Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Business & Enterprise Computing

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 2:15 PM   #24961
bcann
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NSW
Posts: 4,138
Default ok so maybe not enterprise

Thanks APC,

For supplying a brand new UPS which i purchased, but no freaken USB cable for which i can monitor your UPS and appropriately shut down my boxes.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvis View Post
All I do is hand folks the working gun. Up to them as to whether or not they go hunting to bring home the bacon, or shoot themselves in the foot. I am merely the lowly gunsmith, and nothing more.
bcann is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old Yesterday, 2:25 PM   #24962
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcann View Post
Thanks APC,

For supplying a brand new UPS which i purchased, but no freaken USB cable for which i can monitor your UPS and appropriately shut down my boxes.


no spare printer cable around?
__________________
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "eVGA X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW x 2" Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS P9X79" - CPU "Xeon E5 2670" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 960 2GB" LAN PC "Zangetsu" - MB "EVGA Z77 Stinger" - CPU "i7 3770k" - RAM "corsair LP 16gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 980 4GB"
tree86ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 2:33 PM   #24963
bcann
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NSW
Posts: 4,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tree86ers View Post
no spare printer cable around?
the ups is for my home, and yes i'm sure i have one, but still..... would a $1 USB A --> B cable really break their bank?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvis View Post
All I do is hand folks the working gun. Up to them as to whether or not they go hunting to bring home the bacon, or shoot themselves in the foot. I am merely the lowly gunsmith, and nothing more.
bcann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 2:35 PM   #24964
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 49,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcann View Post
the ups is for my home, and yes i'm sure i have one, but still..... would a $1 USB A --> B cable really break their bank?
times a million ups'?

printer manufacturers stopped giving these out years ago to.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 2:49 PM   #24965
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcann View Post
Thanks APC,

For supplying a brand new UPS which i purchased, but no freaken USB cable for which i can monitor your UPS and appropriately shut down my boxes.

They're not free, and knowing APC probably some proprietary wired one (thus frightfully expensive).

My old Smart-UPS 3000's say next to the USB port - APC USB cable only. I investigated, and found some eBay smart slot network cards cheaper. So my UPS' are networked not USB'd
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 2:54 PM   #24966
Doc-of-FC
Member
 
Doc-of-FC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcann View Post
the ups is for my home, and yes i'm sure i have one, but still..... would a $1 USB A --> B cable really break their bank?
I still expect a $5 null modem cable.

After the 5v rise break command failing on many a cheap usb to serial adaptor thanks to the slimmer is better generation. give me a DE-9 interface any day.

Aten UC232A is my friend
Doc-of-FC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 3:23 PM   #24967
EvilGenius
Member
 
EvilGenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: _Rocky Status:_Folding!
Posts: 9,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arctic_Silver08 View Post
What's even worse is when you have to tell the level 1 support to check with the user if there's paper.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by cvidler View Post
They're not free, and knowing APC probably some proprietary wired one (thus frightfully expensive).

My old Smart-UPS 3000's say next to the USB port - APC USB cable only. I investigated, and found some eBay smart slot network cards cheaper. So my UPS' are networked not USB'd
My smart ups 3000 has 'usb' labelled above an RJ-45 port, and a serial port. RJ45 has no pins in it, just a blank port, and the serial port either doesn't work or requires some special APC cable. Sigh.
__________________
i7-4820k @ 4.6 | X79-Deluxe | 64GB GsKill Ares PC-14900 | EVGA GTX 970 | Corsair HX-850 | CM690II
Once more unto the breach dear friends, once more
Cry fold for Team24, OCAU and all the world!
Wanted - N64 console - decent controller/s
EvilGenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 3:32 PM   #24968
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,506
Default

GPU accelerated whitebox token ring 10GE routers must be power hungry

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh....php?t=1226490

(oh and fuck Dell for, still, making non-standard power plugs).
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 3:34 PM   #24969
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilGenius View Post
My smart ups 3000 has 'usb' labelled above an RJ-45 port, and a serial port. RJ45 has no pins in it, just a blank port, and the serial port either doesn't work or requires some special APC cable. Sigh.
Depending on the model, yeah USB was a cost added feature. And yeah the serial cable is special if you want to use the smart features of the UPS (there is plenty of help online for modifying a standard cable to an APC one).
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 3:34 PM   #24970
bcann
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NSW
Posts: 4,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilGenius View Post
My smart ups 3000 has 'usb' labelled above an RJ-45 port, and a serial port. RJ45 has no pins in it, just a blank port, and the serial port either doesn't work or requires some special APC cable. Sigh.
yep i dropped a server after putting in what i thought was the right DB9 serial cable only to find it wasn't when the UPS instantly turned off upon plugging in that cable...

EEEK
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvis View Post
All I do is hand folks the working gun. Up to them as to whether or not they go hunting to bring home the bacon, or shoot themselves in the foot. I am merely the lowly gunsmith, and nothing more.
bcann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 3:35 PM   #24971
looktall
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 23,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilGenius View Post
the serial port either doesn't work or requires some special APC cable. Sigh.
just make your own.

http://pinoutguide.com/visual/gen/apc_smart_cable.jpg
looktall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 4:58 PM   #24972
Frozen_Hell
Member
 
Frozen_Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcann View Post
yep i dropped a server after putting in what i thought was the right DB9 serial cable only to find it wasn't when the UPS instantly turned off upon plugging in that cable...

EEEK
Oh yeah, that is a "feature" from APC. Never, ever plug in a normal serial cable to what looks like the serial port on an APC as it will shut it down. Had that happen at a previous workplace where a co-worker did that.... yeah, they had fun writing that incident report.
__________________
Flickr
Frozen_Hell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!