Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th July 2017, 10:44 AM   #13051
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 14,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane41 View Post
How do they calculate Italian team in first here 150562.33 marks I don't get that number? Is combined somehow?
http://ocesports.io/#!/round/team_cu...orce_8_(3_gpus)

1. 227K
2. 383K
3. 378K
Maths.

End score is average of top 3 team scores.
__________________
I DONT WANT YO LIFE, MONT BLANC
ALWAYS B TROLL'N
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 5th July 2017, 10:46 AM   #13052
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,160
Default

Thanks. Ah yes x3 submissions. Am I allowed to do only x1 here myself?

edit. I see now. x1 sub is divided by 3.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.

Last edited by shane41; 5th July 2017 at 10:58 AM.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2017, 9:45 PM   #13053
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,160
Default



Must have a golden, sell for a small fortune
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2017, 4:47 AM   #13054
Ratzz
Member
 
Ratzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cheltenham East 3192
Posts: 5,114
Default

Quick n dirty, getting tired. I can obviously get the volts down a lot from there, I don't know if it affects the score or not?
I'm guessing yes, as the previous submission was only 5 points lower but I was running 50/45. Volts for that were 1.33 I think, I need more than 1.43 at least for 50/50. That's how far I got before I got tired and just cranked it up to 1.5 to see if it could do it at all...

50/50 x100 1.5v 49c 3733-C12 1754 XTU
Ambient temp 4.1C

HWBOT





Am I supposed to delete inferior submissions? Is the first submission the only one that counts, or is it the highest submission, an average, or what?

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_dave_dave View Post
Its like spreading peanut butter on your nipples, its so wrong but feels so right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by seizium View Post
I did visit the NBN van today at Westfields North Lakes, but their internet connection wasn't working so they couldn't give me any information
My Rig

Last edited by Ratzz; 13th July 2017 at 12:13 PM.
Ratzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2017, 7:01 AM   #13055
Paulie_AU
Member
 
Paulie_AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,387
Default

Nice on Kev.

Just leave your old scores in there it uses the best for points.
Paulie_AU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2017, 7:04 AM   #13056
Sgt Bilko
Member
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canberra(ish) 2581
Posts: 670
Default

Ryzen 5 1600 sub done



http://hwbot.org/submission/3595059_
__________________
AMD Community Manager
Sgt Bilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2017, 2:07 PM   #13057
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post
Awesome. I was trying to bang out another GPUPI or CPU 1B score last night but somehow with changing video cards from nVidia (8800 GTX and GTS 640) and my AMD R9 280X and back again on my Windows 7 install, GPUPI no longer detects the Ryzen 7 1800X as a target for calculations. I installed the AMD SDK again but still nothing

I've gotten 3m 2sec 887msec before and now I can run the memory a bit faster at 3480MT/s:


I guess in the end we're gonna need 3 x 8 core chips to come close to competing with the subzero peoples in the comp who can get more than 4.1-4.2GHz...
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon R9 280X 3GB
HTPC AMD A8-7650K @ 3.8GHz | ASRock FM2A88X-ITX+ | 8GB G.Skill Ares | Radeon R7 Graphics on-board
SERVER AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB G.Skill PI | Radeon HD5670 1GB
cbjaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2017, 2:16 PM   #13058
Sgt Bilko
Member
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canberra(ish) 2581
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbjaust View Post
Awesome. I was trying to bang out another GPUPI or CPU 1B score last night but somehow with changing video cards from nVidia (8800 GTX and GTS 640) and my AMD R9 280X and back again on my Windows 7 install, GPUPI no longer detects the Ryzen 7 1800X as a target for calculations. I installed the AMD SDK again but still nothing

I've gotten 3m 2sec 887msec before and now I can run the memory a bit faster at 3480MT/s:
image

I guess in the end we're gonna need 3 x 8 core chips to come close to competing with the subzero peoples in the comp who can get more than 4.1-4.2GHz...
Yeah, I misread the rules, I figured it was one CPU from each class but it's not the case, I can resubmit with my 1700x if need be anyway and you have an 1800x so that's covered.
__________________
AMD Community Manager
Sgt Bilko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 11:34 AM   #13059
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt Bilko View Post
Yeah, I misread the rules, I figured it was one CPU from each class but it's not the case, I can resubmit with my 1700x if need be anyway and you have an 1800x so that's covered.
Great. I installed my 4870 for one of the other stages and what do you know GPUPI now finds my Ryzen 1800X as a calculation target. Must be the SDK OpenCL components in Catalyst 13.1 which are v2.0 rather than the v3.0 SDK that seems to be the only one AMD is publishing. It would be good if AMD maintained a decent archive of their software and drivers.

Anyway I improved my GPUPI for CPU 1B score by a fraction and put it in TEAM CUP:


so now we're sitting in third for that stage: http://oc-esports.io/#!/round/team_c...n_%283_cpus%29
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon R9 280X 3GB
HTPC AMD A8-7650K @ 3.8GHz | ASRock FM2A88X-ITX+ | 8GB G.Skill Ares | Radeon R7 Graphics on-board
SERVER AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB G.Skill PI | Radeon HD5670 1GB
cbjaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 12:07 PM   #13060
Ratzz
Member
 
Ratzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cheltenham East 3192
Posts: 5,114
Default

I posted this submission a few posts back....

I had 9.9 global points and 21.8 hardware points (see screenshot on same post above). Now, if I look at the submission, it says 0 points in every field.

Why would this be?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_dave_dave View Post
Its like spreading peanut butter on your nipples, its so wrong but feels so right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by seizium View Post
I did visit the NBN van today at Westfields North Lakes, but their internet connection wasn't working so they couldn't give me any information
My Rig

Last edited by Ratzz; 13th July 2017 at 12:09 PM.
Ratzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 12:11 PM   #13061
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 14,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratzz View Post
I posted this submission a few posts back....

I had 9.9 global points and 21.8 hardware points (see screenshot on same post above). Now, if I look at the submission, it says 0 points in every field.

Why would this be?
See how it says, not your best submission? Clicking that comes back with this link:
http://hwbot.org/submission/3597039_...00k_1754_marks

which is 4 later in the database, so it looks like a double submission onto the hwbot.
__________________
I DONT WANT YO LIFE, MONT BLANC
ALWAYS B TROLL'N
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 12:14 PM   #13062
Ratzz
Member
 
Ratzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cheltenham East 3192
Posts: 5,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatBoyNotSoSlim View Post
See how it says, not your best submission? Clicking that comes back with this link:
http://hwbot.org/submission/3597039_...00k_1754_marks

which is 4 later in the database, so it looks like a double submission onto the hwbot.
Cool, thanks I've updated the link now.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_dave_dave View Post
Its like spreading peanut butter on your nipples, its so wrong but feels so right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by seizium View Post
I did visit the NBN van today at Westfields North Lakes, but their internet connection wasn't working so they couldn't give me any information
My Rig
Ratzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2017, 6:59 PM   #13063
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratzz View Post
I posted this submission a few posts back....

I had 9.9 global points and 21.8 hardware points (see screenshot on same post above). Now, if I look at the submission, it says 0 points in every field.

Why would this be?
you should just delete the duplicate that has no rankings...
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon R9 280X 3GB
HTPC AMD A8-7650K @ 3.8GHz | ASRock FM2A88X-ITX+ | 8GB G.Skill Ares | Radeon R7 Graphics on-board
SERVER AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB G.Skill PI | Radeon HD5670 1GB
cbjaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 9:54 AM   #13064
shane41
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In the sticks NSW
Posts: 5,160
Default

Jordan's doing well. Put on 90+ points in a short time.
Inspiring man & great to see him trying........

Well guys I have a sweet z170 board here thanks to Booj member.
Advice please on good processor.

I see pc case gear prices fluctuate a bit. The 7600K is good value.
Would that clock as good as the big brother 7700K
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoprint View Post
There is a group of us that get incredibly erect over such hardware. Maybe post in the retro section?
Haha ...........might be a bit rude that picture.
shane41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2017, 2:43 PM   #13065
ginger_nuts
Member
 
ginger_nuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Morphett Vale, SA
Posts: 1,157
Default

Who is this Booj user?

Did they have a sale or somerhing? Missed a few good things it seems



As for the 7600k V's 7700k. I believe the 7700k chips clock higher more regularly.
__________________
The world will keep turning
HWBot Profile = Ginger_Nuts81 Member of Australia OC team.
ginger_nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, hwbot, subzero

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!