Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > PC Audio

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th February 2017, 10:47 PM   #1
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default Captain Dracco headset problems....

I recently got a 2nd hand Captain Dracco headset
specs: http://www.ttesports.com.au/productP...r#.WJhvkht95aR
Was apparently working fine for previous owner and I have no reason not to believe that.

Problems:
- audio volume very low (even when turned to max on computer and headphones)
- microphone volume (sensitivity and recording volume) very low.
- audio in mono, rather than stereo.

Tried connecting to a smartphone - volume levels still low, but much louder if MIC (not plugged in to anything) turned to MUTE. Very odd.

Annoying much? Yep.

I have another set of headphones (only) which work perfectly fine, so the plug itself isn't an issue.

And they are of course analog headphones – in so much as they plug into the headphone and mic jacks rather than USB (Yes I know even USB headphones are still technically analog but we'll leave that alone as not relevant here)

Has anyone got any ideas as to where / how I can start troubleshooting these please?

Ta muchly.

Last edited by vladtepes; 6th February 2017 at 11:00 PM.
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 6th February 2017, 10:51 PM   #2
Spiredore
Member
 
Spiredore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 300
Default

i've seen wrong/no drivers affect the volume.
Spiredore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2017, 10:56 PM   #3
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

Oh and I note the extent of the FAQ 'help' on the TT website is:

Quote:
FAQ
Q. The microphone on my gaming headset isnít working, what should I do?
If the microphone on your gaming headset isn't working, you may try the following: 1.Make sure the microphone connector is connected to the microphone input jack of your device. 2.If you're connecting the headset to a computer, be sure the audio source is broadcasting from the correct audio output device. Please make sure you configure your computer's microphone input settings in the windows control panel correctly. 3.Test your microphone with a different application on your computer, like Skype for example. 4.Check to see if your headset's microphone mute switch has been activated. The mute switch is located on the in-line audio controller. 5.Try using your headset on a different computer or audio device.

Q. How can I correctly connect the headset to a PC or laptop?
Look for a matching color between the 3.5mm connector and the PC. A Green connector indicates speaker-out; a pink connector indicates Microphone-in

Q. I canít hear sound from my headset, what can I do?
If you can't hear audio from your gaming headset, you may want to try the following: - 1.Make sure the headphone connector is connected to the audio output jack of your source device. - 2.If your headset is connected to a computer, be sure the audio source is from the correct audio out device. Please be sure you have configured your computer's microphone input settings in the Windows control panel correctly. - 3.Try to plug the headphone connector into a different device, like a smart phone or a different computer. - 4.Try to adjust the volume control on your headset, audio device, and applications that you are using.
None of which helps.
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2017, 11:26 PM   #4
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiredore View Post
i've seen wrong/no drivers affect the volume.
No drivers available - just windows generic drivers which it says are up to date.
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2017, 9:05 AM   #5
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

anyone? ?
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2017, 10:00 AM   #6
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 173
Default

i would try another cable with the headset. from looking at the pictures it looks like it is removable. (assuming google images are correct as i cannot bring up the website here at work)

come to think of it, a loose connection at the headset would explain most of this.
__________________
Recruting @ www.deathinc.com.au
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "evga X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW"
Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS X79" - CPU "Xeon" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 960 2GB"
tree86ers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2017, 7:47 PM   #7
CAPT-Irrelevant
Member
 
CAPT-Irrelevant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vladtepes View Post
Problems:
- audio volume very low (even when turned to max on computer and headphones)
- microphone volume (sensitivity and recording volume) very low.
- audio in mono, rather than stereo.
The headphone jack is not secure/all the way in the socket. These symptoms describe, to my knowledge, 1 of the channel bands on the jack to not be making enough (or any) contact with the corresponding position in the socket it needs to make contact with to enable stereo.

Don't troubleshoot with smartphones unless the product is advertised to be compatible with them.
__________________
I have yellow.
CAPT-Irrelevant is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2017, 9:20 PM   #8
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

I dont think its that as my other headphones work fine....
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2017, 9:56 PM   #9
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 173
Default

we are saying that it is the connection into the headset it self rather than the devices.
there is probably nothing wrong with the phone or the sound card
__________________
Recruting @ www.deathinc.com.au
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "evga X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW"
Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS X79" - CPU "Xeon" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 960 2GB"
tree86ers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2017, 11:23 PM   #10
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

ah gotcha. I'll check it out, thanks.
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 2:52 PM   #11
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

Well still no luck, and no response whatsoever from Thermaltake.

Seems like they are happy to TAKE money but then they don't care about your existence....

I won't buy a TT product EVER again....
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 3:13 PM   #12
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 173
Default

are you able to give up photos of the connections and your setup?
__________________
Recruting @ www.deathinc.com.au
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "evga X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW"
Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS X79" - CPU "Xeon" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 960 2GB"
tree86ers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2017, 3:17 PM   #13
vladtepes Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Posts: 696
Default

I could probably take some but not sure what it would add-- looks no different to whats on any internet pic of the same headphones.
vladtepes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!