Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th April 2013, 4:55 PM   #1
antipody Thread Starter
Member
 
antipody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Small World
Posts: 4,068
Default Does anyone have NBN - what's it like?

I can't believe I'm actually maxing out my ADSL2+ connection.

I'm running some home servers and find I now get stutter when I play games at the same time. When we move to our next house I wonder if it's worth putting FTTH on the wishlist.

Do you have FTTH in your area yet? What's the service like? How much are you paying and what do you get?
__________________
"It is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends on his not understanding it." - Upton Sinclair

Last edited by antipody; 9th April 2013 at 4:57 PM.
antipody is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 9th April 2013, 6:30 PM   #2
munchkin1
Member
 
munchkin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,016
Default

Could also look for an area with cable.

I went from 5mbit ADSL2 to 110+mbit cable, the difference is just night and day. Suddenly we can have everyone using the net including people torrenting without affecting everyone. Me and brother can actually game with a <30ms ping while torrenting and while parents and sister on youtube, I could never do that on ADSL2.

Not to mention it's pretty awesome going from 500kb/s downloads up to 14+mb/s downloads.

That said I'd be keen to hear of peoples experience on NBN too if anyone can share
__________________
Diablo3RoS: cakenub | 2600k @ 4.4ghz on Corsair H100 - Sabertooth Z77 - 8gb Corsair Vengeance - 2xEVGA GTX 770 SLI - Seasonic XP-1000 Platinum PSU - Intel 520 240gb SSD - Dell U2713H
munchkin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 6:41 PM   #3
Acesi7
Member
 
Acesi7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Melbourne, 3810
Posts: 1,906
Default

I've got FTTH, but it's not NBN per se, it's just what we get in the outer suburbs in Melbourne.

This is a test I just ran then.

It's not as far as normal, think I need to setup pfsense to handle the speed.

But still not bad, I've been downloading at 10.5MB/s (MegaBYTES, not megaBITS)



It's currently costing me $115 per month for a 100mb/s down, 40mb/s up for 600gb

Last edited by Acesi7; 10th April 2013 at 8:19 AM.
Acesi7 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 6:45 PM   #4
Dr Evil
Member
 
Dr Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,705
Default

Where I'm located the best you can do is ADSL2+ (20Mbps) and I get 1.8Mb/s down and I easily feel that when I'm doing more then 2 things that require a consistent connection.

Family member has NBN but knew very little about it and what plan they're on (new house, they were convinced to get it). Ping was around 10ms/15ms instead of the usual 30/50ms that I get on those servers but the DL speed was 1.2Mb/s.
__________________
Main Rig : System | Setup
PlayStation Network / Origin / Steam Username: YourGraveyard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akh-Horus View Post
I forgot the bogan stamp, the Southern Cross tattooed on the inner forearm!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foos View Post
won't the electric handbrake annoy the bogans?
Dr Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 7:00 PM   #5
phrosty-boi
Member
 
phrosty-boi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Altona
Posts: 972
Default

library i've done some work for has NBN for a few weeks now

downloaded 2 or 3 things at once at about 3MB/s each without any hassles a couple weeks ago

mind you this connection is shared with a couple hundred other pc's as well, was pretty impressed with the speed considering it's fairly heavily used
__________________
Good trades - sab988, cgd, garnet, RayEarth, LEWL, battletoaster, Tech-Kid
phrosty-boi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 7:12 PM   #6
Sledge
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Evil View Post
the DL speed was 1.2Mb/s.
Seems awfully slow...

I can't wait to move to the new house.. nbn is meant to be there in a few months or so..

currently i'm lucky if i can DL at 400kb/s
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 7:19 PM   #7
Primüs
Member
 
Primüs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW
Posts: 2,920
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sledge View Post
Seems awfully slow...
The person in question probably went for the cheapest plan so would have only 12/1 mbit speed.

That is my only gripe with NBN, cheapest option appears to be $45-50 per month. ACCC forced Telstra pricing changes around August last year which left a lot of people paying $29.95 on Telstra infrastructure provided DSL tails having to pay $45-50 also, the lower end of the market just disappeared. Not everyone wants, or needs 12mbit or higher.
__________________
I has blog!
Primüs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 7:25 PM   #8
Sledge
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primüs View Post
The person in question probably went for the cheapest plan so would have only 12/1 mbit speed.

That is my only gripe with NBN, cheapest option appears to be $45-50 per month. ACCC forced Telstra pricing changes around August last year which left a lot of people paying $29.95 on Telstra infrastructure provided DSL tails having to pay $45-50 also, the lower end of the market just disappeared. Not everyone wants, or needs 12mbit or higher.
yeah.. still faster than what i'm on now..
Sledge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 7:30 PM   #9
BakemandShakem
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 199
Default

I've had 100/40 for a while now, apart from the obvious speed increase is how stable my Internet is now, no dropouts or shitty syncs etc.
BakemandShakem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 8:15 PM   #10
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,784
Default

I've got the NBN, how much did you want?

__________________
The stupid, it burns.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 8:25 PM   #11
Dr Evil
Member
 
Dr Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BakemandShakem View Post
I've had 100/40 for a while now, apart from the obvious speed increase is how stable my Internet is now, no dropouts or shitty syncs etc.
I know very little about NBN since it'll be a while till my area gets it.. setting it up is more then buying a modem and being done with it. I assume that 'big box' in the garage or on the side of your house would help alot with that

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
I've got the NBN, how much did you want?

image
Soo neat, how it always should be
__________________
Main Rig : System | Setup
PlayStation Network / Origin / Steam Username: YourGraveyard
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akh-Horus View Post
I forgot the bogan stamp, the Southern Cross tattooed on the inner forearm!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foos View Post
won't the electric handbrake annoy the bogans?
Dr Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 8:31 PM   #12
Pugs
Member
 
Pugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redwood Park, SA
Posts: 8,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
I've got the NBN, how much did you want?

image
needs moar fibre...
Pugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2013, 8:44 PM   #13
FatBoyNotSoSlim
Member
 
FatBoyNotSoSlim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne - 3149
Posts: 13,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caspian View Post
I've got the NBN, how much did you want?

image
Five yellows and a white, please.
__________________
Desktop: 3770K 4.5Ghz | GB Z77X-UD5H | 16GB RipjawsX | Crucial M4 256GB | SLI GTX 580s | Lian Li P80B | AX1200W | Catleap Q270s | Ducky DK9008 Shine | Razer Mamba | Custom WC |
Other: Norco 4224 32TB FREENAS | Panasonic TH-P50V20A | PS3 Slim 500GB | SGS3 16GB, ASUS Transformer, Samsung Galaxy Tab 7" |
FatBoyNotSoSlim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 12:17 AM   #14
mixsetup
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wynyard Tasmania
Posts: 1,749
Default

We can not get it here in my town there was a lady representing Huawei who are working on some of it and said we can not get it in our town. Think more country towns will be the same and the government are just keeping quiet about it. We are stuck on ADSL 2+
__________________
AMD FX-8150, Watercooled, ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional Motherboard, , 16 GB GeIl Enhance CORSA DDR3, PLEXTOR M5PRO XTREME 128 GB, 2TB SATA3 HDD + 2TB NAS,
LG Blu-Ray RW
mixsetup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 12:40 AM   #15
SupremeMoFo
Member
 
SupremeMoFo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,216
Default

NBN does work as advertised, but if there are any problems with an individual service, they stubbornly resist to look into the problem until a lot of arduous TSing is completed. Worse than Telstra in that regard.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acesi7 View Post
I've got FTTH, but it's not NBN per se, it's just what we get in the outer suburbs in Melbourne.
Your carrier is probably Opticomm. Great services... when they work. Fucking horrible company to deal with. Only other FTTH carriers are OpeNetworks and Telstra.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
Take a dump in her letterbox edit - it appears this is not the pub.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kommandant33 View Post
I just saw your sig - I am so glad that post went un-noticed before it was deleted.
SupremeMoFo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!