Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th March 2017, 9:48 PM   #16
straiton
Member
 
straiton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 328
Default

nothing to do with Z170 MB bios needing updating for a Kabylake cpu?
since bios F20 according to
http://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/...10#support-cpu
__________________
MSI Z87 G45, delid 4770K
DIY Watercool

Last edited by straiton; 20th March 2017 at 9:52 PM.
straiton is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 20th March 2017, 10:37 PM   #17
martini.txt
Member
 
martini.txt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YouTube / Brisbane
Posts: 3,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by straiton View Post
nothing to do with Z170 MB bios needing updating for a Kabylake cpu?
since bios F20 according to
http://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/...10#support-cpu
I didn't even notice the z170... definitely explains CPU error
__________________
YouTube twitch.tv
Rig - 6700k(AIO) - ROG Gene VIII - STRIX 1080 - 16gb DDR4 - Fractal Node 804
Boop - ATH-A700X - Yeti Blackout
Micro - HP N40L w/ Ubuntu, Sickrage, Plex, Deluge
Garage - Honda Hornet 900 & Fiesta ST & BF XR6 Turbo
martini.txt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 8:28 AM   #18
straiton
Member
 
straiton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 328
Default

astro, if it is that and you bought the board from a retail shop, they should update the bios for free, i would think, to keep you happy as a future customer(because your company is looking to buy 50K of PC's )

Unless you have a skylake cpu around?
__________________
MSI Z87 G45, delid 4770K
DIY Watercool
straiton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 9:11 AM   #19
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

what's wrong with i5-7400 (Kabylake)? As per Gigabyte, it is supported.

Intel Core i5-7400 3.00GHz 6MB 350 MHz / 1000 MHz KabyLake 14nm B0 65W 100 F20

http://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/...10#support-cpu
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 9:15 AM   #20
straiton
Member
 
straiton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 328
Default

yes it is supported, but what bios is your actual motherboard at?
__________________
MSI Z87 G45, delid 4770K
DIY Watercool
straiton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:01 AM   #21
VirtualNinja
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodad711 View Post
manual says, the four DDR4 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has 2 memory sockets as following:

Channel A: DDR4_2, DDR4_4
Channel B: DDR4_1, DDR4_3

Does this mean I need to insert 2 sticks following either 1 of the channels above or I should place 1 into DDR4_1 and the other to DDR4_2 (use DDR4_3 and DDR4_4)?
Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodad711 View Post
slots are labelled as

DDR4_4
DDR4_2
DDR4_3
DDR4_1

then I had them on DDR4_1 and DDR4_2 which leaves a gap in between
Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
Lol really?? Wow ok.. then you need to put the ram next to each other lol
No, he had it right 1 stick in channel A (1) the other in Channel B (2)
VirtualNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:10 AM   #22
stebie
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Western Subs, VIC
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by straiton View Post
yes it is supported, but what bios is your actual motherboard at?
^
The Z170 chipset doesn't support Kaby Lake CPUs out of the box. Support was introduced with a firmware update. If your BIOS isn't at least the minimum required version (F20), then it most likely will not work. The BIOS version may be specified on the box, on a sticker that may include the motherboard's serial number.

If the BIOS version is less than F20, you will need to get your hands a Skylake CPU to install temporarily in order to perform a BIOS update.
__________________
Everyday/Gamer: Intel i7 920 D0 + Megahalems RevB | ASUS P6TD Deluxe | 24GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 | Sapphire HD7970 | WD V/raptor 600GB | Thermaltake Toughpower 850W | CoolerMaster HAF-X | Dell 3008WFP
TV: HP Microserver N36L | 4GB Kingston RAM | stock 250GB HDD + 2TB HDD | HP RAC | Hauppauge HVR-2200 PCI-E tuner
Lappy: (1) BenQ Joybook S41 | T7250 | 4GB | 320GB (2) TBA
stebie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:11 AM   #23
connico
Member
 
connico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualNinja View Post
No, he had it right 1 stick in channel A (1) the other in Channel B (2)
DDR4_4 (Pair 1)
DDR4_2 (Pair 2)
DDR4_3 (Pair 1)
DDR4_1 (Pair 2)

Like that?
__________________
www.shoepolish.net.au
connico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 10:57 AM   #24
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connico View Post
DDR4_4 (Pair 1)
DDR4_2 (Pair 2)
DDR4_3 (Pair 1)
DDR4_1 (Pair 2)

Like that?
Yes, like that.
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2017, 11:01 AM   #25
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by straiton View Post
yes it is supported, but what bios is your actual motherboard at?
Not sure what the current BIOS is but it appears to still have the initial version release.
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2017, 11:14 AM   #26
i7Baby
Member
 
i7Baby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 229
Default

Also see http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...oop-beeps.html - CPU pin bent?
__________________
ASRock X79 Extreme 6, i7 3930k, H110 GTi, 16GB 2133 Ripjaws, 2 x R9 Nano, 250GB EVO, 2 TB Barracuda, EVGA 750G2 in Enthoo Pro plus LG 34UM88 monitor, Azio kb and Gigabyte 6580 Mouse
i7Baby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2017, 2:26 PM   #27
astrodad711 Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Default

Looks good now guys. Updated to the latest BIOS and it's working. Thanks everyone.
astrodad711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
z170-hd3

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 7:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!