I bought on saturday appear to have some weird sort of internal growths. They've been there since at least Monday, so I'm guessing they were 'diseased' when bought. Gonna take them back tongiht, but just thought I'd pop up a couple of pics to see if anyone can indentify it as more than 'strange egg like growths'!

It's really dissapointing as they're really starting to show some great blue and greens in certain angles of light.

Growth on top of head.

Click to view full-sized image!
Hosted by UGBox Image Store

Growth on left fish, half way down the length of its back.

Click to view full-sized image!
Hosted by UGBox Image Store

Growth kinda in the middle.

Click to view full-sized image!
Hosted by UGBox Image Store

The photos aren't the best, but was kinda rushing.
Andres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 7:05 PM   #162
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,865
Default

If all of your water parameters are fine (which I presume they are because Blue Rams can be quite tedious with water), then I'd definitely say they came with it.

Absolutely no idea what it is though, I've never seen anything like that before. You could try adding salt, increasing the heat and perhaps use some Melafix or Pimafix but considering they're new arrivals I'd just take them back.
__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: 6700K, Z170 Sabretooth Mark 1, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL R2, AX1200i, 256GB Samsung M.2 Pro & 240GB Neutron XT.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional w/ Blues, Zowie GS-R Black, ATH-ADG1, 2x MG279Q 2K 144hz IPS on Arctic Z2
japes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 9:27 PM   #163
Daft_Munt
Member
 
Daft_Munt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hobart, Hodge Podge Land
Posts: 6,489
Default

I agree with japes on taking all the rams back. Something just seems wrong to me to have those growths. Keep an eye on your other fish.
__________________
Quote:
“Empathize with stupidity and you’re halfway to thinking like an idiot.”
Iain M Banks
Daft_Munt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 9:53 PM   #164
Andres
Motor Admin
 
Andres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,721
Default

Well I took the 2 weird looking ones back to the store. The dude wasn't 110% convinced when I first explained and showed the 2 fish in my tupperware container. Granted it was quite hard to see without the bright aquarium lights. But he accepted they weren't perfect ,and so we went to look at the other stock and upon closer inspection almost half of the rams he had had the same issue! AND it turned out all the tanks on the same filter system (3 tanks) had early signs of white-spot! He was kinda miffed, but at the same time happy that I had discovered the issue for him and he was very apologetic. He gave us some medication for free and suggested I give the tank a half-ish dose 'jsut in case'.

Which leads me to another question - the bottle of White Spot medication says to remove any 'activated carbon' from the filtration system (which I don't use)... BUT, will CO2 have the same effect, and do I need to leave it switched off? It's only for a few days, so no big deal, but if 'activated carbon' and CO2 have nothing to do which each other, I might as well leave it going as it keeps the pH stable.

Hopefully we've caught any disease before they've taken hold...
Andres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2008, 10:07 PM   #165
desertstalker
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 369
Default

Activated Charcoal will remove the meds form the water.

CO2 will have AFAIK no effect.
desertstalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aquarium, cichlids, filtration, fish, fishtanks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!