Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th November 2012, 10:55 PM   #1
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default Windows 7 cached memory bloat

Windows 7 has a nasty habit if caching random shit into memory and filling my free 14GB of memory with useless crap. This is a problem because:

It rarely releases memory fast enough
It doesn't need to cache 14GB of photos and music that I just moved from one HDD to another and hold it memory
Lots of my heavily modded games (skyrim for example) can leak RAM left right and centre and Win7 won't release cached memory any if a program is leaking.

Thing's I've done:

Disabled superfetch service.
Set Memory Management prefetching in regedit to 0 for both options
Cleared C:\Windows\Prefetch
Searched google a million bajillion times with people asking the same question.

I don't care if I have to rip apart windows kicking and screaming covered in its own blood, does anyone know of a way to stop it from caching shit into memory and leaving it there?

I won't care how deep I have to dive within windows, I have a full backup on another drive. This is just another quest...

I've got RAMMap installed which allows me to manually clear the cached memory (with no ill effects), but I'd rather not have to do this every 5 minutes as windows goes apeshit loading crap into memory.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 14th November 2012, 7:57 AM   #2
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 17,230
Default

Loading from your SSD is slower than dumping used memory.
Don't forget that loading stuff also requires massive cpu loads decompressing packages etc.

But, it shouldn't be fetching with an SSD anyway, or at least it doesn't for me (both my desktop and laptop). I haven't messed with any Window's settings, just the default/toolbox setup.


Click to view full size!
__________________
D90/70-200mm2.8/35mm1.8/SB900
Watercooled Tt Urban S31/X79-UP4/i7 3930K/64GB RipjawsZ/SLI GTX 670/Intel SSDs/38TB FlexRAID
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 8:48 AM   #3
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,801
Default

I don't think Windows is to blame here, are you sure you don't have some other issue (virus or memory leak of some sort?)
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 1:41 PM   #4
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
Loading from your SSD is slower than dumping used memory.
Don't forget that loading stuff also requires massive cpu loads decompressing packages etc.

But, it shouldn't be fetching with an SSD anyway, or at least it doesn't for me (both my desktop and laptop). I haven't messed with any Window's settings, just the default/toolbox setup.

pix
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
I don't think Windows is to blame here, are you sure you don't have some other issue (virus or memory leak of some sort?)
My system is clean.

Look in resource monitor for standby memory. That is memory that contains items that are not in use, but in standy. So it's "free" when windows wants to release it. The problem is that windows will happily fill all 16GB of my memory with standby items. At which point, if I've been playing skyrim for hours and it's leaking memory again, windows won't clear any cached memory for it, and the game will crash.

I'll see if I can get a screenshot of it
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 1:50 PM   #5
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,801
Default

I'm yet to see a 7 machine have issues with the way it handles memory in the way you are describing - the issue from what you are saying is with Skyrim? (or is there other stuff as well?).

All the messing about you've done has if anything probably made the whole thing worse. 7 knows what it's doing and 16GB of free RAM is crazy, just crazy.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 1:58 PM   #6
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
I'm yet to see a 7 machine have issues with the way it handles memory in the way you are describing - the issue from what you are saying is with Skyrim? (or is there other stuff as well?).

All the messing about you've done has if anything probably made the whole thing worse. 7 knows what it's doing and 16GB of free RAM is crazy, just crazy.
It does the same thing with a clean install as well. Everything I've tried is an effort to stop or reduce this behaviour.

Another annoying thing that it causes is the "windows has detected your computer's performance is low" when everything's fine except for the majority of free RAM is actually loaded with junk in standby.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:09 PM   #7
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,801
Default

I honestly am not sure what's going on but I think you are barking up the wrong tree in looking at trying to disable Windows 7's memory management features. It's more likely to be related to Aero

try this, also I'd reverse all that other stuff you did.

Quote:
Right-click the game's .exe or its shortcut. If it's pinned to the Windows 7 taskbar, then Shift+Right-click it.
Choose Properties.
Switch to the Compatibility tab
Enable "Disable visual themes"
Enable "Disable desktop composition"
Click OK
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:22 PM   #8
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
I honestly am not sure what's going on but I think you are barking up the wrong tree in looking at trying to disable Windows 7's memory management features. It's more likely to be related to Aero

try this, also I'd reverse all that other stuff you did.
It's not related to aero either, I've tried using the basic and classic themes.

Barking up the wrong tree or not I want a way to disable this.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:25 PM   #9
shift
Member
 
shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hillcrest, Logan
Posts: 2,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkin View Post
It's not related to aero either, I've tried using the basic and classic themes.

Barking up the wrong tree or not I want a way to disable this.
Are you sure Window is not dumping stuff it should, or is skyrim just hitting the max memory limit for a 32 bit app?
__________________
"The best thing about the internet is you can make up anything." - Gandhi
"Mit der Dummheit kämpfen Götter selbst vergebens" (Against stupidity the gods themselves struggle in vain.) - Friedrich Schiller
shift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:37 PM   #10
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shift View Post
Are you sure Window is not dumping stuff it should, or is skyrim just hitting the max memory limit for a 32 bit app?
It's been patched to use up to 4GB as per the patch notes from months ago, it's not going over that much by a whole lot but when it does, windows won't release any standby memory for it. It either causes awful performance or the game(s) crash.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:41 PM   #11
shift
Member
 
shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hillcrest, Logan
Posts: 2,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkin View Post
It's been patched to use up to 4GB as per the patch notes from months ago, it's not going over that much by a whole lot but when it does, windows won't release any standby memory for it.
So it is using the full 4GB; the maximum that a 32bit application can map?

If it is, then Windows simply cannot give it any more.
__________________
"The best thing about the internet is you can make up anything." - Gandhi
"Mit der Dummheit kämpfen Götter selbst vergebens" (Against stupidity the gods themselves struggle in vain.) - Friedrich Schiller
shift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 2:52 PM   #12
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shift View Post
So it is using the full 4GB; the maximum that a 32bit application can map?

If it is, then Windows simply cannot give it any more.
I also have this problem with BF3. Long games can get it to 6GB or more (and it's a 64 bit program) when windows decides not to release any standby memory the shit hits the fan in regards to the games performance.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 7:14 PM   #13
tiro_uspsss
Member
 
tiro_uspsss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,436
Default

Which flavour OS are you using precisely?

& could you please provide a screen-shot of all this RAM 'mis-usage'?
__________________
tiro_uspsss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 10:47 PM   #14
Linkin Thread Starter
Member
 
Linkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sydney 2017
Posts: 5,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiro_uspsss View Post
Which flavour OS are you using precisely?

& could you please provide a screen-shot of all this RAM 'mis-usage'?
Win7 Ultimate x64

Here:



And again, it does the same thing on a clean install with nothing modified.
__________________
Trades = $8823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Strange1 View Post
Hodor won't die. He wins and ends up on the throne, giving birth to the tradition of dimwits being in the position of power!
Linkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 10:52 PM   #15
tiro_uspsss
Member
 
tiro_uspsss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linkin View Post
Win7 Ultimate x64

Here:

image

And again, it does the same thing on a clean install with nothing modified.
are you referring to the 'standby' ram quantity?

edit: does it affect how your PC 'feels' - any unusual lags, whether in a game or just browsing net?
__________________
tiro_uspsss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!