Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Musicians

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th October 2013, 8:25 PM   #1
warrenr Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 3149
Posts: 992
Default Is a DI box required to protect a mixer?

Well I lashed out and just bought
Yamaha EMX 2000 Powered Mixer paired with yamaha S115IV club series IV 15" 2-way speakers.
All up the whole package set me back $600 (hopefully thats an ok price?)

It was pretty obvious that I had no idea what as I doing as the seller told me to get a DI box to protect the mixer as eventually I will damage the input and cause it to crackle?

Apparently the Line6 POD HD500 might be ok as it may have a DI built in? The electronic drum kit and mics are also fine, but for keyboards I need to purchase the DI box?

Is this necessary for a protection point of view? All I found was that it was necessary to elimanate hum for recording?
warrenr is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 20th October 2013, 6:10 PM   #2
Thraxeh
Member
 
Thraxeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sydney Australia NSW
Posts: 4,309
Default

The DI box is completely unnecessary in your case.

The POD, electronic drums, and keyboards will output a line level signal which will be happily excepted by the mixers line input.

The microphone will go straight into the mic input fine as well.

DI box is only really necessary when plugging a guitar/bass(or other high impedance instrument) directly into a desk/mixer.

However DI boxes are handy to keep around.
Thraxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2013, 7:14 PM   #3
warrenr Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 3149
Posts: 992
Default

Thanks Thraxeh!

On the M1 should I be using the headphone output or one of the 4 standard outputs?
http://www.flickriver.com/photos/mat...7607020584471/
I'm assuming a line level signal is the standard?

But plugging the guitar straight into the amp is considered high impedance? (I know you said bass, but does that include a standard 6 string direct?)

Also what about pcs?
Currently using a Xonar on my main pc
https://www.asus.com/Sound_Cards_and...specifications
I've got an RCA splitter on the back
Analog Outputs : 2 x RCA (Un-Balanced)
so its connected to the mixer and my standard pc speakers for everyday gaming
I'm assuming that totally changes the impedance?

On another note, I like to play along with guitar pro, as I'm mixing the computer and guitar I wanted to record it. Figured I'd cause a feedback loop using the same pc so I had to output to a second pc. just an old pc I plugged the xi-fi with the front panel IO. Little annoying having to use 2 computers at once....is that how most people do it?

Any links/forums/guides which you guys could recommend?

On another note, spoke to another guitarist today. He was like me - just plug the guitar in and leave it up to the sound guy seems to be like a black art LOL
warrenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2013, 7:06 AM   #4
Hyram
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warrenr View Post
On the M1 should I be using the headphone output or one of the 4 standard outputs? I'm assuming a line level signal is the standard?
One of the standard outputs, as they are all line-level. Using a headphone-output signal into the desk will blow that strip's input circuitry.

Quote:
But plugging the guitar straight into the amp is considered high impedance? (I know you said bass, but does that include a standard 6 string direct?)
Yes. Any electric guitar requires a Direct Injection box.

Quote:
Also what about pcs? I've got an RCA splitter on the back
Analog Outputs : 2 x RCA (Un-Balanced)
so its connected to the mixer and my standard pc speakers for everyday gaming
I'm assuming that totally changes the impedance?
No, the RCA outs are line-level. Just make sure the button on the channel's input is set to LINE.

Quote:
Little annoying having to use 2 computers at once....is that how most people do it?
In a situation like yours, yes.
Hyram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2013, 11:02 PM   #5
SquarkyD
Member
 
SquarkyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warrenr View Post
On another note, I like to play along with guitar pro, as I'm mixing the computer and guitar I wanted to record it. Figured I'd cause a feedback loop using the same pc so I had to output to a second pc. just an old pc I plugged the xi-fi with the front panel IO. Little annoying having to use 2 computers at once....is that how most people do it?
Depending on software support you can either internally route to the recording software or use a multichannel sound card to get around it.
SquarkyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 9:48 PM   #6
warrenr Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 3149
Posts: 992
Default

2 years later and I'm still working at it (on a slightly evolved system though)

so can I hook up my laptop to the mixer?
the laptop only has a mic and headphone socket

can I use a splitter and go into the cassette input?

Click to view full size!


mixer is a yamaha emx2000

using the laptop headphone into a Di and then into the mixer. Damn it's quiet though, even with phantom power going into the Di

Last edited by warrenr; 18th March 2017 at 10:53 PM.
warrenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2017, 11:29 PM   #7
rickbishop
Member
 
rickbishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petrie, QLD
Posts: 5,260
Default

Don't use a DI for the laptop. Get either a 3.5mm minijack to two RCA cable and plug it into either the cd or tape inputs, or a 3.5mm minijack to two 7.5mm jack and plug it into two channels using the line inputs from the headphone output.

Set the output level of the laptop at about 50%, and adjust as required.

You might want to invest in a cable that has a coil built into it, to reduce noise from the laptop.
rickbishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2017, 12:16 PM   #8
warrenr Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: 3149
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyram View Post
One of the standard outputs, as they are all line-level. Using a headphone-output signal into the desk will blow that strip's input circuitry.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickbishop View Post
Don't use a DI for the laptop. Get either a 3.5mm minijack to two RCA cable and plug it into either the cd or tape inputs, or a 3.5mm minijack to two 7.5mm jack and plug it into two channels using the line inputs from the headphone output.

Set the output level of the laptop at about 50%, and adjust as required.
There could be a contradiction there, but I'm going to take it as Hyram was specifically referring to the line inputs - not the whole mixer overall

Thanks Rick - will give that a go
I was using splitter into the 3.55mm inputs for the DI and then XLR from the DI into the mixer. will just bypass the whole DI and go for the tape inputs as suggested
warrenr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2017, 1:27 PM   #9
rickbishop
Member
 
rickbishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petrie, QLD
Posts: 5,260
Default

Well, if you really crank the headphone output then you might blow something.

But pretty much every single show I've ever done has had background music or show audio (for presentations) supplied by an iPod or a laptop, and the engineers have never used a DI. They've always used a 3.5mm minijack to two RCA/7.5mm jack, and gone into line inputs.
rickbishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!