Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd November 2016, 12:06 PM   #1
FR3D1 Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Default Network Management software

So I have a home network and would like a software solution to me help monitor usage, block websites and throttle the bandwidth of devices to prevent the kids from hoging the bandwidth.
So my current setup:
A modem router connected to a PC which will be on 24/7 and other wireless devices.
I'll configure the router default gateway to my PC and from my PC I'll configure the default gateway back to the router so that all traffic will have to go through the PC first and so I can monitor and control them.
The PC I'm running will have Windows Server 2016 running in VM and with other services such as DHCP, IIS and DNS.

So I want to use the existing equipment and keep it simple. For those in the field something like how corporate monitor their employess and school monitors their students. I'm open to any suggestion and I'm pretty new to Windows Server so if theres any feature/role that I should install please let me know.
FR3D1 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 22nd November 2016, 2:06 PM   #2
BigMah
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 10
Default

You should check out SOPHOS UTM, you can get a license for free for personal/home use. Might be what you're looking for.
BigMah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2016, 2:28 PM   #3
cozbert
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Whyalla S.A.
Posts: 62
Default

PF Sense will also do what you want
cozbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2016, 2:52 PM   #4
bugayev
Whammy!
 
bugayev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FR3D1 View Post
I'll configure the router default gateway to my PC and from my PC I'll configure the default gateway back to the router
Except then you'll end up with traffic stuck in your network, since both devices will have the next hop set to the other.

A better solution would be to modify DHCP to set the default gateway for clients as your Windows Server Router Firewall random device (not the best choice at all to be honest), with a route that sets the next hop as the router.

Alternatively, just get a router or firewall that will do what you want without all this extra bullshit. pfsense will be fine.
[/quote]
__________________
Administrator: Apple Desktop Hardware/Software, Graphics and Programming, Digital Art, iOS Devices, For Sale (PC and Non-PC), Price Check and What/Where Should I Buy?
mercury: 11" Macbook Air, i5, 4Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD
lunchbox: Mac mini, i5 Dual Core, 4Gb RAM, 500Gb HDD
bugayev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 11:14 AM   #5
FR3D1 Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Default

Thanks for the replies.
I was really hoping for some Windows software solution because I really want it to run on top of Server 2016 instead of having running a separate distro. Could there be any Windows based software by any chance?
FR3D1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 12:01 PM   #6
303-Acid
Member
 
303-Acid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Beaumaris, Vic
Posts: 2,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMah View Post
You should check out SOPHOS UTM, you can get a license for free for personal/home use. Might be what you're looking for.
This is what I use. I used to have it in a VM along with my WHS2011 VM and it worked fine. I now have it running on its own microserver though.
__________________
Laptop: Metabox W230SS [Intel i7-4710MQ | 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM | 250GB Samsung 840 EVO SSD | NVIDIA GTX860M | Windows 10 Pro]
PC: [Intel Core Quad Q9550 @ 3.2GHz | 8GB DDR2-1066 RAM | MSI P45 Neo2 | 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD | GTX660TI | Asus Xonar D1 | Windows 10 Pro]
303-Acid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 12:42 PM   #7
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FR3D1 View Post
Thanks for the replies.
I was really hoping for some Windows software solution because I really want it to run on top of Server 2016 instead of having running a separate distro. Could there be any Windows based software by any chance?
there's TMG (Microsoft Threat Management Gateway).

But the other options here are much better for a home environment (proper 'free', lower footprint, less management overhead).
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2016, 8:40 PM   #8
FR3D1 Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvidler View Post
there's TMG (Microsoft Threat Management Gateway).

But the other options here are much better for a home environment (proper 'free', lower footprint, less management overhead).
Seems like the exact software that I needed but after looking it up seem like Microsoft have dropped support on it since 2012 but is there like like a replaced/similar built-in feature in server 2016?

If using a linux distro do I have to have 2 routers 1 for LAN and the other for WAN?

Last edited by FR3D1; 23rd November 2016 at 9:13 PM.
FR3D1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 6:46 PM   #9
knoted
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,800
Default

+1 for PFSense or buy Synology's router (PFSense is based on FreeBSD). OpenWRT or DDWRT can also probably do what you want and there are a few other Linux or BSD based appliances.

I wouldn't even consider a Windows Server based solution for this problem, packet forwarding performance isn't exactly something it's known for. I think you'll be in for a world of headache if you go outside of the standard solutions. Hell, I'm a professional Network Engineer and I wouldn't bother with anything non-standard for home use.
knoted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 10:17 PM   #10
cvidler
Member
 
cvidler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canberra
Posts: 10,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FR3D1 View Post
Seems like the exact software that I needed but after looking it up seem like Microsoft have dropped support on it since 2012 but is there like like a replaced/similar built-in feature in server 2016?
No, good thing too. Using Microsoft for network security tools is like using a tomato for a comb.

Quote:
If using a linux distro do I have to have 2 routers 1 for LAN and the other for WAN?
you only need one router, but it will need two interfaces (be they real NICs, virtuals, one NIC with VLAN subinterfaces etc.)
__________________
We might eviscerate your arguments, but we won't hurt you. Honest! - Lucifers Mentor
⠠⠵
[#]
cvidler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 10:57 PM   #11
scottath
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,568
Default

Something left field - see if you qualify for the free Cisco Meraki gear - one of the MX64s could do a lot of what your looking for i think.
https://meraki.cisco.com/freemx
I just got one at work to play with, however also use pfsense at home and loving it.
__________________
| i7 4770k | GA-Z87-UD3H | 2 HD5850 | HX-850v2 | Lian Li v2010b | Samsung 840 Pro 256gb | TRUE | 12gb 1600 c8 | Xonar D2X + Swan T200B + SVS PB1000 | Dell U2713H + Dell E248WFP*2 + Dell 2405FPW |
| Canon 5D2/7D/550D | 17-40 F4L | 28-75mm f2.8 Tamron | Canon 70-200 F2.8L IS II | Canon EF 85mm f1.8 | Zeiss 50mm F2 Makro |
scottath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2016, 11:06 PM   #12
Penfold
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 252
Default

I know you wanted something software based but for ease of use and setup you can't beat a router flashed with https://www.gargoyle-router.com . Easy to setup and easy to monitor.
Penfold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2017, 12:02 PM   #13
Agg
Lord of the Pings
 
Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: A Reported Post near you
Posts: 29,090
Default

Minor thread dig. This month we have been chewing through our internet allowance like crazy - nearly all 200GB used and it's only halfway through the month. I even thought someone may have hax0red our wireless but having changed SSID and passwords etc the problem is continuing. Also, when it's just me at home and I am controlling my usage there is not much usage shown. So, given it's school holidays I assume the kids or wifey are using something which is using up all our quota, but from informally monitoring their usage the only new thing is Stan which shouldn't be killing it to this extent with one user on it - and the problem exists on days when wifey insists she hasn't watched Stan. Lots of Netflix but that's quota free on our particular Internode plan. I can see lots of unmetered usage that is presumably Netflix. The kids play on their phones a bit and probably click every horrifying ad and dialog box they see so who knows what is lurking on their phones.

So. Long story short, I want to break down our LAN/Internet traffic by device. Ideally of course I would do this on the router, but our particular Netgear DGND3700v2 does not do that itself and it's not supported by any of the cool custom firmware solutions.

After browsing this thread (and this one) it seems Sophos UTM Home Edition might be the go. I even have an N36L Microserver lying around which would suit the job perfectly (once I add another NIC). But of course that won't track the wireless clients and the kids primarily do stuff on their phones (but the WiFi bandwidth usage reported on their phones is not very high).

Anyway. I guess I'm just thinking out loud at this stage, in case anyone has any brainwave suggestions while Sophos UTM is downloading..
__________________
www.overclockers.com.au - also now on twitter and facebook.
Agg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2017, 12:04 PM   #14
martini.txt
Member
 
martini.txt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YouTube / Brisbane
Posts: 4,087
Default

tp-link archer can do decent QOS for cheap, can give your device network priority.

Can also load a custom firmware if you want to get more advanced
__________________
twitch YouTube
Rig - 6700k - Maelstrom 240 - ROG Gene VIII - STRIX 1080 - 16gb DDR4 - TT Core P3
Boop - ATH-A700X - Yeti Blackout
Micro - HP N40L w/ Ubuntu, Sickrage, Plex, Deluge
Garage - Honda Hornet 900 & Fiesta ST & BF XR6 Turbo
martini.txt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2017, 12:17 PM   #15
Agg
Lord of the Pings
 
Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: A Reported Post near you
Posts: 29,090
Default

By the time I order a new router and have it arrive, we'll be out of quota. All I want is a nice report detailing how much bandwidth each IP address or device is using.
__________________
www.overclockers.com.au - also now on twitter and facebook.
Agg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!