Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Business & Enterprise Computing

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th June 2015, 6:20 PM   #1
looktall Thread Starter
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 23,126
Default The Consolidated B&EC "Quick Question" Thread.

This was suggested in the Rant Thread.

A consolidated thread where peope can ask a quick question or query, that doesn't necessarily require it's own thread.

Can be something like a "hey how do I do this", or "how would you guys resolve this issue", or even general B&EC discussion that doesn't really fit elsewhere.

Last edited by Ma Baker; 26th May 2017 at 11:05 AM.
looktall is online now   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 8th June 2015, 12:38 PM   #2
looktall Thread Starter
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 23,126
Default

i'll go first then.

this isn't normally my thing so details will be a bit sparse.

i have an internal webpage that runs under aspnet application on iis7.
part of the function that this page performs is to print business documents containing a barcode.

the bar code was missing from the printed documents.
i'm pretty sure this was due to a missing bar code font on the server.
the font has been installed, but it still doesn't print.

my belief is that this is because the font was registered in the system after the aspnet application was loaded.

i'm pretty sure a reboot will fix this, but i want to avoid it if i can.

i have tried the following with no effect:

restart iis - iisreset
restart the application pool - stop/start and recycle.

has anyone got any ideas on how i can get these pages printing with the barcode without rebooting the server?
looktall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2015, 12:50 PM   #3
Great_Guru
Member
 
Great_Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by looktall View Post
i'll go first then.

this isn't normally my thing so details will be a bit sparse.

i have an internal webpage that runs under aspnet application on iis7.
part of the function that this page performs is to print business documents containing a barcode.

the bar code was missing from the printed documents.
i'm pretty sure this was due to a missing bar code font on the server.
the font has been installed, but it still doesn't print.

my belief is that this is because the font was registered in the system after the aspnet application was loaded.

i'm pretty sure a reboot will fix this, but i want to avoid it if i can.

i have tried the following with no effect:

restart iis - iisreset
restart the application pool - stop/start and recycle.

has anyone got any ideas on how i can get these pages printing with the barcode without rebooting the server?
In the advanced settings of the application pool set "Load User Profile" to true and restart the application pool.

Also are the fonts installed on the client machines too?
Great_Guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2015, 1:10 PM   #4
looktall Thread Starter
Working Class Hero
 
looktall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: brabham.wa.au
Posts: 23,126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Great_Guru View Post
In the advanced settings of the application pool set "Load User Profile" to true and restart the application pool.

Also are the fonts installed on the client machines too?
didn't work.


the fonts aren't required on the client machines because the printing is done via the printer queue on the server.
the printer isn't even on the client machine.

EDIT: i couldn't leave it any longer. i ended up having to reboot.

Last edited by looktall; 8th June 2015 at 5:39 PM.
looktall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2015, 11:26 PM   #5
millsy_c
Member
 
millsy_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,143
Default

Is it possible to do a partial restore of data from a microsoft sql server backup (.bak format)?
Scenario - client stores backups on open shares, this is obviously not ideal
I want to show that data can be easily retrieved, but I do not have enough space on my machine to completely restore the backup to prove to them that the data is there

I'm not looking for answers on how to engage business, I just need hard evidence.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
You are talking like an expert beginner. Talk less and listen more.
millsy_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 8:27 AM   #6
obi
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millsy_c View Post
Is it possible to do a partial restore of data from a microsoft sql server backup (.bak format)?
Scenario - client stores backups on open shares, this is obviously not ideal
I want to show that data can be easily retrieved, but I do not have enough space on my machine to completely restore the backup to prove to them that the data is there

I'm not looking for answers on how to engage business, I just need hard evidence.
Stupid option, can the .bak file be deleted?

As much as showing the data can be stolen, they should at least have them locked down so any muppet can't just "do a bit of spring cleaning" and remove business critical backups.

Also: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190747.aspx
obi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 1:32 PM   #7
PabloEscobar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,559
Default

Why are some SMTP messages from the shadow queue on my Exchange 2013 environment being delivered to users, in addition to the original messages?

There are no connectivity issues or stability issues between any of the clustered exchange servers.
PabloEscobar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 2:55 PM   #8
NSanity
Member
 
NSanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 16,011
Default

RDS, WYSE Thin Clients and importing cameras, usb, sd cards?

What doesn't suck?

RDS 2012 R2 + WYSE T10 = Balls both on TCX and RDP Mode (all GbE switched together - we're talking 800k/sec and awful response for the client).

turning on RDS RemoteFX USB tonight to see...
NSanity is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 6:21 PM   #9
millsy_c
Member
 
millsy_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obi View Post
Stupid option, can the .bak file be deleted?

As much as showing the data can be stolen, they should at least have them locked down so any muppet can't just "do a bit of spring cleaning" and remove business critical backups.

Also: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190747.aspx
Nah it cannot be deleted.

I ended up getting them to run me up a temporary VM, it's a bit annoying it's such a pain to view the data.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
You are talking like an expert beginner. Talk less and listen more.
millsy_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 7:39 PM   #10
NSanity
Member
 
NSanity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 16,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millsy_c View Post
Is it possible to do a partial restore of data from a microsoft sql server backup (.bak format)?
Scenario - client stores backups on open shares, this is obviously not ideal
I want to show that data can be easily retrieved, but I do not have enough space on my machine to completely restore the backup to prove to them that the data is there

I'm not looking for answers on how to engage business, I just need hard evidence.
Do they encrypt sensitive tables? Because. They should.

But a quick squiz on the web says you can't "partially" restore a DB.

But if you get your hands on a .bak file, then restore it to your own sql server, you can indeed "break into" it - and dump tables at your leisure.
NSanity is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 8:52 PM   #11
millsy_c
Member
 
millsy_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NSanity View Post
Do they encrypt sensitive tables? Because. They should.

But a quick squiz on the web says you can't "partially" restore a DB.

But if you get your hands on a .bak file, then restore it to your own sql server, you can indeed "break into" it - and dump tables at your leisure.
I'm aware trust me

I ended up getting a VM with enough storage run up by them, thanks though!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
You are talking like an expert beginner. Talk less and listen more.
millsy_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 9:05 PM   #12
PabloEscobar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millsy_c View Post
I'm aware trust me

I ended up getting a VM with enough storage run up by them, thanks though!
was it the westnet customer database ...

Seriously, what was the business reaction to you showing them all their data?
PabloEscobar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2015, 9:16 PM   #13
millsy_c
Member
 
millsy_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 11,143
Default

Without going into too much detail, the business unit affected didn't request the testing. So I don't know to be honest
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke212 View Post
You are talking like an expert beginner. Talk less and listen more.
millsy_c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2015, 5:44 PM   #14
TehCamel
Member
 
TehCamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,893
Default

I need some adjustable-length, 1ru rails for HP DL320G8. The rack is ~600mm, from post to post.. so it needs to be adjustable between 595-605mm at least

I can't find quick specsheets for the rails. apparently 775612-B21 will do it, but again - no specsheet and don't wish to buy and have useless kit.

anyone know specs on these, or another adjustable length 1ru rail kit?
TehCamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2015, 9:15 AM   #15
cyclobs
Member
 
cyclobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wee Waa, NSW
Posts: 557
Default

Could a load balancer be used to split up specific types of traffic to 2 different lines.. Say if i had a ADSL line and an 3/4G line going into a site. Could i then set up the load balancer to direct all RDP traffic through the ADSL while all other traffic goes through the 3G line?

like this

Would i also need a balancer on HO end to direct email / print / file traffic through to the 3G connection?

Would it cost a lot to set up? This particular site is 10 - 15km out and getting anything stable out there is very difficult
cyclobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!