Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th February 2013, 6:29 PM   #1
PabloEscobar Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,521
Default Abnormally High ADSL Speeds

I'm hoping someone more learned in the field of ADSL can enlighten me on this.

The site http://www.adsl2exchanges.com.au lists me as being ~4KM as the crow flies to my closest exchange, and gives me an estimated cable length of ~4.7KM's, I applied to get my existing (TPG) ADSL service relocated to this address, in full knowledge and expectation of fair to poor ADSL 2+ speeds.

After a lengthy saga to get my line connected properly (see http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...8&postcount=14), I get home today to find my modem showing all systems go. My crappy netgear gives me the following stats.

ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 23226 kbps 1012 kbps
Line Attenuation 12.0 db 5.8 db
Noise Margin 8.0 db 8.2 db

Speedtest.net confirms that it's not lying about the speed.



Various downloads from around the net confirm that it's accurate enough.

I've worked in a building where I could literally piss on the exchange, and not seen sync speeds this high. can anyone suggest what is happening?
PabloEscobar is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 5th February 2013, 6:30 PM   #2
ck_psy
Member
 
ck_psy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 3,426
Default

NBN?

Fiber optic line?
ck_psy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 6:39 PM   #3
Ghoatman
Member
 
Ghoatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sunshine Coast, 4558
Posts: 1,508
Default

Most likely on a RIM that's in your street, with a DSLAM in it. There's a term for that setup, but can't remember off the top of my head.

I had the same thing @ a place I was living at, about 4-5km from exchange, but got epic speeds.
Ghoatman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 6:47 PM   #4
PabloEscobar Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ck_psy View Post
NBN?

Fiber optic line?
Unlikely, area is not scheduled to begin contruction for NBN until October this year.

Its semi-rural, and all I'm paying for is ADSL2+ delivered over a standard Telstra phone line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghoatman View Post
Most likely on a RIM that's in your street, with a DSLAM in it. There's a term for that setup, but can't remember off the top of my head.

I had the same thing @ a place I was living at, about 4-5km from exchange, but got epic speeds.
With speeds like this, I might take the dog for a stroll and see if I can find any nondescript boxes with Telstra logos on them.
PabloEscobar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 7:08 PM   #5
ddk
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,575
Default

I have a cable length of 500m to my exchange and yet don't get speeds that high



I'm only faster than 88% of AU. That's just depressing. I WANNA BE NUMBER ONE!

Last edited by ddk; 5th February 2013 at 7:11 PM.
ddk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 7:15 PM   #6
baar01
Member
 
baar01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: QLD
Posts: 1,041
Default

Most likely connected to a Cabinet which has had the Tophat upgrade done to it.
baar01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 7:52 PM   #7
goodlet
Member
 
goodlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,682
Default

I've seen this in the country in the middle of midwest WA. We're about 8km from town but sync at 19mbps. The closest property is 4km away. I was amazed, still am. Been on it for over a year now. 500km north-east of Perth and my internet is faster than what I get in the city in Perth.
__________________

Good Trades: jomo, n00by, s4mmy, browca04, 838 La, *fergs*,
goodlet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 7:52 PM   #8
PabloEscobar Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baar01 View Post
Most likely connected to a Cabinet which has had the Tophat upgrade done to it.
+10 Candy to you.

Was taking the dog for a stroll and notice a Telstra cabinet ~ 300-500 meters to my house (depending on which way the cable goes)

This is what Google maps thinks it looks like



But now it has been cleaned of graffiti, and has a newish green box (or tophat if you will) sitting above it.

Thankyou OCOW for your collective knowledge in satisfying this lonely nerds curiosity.
PabloEscobar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 9:12 PM   #9
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

You should be able to get 24-28mbit with PHYR chipset enabled type modem

Like me
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 9:36 PM   #10
Sledge
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 3,854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PabloEscobar View Post
ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 23226 kbps 1012 kbps
Line Attenuation 12.0 db 5.8 db
Noise Margin 8.0 db 8.2 db
Quick, you better ring up and complain!
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 9:49 PM   #11
GooSE
Member
 
GooSE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
You should be able to get 24-28mbit with PHYR chipset enabled type modem

Like me
ADSL2+ has a maximum of 24 Mbps.
GooSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 10:45 PM   #12
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GooSE View Post
ADSL2+ has a maximum of 24 Mbps.
Do I need to post screenshot of constant 2.8mbit?
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 10:50 PM   #13
sickbunny
Member
 
sickbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 3977
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
Do I need to post screenshot of constant 2.8mbit?
2.8Mb/s is not the same as 28Mbps.
__________________
PSN ID: grantlyyyyy86
sickbunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2013, 11:34 PM   #14
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
Do I need to post screenshot of constant 2.8mbit?
throughput is not the same as line rate, and nor are they correctly measured in the same unit.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
OP for someone with claimed BelowAverageIQ you've done well.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2013, 12:59 AM   #15
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
throughput is not the same as line rate, and nor are they correctly measured in the same unit.
An certain former coworker whom an ISP engineer once posted photo of his 28mbit connection and I didn't believe him. Until recently getting a modem with PHYX and line coding

Which basically DSL modem overclocking

Test one
Rate (Kbps) : D 25498 / U 1331
Attainable Rate (Kbps) 19280 / 1335
Peak Download rate: 2.77MB/s
Avg Download Rate: 2.66MB/s

Test two

Rate (Kbps) 25705 / 1337
Attainable Rate (Kbps) 19392 / 1335
Peak download rate: 2.80MB/s
Avg download rate: 2.68MB/s

Couldn't get the modem to sync with auto SNR. Because the lines are too wet/moist for much higher sync rate
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments

Last edited by thetron; 6th February 2013 at 1:06 AM.
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!