Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th April 2013, 2:42 AM   #1
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default EVGA GTX670 FTW OC Q's

hey guys!

670 came back from rma a few days ago, its currently under a loop. after discussing with my friend about OC, ive decided to give it a crack and followed this guide(link) im new to the 6XX series OC, so sorry for any noob questions!

so far ive achieved:



my question is my TDP is at 334.9%, should i be worried?
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102

Last edited by mrthong; 13th April 2013 at 2:46 AM.
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 13th April 2013, 7:06 AM   #2
flu!d
Distro: Ubuntu 13.10
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,420
Default

That is a little odd and may cause throttling if it's actually what the drivers are reading as the TDP, here's what my 670 FTW's hit under load with a mild overclock:

__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

2700k @ 5ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengeance C8, ASUS Maximus IV Extreme Z, 2 x EVGA 670FTW @ 1231/3420, Sandisk 128GB Extreme SSD, OCZ 60GB Vertex 2, 5TB WD green storage, 3 x Acer V243HQ in Surround, 1 x Acer AL718 4th accessory display, Windows 7 Ultimate, Corsair H100, Heavily modded Zalman GS1000.
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 11:59 AM   #3
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

cheers mate, i think its a one off thing. last night i was getting a 13XXmhz with an offset of 385, i tried it again just then with the same offset but only got 1267mhz.
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:12 PM   #4
flu!d
Distro: Ubuntu 13.10
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,420
Default

Nice overclock dude.

I love these FTW's, they just keep cranking! Thinking of getting a new PSU so I can run the third one I have here for some tri-sli action as I believe tri-sli surround running BF3 has been fixed at last.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

2700k @ 5ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengeance C8, ASUS Maximus IV Extreme Z, 2 x EVGA 670FTW @ 1231/3420, Sandisk 128GB Extreme SSD, OCZ 60GB Vertex 2, 5TB WD green storage, 3 x Acer V243HQ in Surround, 1 x Acer AL718 4th accessory display, Windows 7 Ultimate, Corsair H100, Heavily modded Zalman GS1000.
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:18 PM   #5
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post
Nice overclock dude.

I love these FTW's, they just keep cranking! Thinking of getting a new PSU so I can run the third one I have here for some tri-sli action as I believe tri-sli surround running BF3 has been fixed at last.
i want my 13XX mhz oc back

yeha they are pretty amazing, especially under water was well, havnt seen it pass 45c yet. so far on load ive seen it hit around 43c might add a second one throughout the year!
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:31 PM   #6
trippinonprozac
Member
 
trippinonprozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default

Glad to see that you got the card back ;-)

Looks like you got a nice clocking card too!

You will be throttling at those clocks as with the standard bios you can only achieve 1.175v to the core. Best bet is to grab yourself a modified bios that will deliver 1.21v.

This should see you able to achieve no throttling up to or around the 1400mhz mark if you choose to run it that high.
__________________
_______________________________________________
3770K | Z77 OC Formula | GSkills Trident 2933mhz 8gb | SLI EVGA GTX780 Classifieds| Modded TJ07 | Custom waterloop
trippinonprozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:34 PM   #7
trippinonprozac
Member
 
trippinonprozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default

The boost clock is based off the TDP %, thermal limits and voltage.

Your thermal limits wont be an issue so just max the TDP in afterburner and slowly increase you base clock until you either get instability OR you notice that the card is throttling.
__________________
_______________________________________________
3770K | Z77 OC Formula | GSkills Trident 2933mhz 8gb | SLI EVGA GTX780 Classifieds| Modded TJ07 | Custom waterloop
trippinonprozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:36 PM   #8
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

what score have you been getting in Heaven benchmark? my highest is 875.
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:39 PM   #9
trippinonprozac
Member
 
trippinonprozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrthong View Post
what score have you been getting in Heaven benchmark? my highest is 875.
Me?

I couldnt tell you mate as I ran 2 cards, not 1.

I have 680 Classifieds now...

I can run a single card on heaven on my 24/7 overclock if you like?
__________________
_______________________________________________
3770K | Z77 OC Formula | GSkills Trident 2933mhz 8gb | SLI EVGA GTX780 Classifieds| Modded TJ07 | Custom waterloop
trippinonprozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:42 PM   #10
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trippinonprozac View Post
Me?

I couldnt tell you mate as I ran 2 cards, not 1.

I have 680 Classifieds now...

I can run a single card on heaven on my 24/7 overclock if you like?
sorry man, questioning flu!d. oh sweet, classifieds underwater?

im doing something wrong, it wont pass 1175mhz now, even with stock clocks im getting 1175mhz for some odd reason.
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:48 PM   #11
trippinonprozac
Member
 
trippinonprozac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrthong View Post
sorry man, questioning flu!d. oh sweet, classifieds underwater?

im doing something wrong, it wont pass 1175mhz now, even with stock clocks im getting 1175mhz for some odd reason.
That would be stock boost clock...

Are you using AB to overclock?
__________________
_______________________________________________
3770K | Z77 OC Formula | GSkills Trident 2933mhz 8gb | SLI EVGA GTX780 Classifieds| Modded TJ07 | Custom waterloop
trippinonprozac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:52 PM   #12
flu!d
Distro: Ubuntu 13.10
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,420
Default

Make sure you hit 'apply' in AB after setting offset and mem clocks, you're running stock clocks....

If you check with a DMM voltage will be around the 1.21v mark, it's just Precision and AB report as 1.175.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

2700k @ 5ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengeance C8, ASUS Maximus IV Extreme Z, 2 x EVGA 670FTW @ 1231/3420, Sandisk 128GB Extreme SSD, OCZ 60GB Vertex 2, 5TB WD green storage, 3 x Acer V243HQ in Surround, 1 x Acer AL718 4th accessory display, Windows 7 Ultimate, Corsair H100, Heavily modded Zalman GS1000.
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 12:53 PM   #13
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
1006 MHz Base Clock

1084 MHz Boost Clock
using precision currently. i might try afterburner afterwards, using heaven to bench mark atm.

EDIT: same result as when i had the offset at 365, ill give it another go soon.
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102

Last edited by mrthong; 13th April 2013 at 1:00 PM.
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 1:02 PM   #14
flu!d
Distro: Ubuntu 13.10
 
flu!d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 9,420
Default

I use Precision, works fine as long as I hit apply after changing clocks.

Try restarting Precision, sometimes it acts weird if you crank the clocks too far causing instability.
__________________
Show us yer HTPC!

2700k @ 5ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengeance C8, ASUS Maximus IV Extreme Z, 2 x EVGA 670FTW @ 1231/3420, Sandisk 128GB Extreme SSD, OCZ 60GB Vertex 2, 5TB WD green storage, 3 x Acer V243HQ in Surround, 1 x Acer AL718 4th accessory display, Windows 7 Ultimate, Corsair H100, Heavily modded Zalman GS1000.
flu!d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 1:40 PM   #15
mrthong Thread Starter
Member
 
mrthong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Geelong, 3215.
Posts: 1,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flu!d View Post
I use Precision, works fine as long as I hit apply after changing clocks.

Try restarting Precision, sometimes it acts weird if you crank the clocks too far causing instability.
bingo! mine was set to launch on start up, after restarting precision its fine! stable on 1371.8mhz in heaven
__________________
PSN:s2NE1 | SC2:twoanyone-(167) | SteamID: stwoanyone | Orgin: s2ne1
Desktop: i5 3750k 4.3ghz|Gigabyte x77z-up7|8gbGskill|SLi EVGA GTX670 FTW|Cosair RM850|Cosair 650D| WaterCooled
Laptop:13.3 Macbook Pro 2010 | Tablet: iPad Mini |NAS: Netgear RN102

Last edited by mrthong; 13th April 2013 at 1:43 PM.
mrthong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!