Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29th October 2012, 8:41 PM   #1
balckjok3r Thread Starter
Member
 
balckjok3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Merredin WA
Posts: 1,108
Default FX-8350 Overclocking Results

First go with all cool n quiet and turbo ect disabled. Might be too many volts as I'm hitting 63C running prime for 5 mins.

Click to view full size!
__________________

Asrock 990FX Extreme4 | AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz| Noctura NH-C14 | 2x4GB Gskill F3 Ripjaws @ 1866 9-9-9-24-1T | MSI 5850 + XFX 5850 | Silverstone Strider 750W | Antec P280 | Silicon Power V60 120GB | 3TB HDDs
Diablo 3 Profile

Last edited by balckjok3r; 30th October 2012 at 9:39 AM.
balckjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 29th October 2012, 8:54 PM   #2
itsmydamnation
Member
 
itsmydamnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canberra
Posts: 9,248
Default

honestly why would you give a fuck? Super Pi is such a useless performance metric, it fits all in the L1D has very little benefit from complex OOO'E and is x87 for fuck sakes.

maybe pick something from this decade and that's relevant.


http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/190?vs=697

your 260 will be benefiting from 3 ALU's vs 2 ALU's and 3 cycle L1 vs 4 cycle over piledriver.
__________________
OCAU Guitar Players Club #22
xp2500 @2310 210x11 stock hsf |asus a7n8x deluxe | 1024mb ddr400 | X800 445/515
Get a grip adolf, you lost the war, and you can't kill any more jews.
Rhythm in jump. dancing close to you D3 account1 D3 account 2
itsmydamnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2012, 8:58 PM   #3
balckjok3r Thread Starter
Member
 
balckjok3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Merredin WA
Posts: 1,108
Default

Its just the first thing I ran... Not really gonna bench it. It just for games, the 260 was usless for that... barely running D3 and shit
__________________

Asrock 990FX Extreme4 | AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz| Noctura NH-C14 | 2x4GB Gskill F3 Ripjaws @ 1866 9-9-9-24-1T | MSI 5850 + XFX 5850 | Silverstone Strider 750W | Antec P280 | Silicon Power V60 120GB | 3TB HDDs
Diablo 3 Profile
balckjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2012, 9:03 PM   #4
me2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: directly in front of you
Posts: 2,743
Default

balckjok3r, see my post here regarding the uselessness of using superpi (and many other derivates of the base code algorithm) on an AMD cpu http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...2&postcount=85

using it to compare times between different architectures doesn't really tell you much of its own accord ;-)
me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2012, 9:19 PM   #5
m1one
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 193
Default Yeah

Lots knock SuperPi cos AMD sux;s at it ...

Even the cheapest intel chip runs pi hard

Its still relevant though for comparing AMD to AMD eve if the score's are embarrassingly high .....
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1543478 CPU-z 4807mhz 1090T BE on Air
m1one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2012, 9:23 PM   #6
itsmydamnation
Member
 
itsmydamnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canberra
Posts: 9,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1one View Post

Its still relevant though for comparing AMD to AMD eve if the score's are embarrassingly high .....
no it isn't, its usefull for comparing SKU's within a Uarch.
__________________
OCAU Guitar Players Club #22
xp2500 @2310 210x11 stock hsf |asus a7n8x deluxe | 1024mb ddr400 | X800 445/515
Get a grip adolf, you lost the war, and you can't kill any more jews.
Rhythm in jump. dancing close to you D3 account1 D3 account 2
itsmydamnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2012, 7:53 PM   #7
balckjok3r Thread Starter
Member
 
balckjok3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Merredin WA
Posts: 1,108
Default

Having heaps of trouble getting anything to boot or work. Cant get over 4200mhz... using multies or base clock. No amount of voltage seems to help.

Its just weird. Might be this board as with the 260 I needed to use onyl the 1600 memory divider and huge base clocks to acheive stability. I really cant be fucked screwing around doing that again as it took weeks.

This chip sitting on 4200mhz with ram 9-9-9-20-1T 1866 and NB at 2400Mhz seems to work great. I also cannot boot with NB over 2400mhz, wont even post, no amount of voltage is helping that either.

I've tried up to 1.475v with 4600mhz and got to windows. As soon as I loaded prime 95 it froze then BSOD. I give up.
__________________

Asrock 990FX Extreme4 | AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz| Noctura NH-C14 | 2x4GB Gskill F3 Ripjaws @ 1866 9-9-9-24-1T | MSI 5850 + XFX 5850 | Silverstone Strider 750W | Antec P280 | Silicon Power V60 120GB | 3TB HDDs
Diablo 3 Profile
balckjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2012, 8:01 PM   #8
.Radiant
Member
 
.Radiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brizbun
Posts: 4,424
Default

reset the ram freq's and timings first of all. Very little reason to do it in the first place, especially if it's holding back your CPU/NB freq's.
__________________
Intel i5 2500k | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-z | 8GB G. Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz | Sapphire 6950 2GB Unlocked | Water

Steam | PSN: Cermage
.Radiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2012, 9:42 PM   #9
Gonadman2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth
Posts: 968
Default

I had an Extreme 4 and it sucked hard. ny sort of overclock would cause the lan port to stop working and various other instabilities. Stock settings and it was rock solid. I upgraded to a Crosshair V Formula and run 4.5ghz at 1.28V on my 8120. The extreme 4 is a terrible board.
Gonadman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2012, 9:46 PM   #10
balckjok3r Thread Starter
Member
 
balckjok3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Merredin WA
Posts: 1,108
Default

Yeah I'm starting to think so... I wish people knew that when I fucking brought it, but all reviews said it was perfectly fine. Guess its the same as reviews for D3 saying it was a very polished and finished game when it came out. because they only played normal and didn't know any better.
__________________

Asrock 990FX Extreme4 | AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz| Noctura NH-C14 | 2x4GB Gskill F3 Ripjaws @ 1866 9-9-9-24-1T | MSI 5850 + XFX 5850 | Silverstone Strider 750W | Antec P280 | Silicon Power V60 120GB | 3TB HDDs
Diablo 3 Profile
balckjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2012, 11:07 PM   #11
me2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: directly in front of you
Posts: 2,743
Default

i have an asrock 890gx extreme3 with similar issues, try upping your southbridge voltage a little, and stick an old 20mm fan on the heatsics...
me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2012, 9:41 AM   #12
balckjok3r Thread Starter
Member
 
balckjok3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Merredin WA
Posts: 1,108
Default

I think the problem is the drop on voltage... It will go from 1.44v to 1.38v as soon as prime starts and then lock up. I think there is a setting in BIOS called LLC or something, which can be set to 0% and actually give a voltage rise under load. I'll have a look into that this arvo.

Also I will drop ram to 1333 for now as I think over 940+ 9-9-9 is a bit quick and might be causing problems. I need to set my voltages off auto, although nearly everytime I touch them all at once it dosnt boot so I need to do them one at a time.
__________________

Asrock 990FX Extreme4 | AMD FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz| Noctura NH-C14 | 2x4GB Gskill F3 Ripjaws @ 1866 9-9-9-24-1T | MSI 5850 + XFX 5850 | Silverstone Strider 750W | Antec P280 | Silicon Power V60 120GB | 3TB HDDs
Diablo 3 Profile
balckjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2012, 12:23 PM   #13
Linkin
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,308
Default

Time to overclock the CPU-NB
__________________
Trades = $7903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2012, 12:36 PM   #14
m1one
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 193
Default Wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by balckjok3r View Post
Having heaps of trouble getting anything to boot or work. Cant get over 4200mhz... using multies or base clock. No amount of voltage seems to help.

Its just weird. Might be this board as with the 260 I needed to use onyl the 1600 memory divider and huge base clocks to acheive stability. I really cant be fucked screwing around doing that again as it took weeks.

This chip sitting on 4200mhz with ram 9-9-9-20-1T 1866 and NB at 2400Mhz seems to work great. I also cannot boot with NB over 2400mhz, wont even post, no amount of voltage is helping that either.

I've tried up to 1.475v with 4600mhz and got to windows. As soon as I loaded prime 95 it froze then BSOD. I give up.
Set everything to default !
Dont push the ram timings , on some combinations it can cause problems .
[ Lets concentrate on one thing at a time ] = CPU

With everything stock ..
Just increase the multiplier , and keep an eye on temps ..
play with the cpu voltage a little .. and let us know how it goes ..
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1543478 CPU-z 4807mhz 1090T BE on Air
m1one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2012, 4:04 PM   #15
bobbth
Member
 
bobbth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m1one View Post
Set everything to default !
If you're a just testing to see how far tis chip will go this is where I'd start, by the sounds of things you're trying to achieve too much at once. if you know what you're doing I'd ignor the below.

This is how I overclock on a new arcitecture:

Set everything to default and turn of ALL powersaving features.

I'd then set LLC to full/high, Vcore to 1.35v (low enough that temps arent a problem), a small bump in CPU-nb voltage, and just see how high the multiplier can go, test for stability.

Then set your multiplier to stock(ish) and see how high your FSB can go.

Once you have a rough idea of how high you're chip can go try and find your 24/7 overclock, get the FSB as high as you can with out taking a huge cut in frequency. THEN, you know what your chip can comfortably do so ocing NB/Memory and enable powersaving wont leave you wondering about where stability is lost.
__________________
Quote:
"As a thread about any computer related subject has its length approach infinity, the likelihood and inevitability of a poorly constructed AMD vs. Intel fight also exponentially increases."
Instructions-Per-Clock (IPC) is *not* the same as Performance-Per-Clock
Intel 100w TDP =/= AMD 100w TDP

Last edited by bobbth; 1st November 2012 at 10:58 AM.
bobbth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!