Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th January 2013, 10:53 PM   #1
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default Prime95 fails instantly

I just built my new pc and i ran prime95 the app crashes almost instantly when i run small FFT's.
Been looking around and people talk about the ram causing similar problems and testing it with memtest86+ is that heading in the right direction ?
or could it be some thing else maybe i need to raise the memory volts ?

Running standard - Bios setting have not been touched.

Intel 3770k @ 3.50GHz (Water cooled h100i)
Corsair dominator platinum DDR3 16gig(2x8) 2400 running at (1333) 1.50v
Asus maximus v extreme
Asus 670gtx top
Corsair AX760i Psu
Corsair Force gs 240Gb SSD
Windows 7 pro


Update i ran intelburntest and it bsod here is the error

Code:
Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa800cf7c028, be200000, 5110a}

Probably caused by : hardware

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

2: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
Arg2: fffffa800cf7c028, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
Arg3: 00000000be200000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
Arg4: 000000000005110a, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_GenuineIntel

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  linpack64.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  f

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0336db58 fffff800`02e26a3b : 00000000`00000124 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`0cf7c028 00000000`be200000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0336db60 fffff800`02fe9b13 : 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`0ce8f190 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`0ce8f1e0 : hal!HalBugCheckSystem+0x1e3
fffff880`0336dba0 fffff800`02e26700 : 00000000`00000728 fffffa80`0ce8f190 fffff880`0336df30 fffff880`0336df00 : nt!WheaReportHwError+0x263
fffff880`0336dc00 fffff800`02e26052 : fffffa80`0ce8f190 fffff880`0336df30 fffffa80`0ce8f190 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMcaReportError+0x4c
fffff880`0336dd50 fffff800`02e25f0d : 00000000`00000008 00000000`00000001 fffff880`0336dfb0 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandler+0x9e
fffff880`0336dd90 fffff800`02e19e88 : 00000000`3e824480 00000000`3e76c900 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandlerWithRendezvous+0x55
fffff880`0336ddc0 fffff800`02eda8ac : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalHandleMcheck+0x40
fffff880`0336ddf0 fffff800`02eda713 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxMcheckAbort+0x6c
fffff880`0336df30 00000001`402a96ee : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiMcheckAbort+0x153
00000000`3e0fe960 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x1`402a96ee


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: hardware

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
Does that mean my CPU is fubar ? (FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE)

Last edited by PcRage; 31st January 2013 at 2:20 AM.
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 31st January 2013, 2:49 AM   #2
Dealer
New Member
 
Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20
Default

Easiest way to check without playing with voltage is lower cpu clock and retest
Dealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2013, 7:27 PM   #3
deejeta
Member
 
deejeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Perth - 6167
Posts: 326
Default

Bios . Restore to optimized defaults.
Mem test. Swap memory around. Single sticks etc.
Prime.
Check motherboard pins. If bent there is your problem.
__________________
2700k @4.5, Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe, 16gb 2133 Kingston Predator, 2x GTX760 OC's SLI, Asus Xonar STX, NZXT Switch 810, XFX 750Pro, Dell 3008WFP, M-Audio BX5A's
deejeta is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2013, 7:34 PM   #4
Carcin0Genic
Member
 
Carcin0Genic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 1,419
Default

First thing i would be doing is setting the xmp profile for the ram so it runs at its rated speed of 2400 and what ever timings. Then retest.

My trident x kit would do pretty much the same thing if i left it at the mobo default of 1333 and didn't enable the xmp profile.

Last edited by Carcin0Genic; 31st January 2013 at 8:22 PM.
Carcin0Genic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2013, 7:46 PM   #5
snappy1
Member
 
snappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Benching
Posts: 4,098
Default

I would remove two sticks of ram and retest at ram's rated freq for a start, you may need to tweak voltages also
snappy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2013, 7:51 PM   #6
Akh-Horus
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western Vic
Posts: 7,089
Default

Default everything then start I reckon.
Akh-Horus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2013, 7:57 PM   #7
DarkForceMage
Member
 
DarkForceMage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Posts: 3,280
Default

Memtest is not the first thing to do when encountering errors unless the ram is on motherboard's certified list and you can't get it to run at advertised settings imo.

Otherwise if it's just defaulted to incorrect timings/volts it may still throw up errors in memtest when there is nothing actually wrong with the ram, 8gb sticks usually require a little more dram or IMC voltage..

Configure it properly to the advertised settings or a standard SPD setting like 1333mhz@9-9-9-24 1.5v and have the cpu @ stock before attempting memtest, then if it passes you can move on to prime/IBT etc.

Also in regards to voltages you can use the qualified memory support list as a guideline; http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...E-DRAM-QVL.pdf (scroll right down to 2200+ speeds)

As you can see all of the 2200mhz+ memory has only been qualified @ 1.65v+

You may also need to play around with IMC/dram voltage to get it stable being 8gb sticks.
__________________
i7 2600k@4.5ghz Custom WC | Gigabyte GTX 770 Windforce X3 | G.Skill Ripjaws-X 4x4gb@1866mhz | Intel 330 180gb Raid 1 OS + 2x2TB HDD Raid 1 | ASRock z68 Extreme4 Gen3 | Xfi Fatal1ty Pro | NZXT Switch 810 | Corsair AX-750W | Samsung S27A950 | Corsair SP2500 + Tiamat 7.1 | Steelseries D3 Mouse & Max Keyboard Nighthawk X8

Last edited by DarkForceMage; 31st January 2013 at 8:07 PM.
DarkForceMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 9:02 PM   #8
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Ok so i used the xmp profile in bios ram is now running at 2400mhz - 10-12-12-31 @1.65v witch is what the ram in tunned? for, changed the 8pin

mobo connector to its own 12v rail on psu and turned of turbo mode in the bios and it has not crashed under load yet as for with one of these

things might have fixed it i dont know but its what i did and ill see how it goes.

Is turning off turbo mode in the bios ok ? im guessing it is.
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 9:21 PM   #9
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

I turned turbo mode back on in the bios and run prime95 and it crashed again, so i turned it back off and prime95 seems to run ok well it does not crash.
I have not ran it for long but its not crashing like it was in turbo mode on.

Hmmm my cpu dont like turbo mode maybe ?
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 9:25 PM   #10
Carcin0Genic
Member
 
Carcin0Genic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 1,419
Default

Which turbo mode is this exactly?
The cpu turbo boost? Or the ram turbo mode?

What do you mean by the 8pin? Are ALL power connectors for the mobo plugged in?
Carcin0Genic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 9:52 PM   #11
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Cpu turbo mode well i think, this is the description of the mode.
Code:
"It automatically allows processor cores to run faster than the base 
operating frequency if it’s operating below power, current, and temperature 
specification limits."
I have the 24 pin plugged in and the 8-pin EATX12_1 plugged in.

I did have the 8-pin plugged in to the same rail as the gfx card, so i moved it to the lower rail on the psu.
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 10:04 PM   #12
Carcin0Genic
Member
 
Carcin0Genic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 1,419
Default

On the mobo, beside where you plug in the 8pin atx plug, there is another 4pin atx plug.
This also must be plugged into power.
Carcin0Genic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 10:09 PM   #13
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Are you sure ?

So i need the 24 the 8 and the 4-pin plug all connected ?
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 10:15 PM   #14
Carcin0Genic
Member
 
Carcin0Genic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 1,419
Default

.:facepalm:.

Yes, i am sure. They don't put power connectors on motherboards because they look good.

Also, i suggest reading up on what a rail in a psu is. As it isn't what you think it is.
That powersupply, from what im reading now, is a single rail just like the majority of psu's are.

Last edited by Carcin0Genic; 1st February 2013 at 10:17 PM.
Carcin0Genic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 10:20 PM   #15
PcRage Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

My user guide has this though this is why i asked



http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/217/53183583.png/
PcRage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!