Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > OCAU Community > Team OCAU - Distributed Computing

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd July 2013, 9:12 PM   #1351
Euphoreia
Member
 
Euphoreia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 771
Default

Bitcoin = Mhash
Litecoin (scrypt) = Khash
Euphoreia is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 24th July 2013, 7:47 AM   #1352
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default

I joined ypool last night to start CPU mining Primecoin, added 3 workers which took the total pool up to ~230 workers and now its over 3000! Big change overnight.
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 8:26 AM   #1353
ernie Thread Starter
Member
 
ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 12,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommo_Aus View Post
I joined ypool last night to start CPU mining Primecoin, added 3 workers which took the total pool up to ~230 workers and now its over 3000! Big change overnight.
Yeah, I noticed. It's hasn't really done much for me, been mining at about 3,000pps for a few days and only have about half an XPM, can't even withdraw that.

My latest electricity bill just arrived at home in Brisbane after this months price hike, mining now costs 26.73cents/kWh. which makes LTC not worth it, the alts do better, but their price is volatile on Cryptsy, you can mine something at 1.7 x BTC but by the time you actually get the coins to sell, they might have lost most of that value. It's all a bit annoying.



- Ernie.
__________________
I ping, therefore I am.
ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 8:43 AM   #1354
HrdwrBoB
Member
 
HrdwrBoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pollywaffle View Post
Can someone tell me if there's a difference between khash/s and mhash/s?
When comparing hardware, some people refer to both, yet give the same figures. For example, my 7950 runs at about 575khash/s (Guiminer tells me so). However, on hardware comparison websites they it says they run at 575mhash/s.
The same goes for ASIC miners. They say they run at 335mhash/s. Do they really mean they run at 335khash/s?
ASIC miners aren't mining LTC, they are mining BTC - that is the entire point of LTC, pretty much.

The hardware comparison sites you are looking at are likely talking BTC as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunna View Post
Doesn't Bitcoin mining work in mhash and LTC in k?
Not exclusively, but effectively, yes, because LTC is much more intensive, it's a lot slower. This has no effect on the rate they are generated obviously, given that it's metered by difficulty.
__________________
This is a signature. It is made from fonts and kerning.
Stuff
HrdwrBoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 8:49 AM   #1355
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default Cryptsy Auto Payout v0.6

Version 0.6

Changes

Added day-by-day sales summary, hit the letter t and enter at any time to list trade totals. I.e. if the auto payout application has made a number of GLD -> LTC trades it'll list the total LTC for the day. Works fine for me but I haven't tested what happens after buying a currency, only selling.

I've also added some better handling when Cryptsy is down or the API is unavailable, in which case it spits out HTML. It used to loop over and over if it had an error instead of waiting for the set retry period (i.e. 5 minutes), its waiting now Made this change as Cryptsy is under another DDoS attack so trading is halted and I was seeing tonnes of errors coming through.

Download
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 9:03 AM   #1356
shredder
Member
 
shredder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dec 1991
Posts: 8,240
Default

Cheers Tommo.
shredder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 9:13 AM   #1357
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernie View Post
Yeah, I noticed. It's hasn't really done much for me, been mining at about 3,000pps for a few days and only have about half an XPM, can't even withdraw that.

My latest electricity bill just arrived at home in Brisbane after this months price hike, mining now costs 26.73cents/kWh. which makes LTC not worth it, the alts do better, but their price is volatile on Cryptsy, you can mine something at 1.7 x BTC but by the time you actually get the coins to sell, they might have lost most of that value. It's all a bit annoying.
I'm mining the following using the jPool miner:

2x Opteron 6128HE: 4700p/s
i7 3820: 7500p/s
2x Xeon E5520: 3000 p/s (although it was more like 7000p/s a couple of hours ago?)

I'd planned on running it over a 24hour period and extrapolating the results to work out profitability. Only problem is the miners a bit flakey so when I checked this morning all three had lost connection with the pool and didn't reconnect.

I've setup the auto restart script so they restart every hour which should avoid/fix this problem. What I don't understand is the miner still used all of the allocated cores even after losing connection so my CPU's were all near 100% usage all night without doing anything.

They've earned 0.383051 XPM over the past 3 hours, so works out to a bit over 3 XPM per day. This converts to AU$2.68 via BitPiggy going by the current XPM/BTC rate of 0.0092. Given the mining uses an extra 300w at the wall its only just profitable. I'm keen to try out mining on my 3570k and see what speed/power usage comes to.
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 9:24 AM   #1358
ernie Thread Starter
Member
 
ernie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 12,354
Default

I am kind of the opinion that CPU mining is the least profitable.

The price of alt-coins relative to BTC has crept up, many of them up over 200%. I presume it's to do with the BTC difficulty hikes caused by the flood of ASICs onto the network, in which case GPU mining might actually improve in profitable by the end of the year, as the big BTC difficulty hikes are expected Sep-Oct. Any thoughts on that?

I wouldn't mind a trade bot for Cryptsy if anyone has seen one. I have one running on BTC-e, however many of the coins don't really move price much, so not many trade opportunities, whereas Cryptsy has stuff going on all over the place, albeit at a low volume.


What's needed is a Cryptsy bot that detects, and takes advantage of pumps and dumps.



- Ernie.
__________________
I ping, therefore I am.
ernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 9:53 AM   #1359
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default

Can't say I've seen any trade bots like that Ernie, something tells me if one exists you'd want to keep it to yourself. Multiple bots running at the same time would probably ruin your chances of making money trading.

Over to jPool I was right about the Xeons showing 7000 p/s, for some reason they keep dropping to less than half speed then speeding up again. They aren't overheating so I've got no idea why its happening, the other rigs aren't doing this.

I've had a play around with the sievesize and came up with some interesting results. While I only got the Opterons up to 5200 p/s from 4700 p/s I managed to get the Xeons up to 8600 p/s from 7000 p/s and the i7 3820 from 7500 p/s to 13400 p/s! So with just a tiny amount of time I've gone from 19000 p/s total to 27000 p/s total. I found the following to be the best settings:

Opterons: 1 200 000 sieve
3820: 200 000 sieve
Xeons: 600 000 sieve

I wonder if this will change profitability.
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 12:23 PM   #1360
Pollywaffle
Member
 
Pollywaffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunna View Post
Doesn't Bitcoin mining work in mhash and LTC in k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Euphoreia View Post
Bitcoin = Mhash
Litecoin (scrypt) = Khash
Thanks for that guys. I embarrassingly figured that out shortly after
__________________
Gaming rig: Intel i5 3570K @4.2ghz / Crossfired Sapphire 7950's / Asus P8Z77 WS / 16gb Corsair 2000mhz / 1000w SilverStone Strider Plus / Samsung S27A950D monitor / Cooler Master V8 heatsink / Cooler Master Scout 2 tower
Pollywaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2013, 3:48 PM   #1361
Digit
Member
 
Digit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,465
Default

Hey all, i've been looking at mining, but unsure about it since it's had its 'boom' would you guys still recommend getting into this? I'm thinking of just mining using my GPU so i can still use my computer normally.
__________________
PhenomII 955 | 790XT-UD4P | 2 x AMD HD 6990 | 8GB DDRIII @1333Mhz | 4TB | 9---------------|-} Trades: lost count
http://www.turnedon.com.au | DiRT Showdown Review
Home grown non heat treated honey from the Sydney region for $10/kg.
Digit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 8:38 AM   #1362
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default

It depends, will you be mining with that 5850 in your sig? I don't think you'll get very good speeds, but you'll get plenty of noise. Also its not usually a good idea to use a machine while its mining as all the graphics processing power is used so you even get mouse lag on the desktop.

It can still be worthwhile if you work out the right coins to mine at the right time.
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 5:29 PM   #1363
Tommo_Aus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 695
Default

Does anyone know much about sievesize and the various other measures for XPM mining? I see talk about people wanting to run with higher sieve but I get the fastest p/s with a low sieve... I don't understand :/
__________________
Tompool - a 1% fee multi-cryptocoin mining pool
Successful trades: Far too many
Server #1: ASUS KGPE-D16, 2x Opteron 6128 HE, 120GB RAM Server #2: 2x Xeon L5639, 192GB RAM Server #3 (not in use): Dell T410, 2x Xeon X5650, 16GB RAM My PC: i5 3570K @ 4.4ghz, 8GB RAM Mining stuff: 80gh/s Drillbit 8 boards, AntMiner S1, 7x Gridseed 5's, cloud mining
Tommo_Aus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 10:46 PM   #1364
Digit
Member
 
Digit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommo_Aus View Post
It depends, will you be mining with that 5850 in your sig? I don't think you'll get very good speeds, but you'll get plenty of noise. Also its not usually a good idea to use a machine while its mining as all the graphics processing power is used so you even get mouse lag on the desktop.

It can still be worthwhile if you work out the right coins to mine at the right time.
Cheers for the advice, yeah it would've been with the 5850 in my sig... it just looks complicated to get into, might just give it a miss (i said that like one and a half years ago though, now kicking myself haha)
__________________
PhenomII 955 | 790XT-UD4P | 2 x AMD HD 6990 | 8GB DDRIII @1333Mhz | 4TB | 9---------------|-} Trades: lost count
http://www.turnedon.com.au | DiRT Showdown Review
Home grown non heat treated honey from the Sydney region for $10/kg.
Digit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2013, 10:38 AM   #1365
Seeker
Member
 
Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ultimo (2007)
Posts: 1,253
Default

After months of waiting for pci-e risers, I finally got to put together a compact, open-air mining case.

Didn't have the right tools do to the cleanest job, just a dremel with a cutting wheel and engraving tool to punch holes in the aluminium. I found the aluminium to be pretty soft to work with and the engraving bit was the right size to be able to tap screws into the alu.

Parts:
4x connect-it 0.45m square lipped tubing - $2 each ($8)
1x connect-it 1.8m square tubing - $17.50 ($17.50)
-
4x connect-it 3 way corner joiner - $1.84 each ($7.36)
2x connect-it 3 way flat joiner - $1.84 each ($3.68)
2x connect-it 2 way corner joiner - $1.52 each ($3.04)

stuff I had laying about: standoffs, thumbscrews, dremel ($0)

Total project cost: $39.58 (Add another $12/ea for PCI-e risers)

http://i.imgur.com/E8uKfQL.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/jnlMELH.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/DX3Q3Wz.jpg

Happy to throw the measurements up if anyone is interested. All the connect-it stuff is available from bunnings. I'd probably get the silver alu next time as its very soft and scratches/mistakes show up easily on the black anodised tubing.
__________________
3770k @ 5Ghz :: ASRock Z68 Extreme7 Gen3 :: 4x4Gb Samsung Green DDR3 @ 2200MHz 10-10-10-19
Seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!