Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th August 2014, 4:34 PM   #8071
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,977
Default

So quick man.......

Which OS for which benchie is best? Talking all PCMark versions here.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 4:46 PM   #8072
zeropluszero
Member
 
zeropluszero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 3132
Posts: 5,888
Default

no idea.
what are the top 10 using?

i know no one benches other versions of pcmark, because they're buggy as fuck.
whereas pc05 is buggy as fuck, but you can work that in your favour.
__________________
TeamAU
Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41
Another freezer's words of wisdom
zeropluszero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 4:49 PM   #8073
headin2001
Member
 
headin2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 2,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeropluszero View Post
no idea.
what are the top 10 using?

i know no one benches other versions of pcmark, because they're buggy as fuck.
whereas pc05 is buggy as fuck, but you can work that in your favour.
Yeah, learning that quick. What a total POS! Did 3 runs on the X79/4930K combo and not one of them showed a score online. Totally F@#ked!

Thought I'd give it a go on the new platform for some extra Boints. Trying to work on 2d benching now instead of 3d.
headin2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 5:08 PM   #8074
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
Yeah, learning that quick. What a total POS! Did 3 runs on the X79/4930K combo and not one of them showed a score online. Totally F@#ked!

Thought I'd give it a go on the new platform for some extra Boints. Trying to work on 2d benching now instead of 3d.
PC mark 05 needs win 7 + the strongest AMD card you have + at least 2 ssd's for intel rst raid 0

beware the xp startup cap as 2 ssd's easily go over. Use something to slow the array down. A simple copy past can do the trick once you tune in the file size.

If your not getting a score then it means one of the subtests is failing check which one, it may even hint at why.
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 5:10 PM   #8075
Acidsys
Member
 
Acidsys's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headin2001 View Post
So quick man.......

Which OS for which benchie is best? Talking all PCMark versions here.
I've been using Win7 64bit sp1 for PCM2005
Acidsys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 9:07 PM   #8076
JunkDogg
Member
 
JunkDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Perth 6169
Posts: 1,569
Default

My 2600 Tridents turned up today.

Good to go for Pentium runs again and see how it improves anything.
JunkDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 9:57 PM   #8077
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,817
Default

does anyone know where to buy a cheap fluke 52 2 thermometer? im looking for one when my pots arrive (if they do)
__________________
WTB ASAP:GTX Titan X Maxwell 12GB
DESKTOP:980X|NHD14|UD7|24GB Gskill|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|GTX TITAN|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280
BENCH:4670K|TRUE|Z97 SOC force|36GB Raptor|HyperX 2K|580 SOC|Gigabench|AX1200
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Class5,DRW Dreambird CS
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 10:40 PM   #8078
eva2000
DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict
 
eva2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 21,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Massman View Post
Hey guys,

Matt asked me to post here to explain HWBOT's point of view on the merger situation.

To make a long story short, I would advise the members who want to see i4memory and OCAU merge in to Australia OC to manually move to the i4memory team. Then we can rename i4memory too.

The reason why we can't just merge the two teams and move both active and dormant accounts to the new Australia OC team is because the Team Captain of OCAU has not yet responded positively to the merger. I understand that the large majority of the currently active OCAU members are pro-merge, but that does not automatically mean all accounts can be moved along. The inactive accounts are part of the OCAU team and only the elected Team Captain can decided the faith of those accounts.

I hope you understand our position in all this. We highly value the role of Team Captain and we should not make team decisions for them.

If Snappy1 is okay with the merger as well we can still move the dormant accounts later on.

Cheers all!
fine with me

For now I edited the hwbot team url to point to http://australiaoc.i4memory.com/ it redirects to this thread's post regarding the changes
__________________
...

Last edited by eva2000; 29th August 2014 at 10:58 PM.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 5:02 AM   #8079
sskmercer
Member
 
sskmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane, Sth Side
Posts: 3,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimba86 View Post
does anyone know where to buy a cheap fluke 52 2 thermometer? im looking for one when my pots arrive (if they do)

Just get a cheap one to start with, which is what I did (DSE type) and does a fine job. Yeah doesn't have micro adjustments above/below -100 but I'm on dice and not needing bleeding edge either.
sskmercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 6:20 AM   #8080
gazza30 Thread Starter
Member
 
gazza30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: FNQ
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimba86 View Post
does anyone know where to buy a cheap fluke 52 2 thermometer? im looking for one when my pots arrive (if they do)
Save your money for now Jimba these do the job fine If your using LN2 just dunk the probes in to make sure they are spot on some of the cheap probes don't read 100% at full pot is all. Even if you buy a good probe for 10-20 bucks still much cheaper than the fluke.

Don't get me wrong if you can afford it Fluke all the way all my work gear is Fluke top stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by eva2000 View Post
fine with me

For now I edited the hwbot team url to point to http://australiaoc.i4memory.com/ it redirects to this thread's post regarding the changes
Thanks Eva

The new 5960x got you keen to bench? I remember you said your mainly into server gear these days but 16threads and ddr4 might just qualify
gazza30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 7:47 AM   #8081
sskmercer
Member
 
sskmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane, Sth Side
Posts: 3,091
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gazza30 View Post
Don't get me wrong if you can afford it Fluke all the way all my work gear is Fluke top stuff

The new 5960x got you keen to bench?
Agreed, I would love a fluke based on what everyone has said and uses across different forums but for $350+/- and not needing the .1 past -100c that money can help buy a 5960X, GOD DAM I wanna gran one of these but still have the 4930k to play with.

Then which board is going to be the best bet. The Asus RIVE (then a BE comes out argh or the Giga OC board, but from reading people are wary as it seems there was some issue with X79/Gigabyte. I wasn't around then so have no idea.

But 8 cores @54x on DICE would do me nicely
sskmercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 9:32 AM   #8082
Jimba86
Member
 
Jimba86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brisbane 4179
Posts: 1,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gazza30 View Post
Save your money for now Jimba these do the job fine If your using LN2 just dunk the probes in to make sure they are spot on some of the cheap probes don't read 100% at full pot is all. Even if you buy a good probe for 10-20 bucks still much cheaper than the fluke.



Don't get me wrong if you can afford it Fluke all the way all my work gear is Fluke top stuff


That is why I am looking at a 2nd hand fluke for around $100-150 or so.

Even though I don't need it I would spend 100 bucks and get the best 2nd hand vs 60 bucks and get something that just does the job. I would never spend $600 on a new fluke,it's just crazy! I don't work in that area so I don't need such good equipment.

I will check out your suggestions though!
__________________
WTB ASAP:GTX Titan X Maxwell 12GB
DESKTOP:980X|NHD14|UD7|24GB Gskill|3x1TB WD BK|500GB evo|GTX TITAN|Xonar DX|3xU2711|HAF X|RM850|Win7|G500|G510|HD 280
BENCH:4670K|TRUE|Z97 SOC force|36GB Raptor|HyperX 2K|580 SOC|Gigabench|AX1200
Guitars: LP '60 CS,Class5,DRW Dreambird CS
Jimba86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 4:51 PM   #8083
AUST_DeVinE
Member
 
AUST_DeVinE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Townsville
Posts: 559
Default

so im in the new team, where is the beer and strippers promised
__________________
Dimastech easy dual hard bench | 3960X @ 5 | ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | G.Skill Ripjaws Z (4x4GB) DDR3 2400MHz | 4 x Gigabyte Titan OC's | Water cooled 1 loop. Lepa 1600W
MY Bot page Join OCAU HWbot team now funken OCAU Bot Thread
AUST_DeVinE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 5:33 PM   #8084
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 14,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AUST_DeVinE View Post
so im in the new team, where is the beer and strippers promised
Said party was last night, it's too late now.
__________________
I DONT WANT YO LIFE, MONT BLANC
ALWAYS B TROLL'N
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 10:49 PM   #8085
bob(nz)
Member
 
bob(nz)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RADelaide
Posts: 910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimba86 View Post
That is why I am looking at a 2nd hand fluke for around $100-150 or so.
I would suggest that you zero chance. Maybe 250 if you are lucky. For $100 you are dreaming


Quote:
Originally Posted by AUST_DeVinE View Post
so im in the new team, where is the beer and strippers promised
Damn, if only you got the memo - we had a great time!!
__________________
Trusted Traders: Over 500 Successful trades on OCAU - PM me for details

Proud member of http://teamau.net
bob(nz) is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!