Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Extreme and Water Cooling

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17th February 2012, 9:18 AM   #1
mojododo Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wodonga, Vic
Posts: 3,120
Default gpu block spare port opening

Hey guys, bit of a dumb question but im wanting to put a temp probe into one of the blocked off ports in my gpu block (ek block) without emptying the system.
With the system fully sealed so air cannot get in from another opening and push fluid out the port im opening, can i open that port and not have all the water try to come out?
mojododo is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 17th February 2012, 9:58 AM   #2
Spyfox
Member
 
Spyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWSydney 2173
Posts: 1,273
Default

you willl get some spillage regardless if the loop is fully sealed
ive tried twice already lol
Spyfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 10:01 AM   #3
IMtech
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheeseland, France
Posts: 1,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyfox View Post
you willl get some spillage regardless if the loop is fully sealed
ive tried twice already lol
Yeap as above won't work...

Gravity's a bitch...
IMtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 10:11 AM   #4
random_al
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IMtech View Post
Yeap as above won't work...

Gravity's a bitch...
Just turn the case upside down
__________________
Everything of mine exploded currently living off iPhone only!
random_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 10:14 AM   #5
Spyfox
Member
 
Spyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWSydney 2173
Posts: 1,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by random_al View Post
Just turn the case upside down
woud only work if that port is the lowest point in the loop.
also need to wait for the water to drain out of the card
Spyfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 1:56 PM   #6
auApex
Member
 
auApex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,328
Default

Why don't you just put a bowl or bucket under the port and let it drain as much as it wants to, install the probe and then top up the loop? Assuming you have easy access to a fill port, this would be pretty easy to do. It's not like the water will be under enough pressure to spray everywhere.
__________________
3930K @ 4.4ghz ||Asrock Extreme9||780 Ti SLI||16GB Dominator Platinum 2133||720gb SSD + 6TB||Strider 1200w||Modded TJ07||ROG Swift, 2*2007FP||G19, Ouroboros & Orbweaver||ATH-A900X on Essence STX||Custom Watercooling|| My PC
auApex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 2:10 PM   #7
ex4n
Member
 
ex4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,062
Default

my res is at the bottom of my loop, and i can open it without gravity flooding my case. give it a go IMO.
__________________
i7 2600k | Z68A-GD80 | 12GB RAM | CF 7970 | 2x 120GB SSD | 1kW PSU | Butchered Case | Water Cooling | U2713H
HP N40L | 16GB RAM | 7x WD 2TB | Ubuntu | ZFS
Successful Trades
ex4n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 2:24 PM   #8
mojododo Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Wodonga, Vic
Posts: 3,120
Default

thanks for your replies so far guys.
Should have clarified that the port i want to open is one of the top 2 ports on an ek full cover block, directly above the outflow barb on the bottom side.

if it starts flowing out that port it goes straight to the pcb.

@ex4n - yeah i used to have a t fitting at bottom of my old loops to fill, and when i opened it it never came rushing out. thats why i thought id ask.
mojododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2012, 5:18 PM   #9
Creekin
Member
 
Creekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,116
Default

it really depends on ur loop
i have one on the bench atm that i have stripped and drained a few times in the last few days

i can open the drain port and NOTHING comes out at all
but as soon as i open the res fillport and let some air in,...
out she comes

really hard to tell till u try
seems to depend on where air traps are and the posi of the pump and res too

i would not risk soaking the gpu
drain the loop as much as poss.
tip it towards u to clear the gpu blocks
then u will be fine
gl
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by herzeg View Post
Papa Murdoch's fart-trumpet
Creekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2012, 7:42 AM   #10
random_al
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 122
Default

need some form of hose clamping device
__________________
Everything of mine exploded currently living off iPhone only!
random_al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2012, 4:29 PM   #11
roamin
Member
 
roamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: melb / Crimebourne
Posts: 1,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojododo View Post
Hey guys, bit of a dumb question but im wanting to put a temp probe into one of the blocked off ports in my gpu block (ek block) without emptying the system.
With the system fully sealed so air cannot get in from another opening and push fluid out the port im opening, can i open that port and not have all the water try to come out?
dont be lazy lol. you sound like me, i want change some shit but dont have the energy or motivation to move pc to the sink to drain it.

might put a drain port on one day. if i find energy and motivation but i cant find any under my seat and need energy to move of the seat. im doomed.
roamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!