Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th November 2016, 10:12 AM   #1
Fouler Thread Starter
Member
 
Fouler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bankstown
Posts: 297
Default Distant PC - Remote Control PC Starter

Hi - not sure where to put this topic, but here looks to be the closest match...

I'm planning to move my PC box to a high shelf in a built-in wardrobe about 3m from where I sit. Cable lengths will be about 5-6m for things like monitors and a USB hub with an external optical drive etc., in order to keep things tidy.

But rather than have a step ladder to turn the PC on or reset it, can anyone suggest a remote control device to turn the PC on?

The only thing I've found so far is this:

Logisys PC Remote Start / Reset Controller (RMPC2)

http://www.frozencpu.com/images/prod...in/bus-317.jpg


Doesn't seem to be available in Australia (except by freight forwarders who charge a premium) so would be prepared to get it from the US direct myself.

Any other suggestions would be more than welcome
.

OCAU ADMIN ACTION FORM
Action taken by: Ma Baker

This form details the modifications made to this thread or post.

Action Taken: Post edited, IMG Tags removed.
Reason for Action: You are not allowed to link images if you're not hosting them yourself or using a hosting service. If you do own the hosting can you please leave a note saying so when you link an image so that we know it's ok to be linked.
Other Information: Please read this thread which will explain the no linking images rule.
__________________
| i5 3570K | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | Fractal R4 | 16GB Patriot Viper | EVGA GTX 1080 FTW | Kogan 30" | Samsung 850 pro 512GB | Seagate SSHD 4TB | X-Fi Fatal1ty Recon3D | G19 | Razer DeathAdder |
| Successful OCAU Trades |

Last edited by Ma Baker; 22nd November 2016 at 10:18 AM.
Fouler is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th November 2016, 10:24 AM   #2
Bold Eagle
Member
 
Bold Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,027
Default

How about set the mouse or keyboard to "Wake from Sleep" then just allow the PC to go to sleep when not in use?

Make sure you have some airflow in the cupboard to ensure the PC can cool sufficiently.
__________________
PC3: Cardboard Box, peanut dispenser, highly conc caffine intravenous drip, little monkey w "electro El Shocko rectal probe", 3DMarkVantage=276818768
Bold Eagle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2016, 10:38 AM   #3
Plax
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canberra
Posts: 413
Default

As per above,

Just use sleep mode and, if you want to be anymore aggressive with power savings use Hybrid Sleep and Hibernate.
__________________
Addicted to folding club member #8080
Plax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2016, 10:45 AM   #4
mad_mic3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nulkaba
Posts: 1,775
Default

hava chat with member Jonbanez, I think he used to use a setup like that
mad_mic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2016, 10:00 AM   #5
Gnatty
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 451
Default

I used to use Wake on Lan for a server in a closet. When shutdown the motherboard waits for a 'magic packet' on the LAN port to turn on the computer.. you can send it from another computer or phone. Pretty sure that Unified Remote supports WoL, and you can use the remote screen viewer etc as well which is very handy.
__________________
Over $10k in trades
Gnatty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 7:21 PM   #6
Eisenhorn
Member
 
Eisenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 72
Default

Is it too much of a pain to wire up some dual core wire with a switch running to the motherboard power switch header?and running that cable with your others and leaving the switch on your table? U can pick up a basic pc power switch for less than a dollar and just some wire to extend it.
Eisenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2016, 9:04 PM   #7
sanousie
Member
 
sanousie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,125
Default

I've got almost the same setup, I just use one of those cheap wireless mouse/keyboard mini combo's which go for about 20-30 dollars.

Enabled Sleep/wake modes and its simple as taping a key on the mini keyboard to turn on the pc, but if it freezes, you'd have to manually reset it, which will be abit of hassle.

Best of luck bud, cheers.
__________________
Successful trades: VinnY (x 3), Fatmantan, finnigan (x 2), Bravo (x 2), BananaMan, willz, skinz (x 2), mavric41, AnthonyL, bimmer, PLUSCORP, OzTeXs, maxsaw, Anthony256, Mattch3w, Kosti, Branko, pat123, Duckpowder, Cldthorn, magic, AngryAnt, Shaddo, troll, millsy_c, Pepsimax, room4more, vanlan2010
sanousie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 5:50 PM   #8
isaakk
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: 7315
Posts: 93
Default

Grab some cheap dual core wire, a small momentary push button switch and some of these and these to make a long extended switch to the motherboard headers (just run the wire next to the others).

Or use sleep/wake as suggested above?
__________________
i7 7700K @ 5GHz (Relidded) / H110i / MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X / ASUS Maximus IX Hero / 32GB Vengeance LPX DDR4-3200 / RM-750 / 500GB 850 EVO M.2 / 10TB IronWolf / Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
ViewSonic XG2703-GS + Catleap Q270-2B + ASUS PB278Q / Ducky Shine Zero / Logitech G502 PS / MM200 Ext. / Senn. HD 598 | UserBenchmark Instagram
isaakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2016, 9:56 PM   #9
callan
Member
 
callan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4,282
Default

You may be able to do something with ONE OF THESE remote control power switches.

Depending on how your BIOS is configured for behaviour on power loss, they might just do the job (change power-on behavior). Experiment first, though.

I use a ton of these all over the house, and they're bloody awesome.

Callan
__________________
Faith-based morality isn't morality at all. It's obedience.

"I don't like this internet thing anymore, can we have the old version back please?" - BlueRaven
callan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2016, 6:59 AM   #10
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 50,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnatty View Post
I used to use Wake on Lan for a server in a closet. When shutdown the motherboard waits for a 'magic packet' on the LAN port to turn on the computer.. you can send it from another computer or phone. Pretty sure that Unified Remote supports WoL, and you can use the remote screen viewer etc as well which is very handy.
I use unified remote and wol works very well when I'm feeling lazy. Added bonus it sends shutdown or reboot commands too.
__________________
this is who we are.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2016, 10:33 PM   #11
sanousie
Member
 
sanousie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by callan View Post
You may be able to do something with ONE OF THESE remote control power switches.

Depending on how your BIOS is configured for behaviour on power loss, they might just do the job (change power-on behavior). Experiment first, though.

I use a ton of these all over the house, and they're bloody awesome.

Callan
Yep same here, everyone should be using these to save electricity, easy way to turn off electrical items wiht out the hassle of fumbling for a switch (great for items that are on standby)

Cheers.
__________________
Successful trades: VinnY (x 3), Fatmantan, finnigan (x 2), Bravo (x 2), BananaMan, willz, skinz (x 2), mavric41, AnthonyL, bimmer, PLUSCORP, OzTeXs, maxsaw, Anthony256, Mattch3w, Kosti, Branko, pat123, Duckpowder, Cldthorn, magic, AngryAnt, Shaddo, troll, millsy_c, Pepsimax, room4more, vanlan2010
sanousie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2016, 9:23 AM   #12
X-ZemPt
Member
 
X-ZemPt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
Posts: 1,201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eisenhorn View Post
Is it too much of a pain to wire up some dual core wire with a switch running to the motherboard power switch header?and running that cable with your others and leaving the switch on your table? U can pick up a basic pc power switch for less than a dollar and just some wire to extend it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by isaakk View Post
Grab some cheap dual core wire, a small momentary push button switch and some of these and these to make a long extended switch to the motherboard headers (just run the wire next to the others).

Or use sleep/wake as suggested above?
This
Why do it the expensive & lazy way when you can do it cheap and properly
__________________
I should really update my sig.....nah Main Rig: E6300 @ 3.2Ghz (458*7)| Gigabyte 965P-S3 v3.3 | 4Gb Crucial LanFest @ ****Mhz *-*-*-* | PoV 8800GTS 320Mb @ 600Mhz-GPU/900Mhz-Mem/1300Mhz-Shader | BenQ FP222W 5ms
Trade History: Trade totaling over $8000. No longer keeping track...
X-ZemPt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2016, 9:53 AM   #13
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 50,073
Default

Some of you guys are cavemen - who the hell would run cabling and install a power switch when all you need to do is

a) enable WOL in your BIOS.
b) install unified remote on your machine https://www.unifiedremote.com/download
c) grab the unified remote app and install it. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...h.Remote&hl=en

Then when you want to wake the machine you open the app on your phone/tablet that is also connected to your network over wifi and hit the WOL button. tada, machine awake. You can do this wherever you are as long as you are on your network. ie sitting on your couch because you are lazy. Alternatively to wake it just run a basic script from another PC.

added bonus, enable WOL and install unified remote to any PC in your house and you can wake, shutdown or restart them as well.

then enable rdp on the machine instead of running a screen/kb and mouse off of it as well.
__________________
this is who we are.

Last edited by power; 22nd November 2016 at 9:59 AM.
power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 10:26 AM   #14
X-ZemPt
Member
 
X-ZemPt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
Posts: 1,201
Default

Decent solution for a headless machine, but I believe he still wants to use the monitor/kb/mouse. So he is already running cables for those, just wants to hide the box. So 1 extra cable for power switch isn't really a 'caveman' tactic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
Some of you guys are cavemen - who the hell would run cabling and install a power switch when all you need to do is

a) enable WOL in your BIOS.
b) install unified remote on your machine https://www.unifiedremote.com/download
c) grab the unified remote app and install it. https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...h.Remote&hl=en

Then when you want to wake the machine you open the app on your phone/tablet that is also connected to your network over wifi and hit the WOL button. tada, machine awake. You can do this wherever you are as long as you are on your network. ie sitting on your couch because you are lazy. Alternatively to wake it just run a basic script from another PC.

added bonus, enable WOL and install unified remote to any PC in your house and you can wake, shutdown or restart them as well.

then enable rdp on the machine instead of running a screen/kb and mouse off of it as well.
__________________
I should really update my sig.....nah Main Rig: E6300 @ 3.2Ghz (458*7)| Gigabyte 965P-S3 v3.3 | 4Gb Crucial LanFest @ ****Mhz *-*-*-* | PoV 8800GTS 320Mb @ 600Mhz-GPU/900Mhz-Mem/1300Mhz-Shader | BenQ FP222W 5ms
Trade History: Trade totaling over $8000. No longer keeping track...
X-ZemPt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 1:20 PM   #15
mad_mic3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nulkaba
Posts: 1,775
Default

Hi Fouler

Heres a couple of pics of the remote starter kit from member “Jonbanez”


Click to view full size!



Click to view full size!


If it’s what you need & of any use to you
just pay postage from 2325 & a Thankyou to Jonbanez
mad_mic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 4:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!