Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th April 2017, 1:04 PM   #1
Tailsman Thread Starter
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Question AMD AM3+ Chipset Mobo's Discontinued?

Not too sure if this is the right place for this, but ive recently been looking around for an AM3+ Mobo. A few weeks ago their were plenty to choose from, now the Ryzen has come out though, They all seem to have disappeared to make room for the AM4's . So Are they just not being made anymore, or am i just looking in the wrong places?

Thanks in advanced for any help.
Tailsman is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 10th April 2017, 9:03 AM   #2
VirtualNinja
Member
 
VirtualNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Parramatta
Posts: 849
Default

I am guessing yes.

found 1 Gigabyte GA-990FX-GAMING AM3/AM3+

http://www.arc.com.au/product/58903
VirtualNinja is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2017, 10:07 AM   #3
Kurosaki
Member
 
Kurosaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,602
Default

who wants to buy Am3 when Am4 is better in every aspect? Unless you have a desperate need to service / extend the use of an old FX CPU....
Kurosaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2017, 10:25 AM   #4
sanjay
Member
 
sanjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pascoe Vale, Melbourne
Posts: 14,957
Default

on that token, good luck finding any new LGA1150 motherboards....not sure why this is surprising
__________________
2006 Ford Falcon BF XR6 Turbo | 6sp ZF Auto, 245kw Barra 245T I6, 17" Alloys | 2003 Honda CBR954RR FireBlade | 6sp Manual, 115kW I4
Over 150 Successful Trades on OCAU | PM me for details of trade history
sanjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2017, 12:09 PM   #5
TaroT
Member
 
TaroT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hazelbrook nsw 2779
Posts: 8,426
Default

yes there is the fact that there are plenty of old systems that may need boards....to upgrade to ryzen or intel you need ddr4 for starters so cost can be an issue.
i personally have a msi 970 bran new sitting in the cupboard waiting
but yeah once demand is down it makes no financial sense to keep making them...at leas the higher end boards.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X@stock:corsair H110 cooler: ASUS X370 crosshair 6(Baymax)Corsair 3200 ddr4 @2133(for now)R9 Fury X 1100/500:
TaroT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2017, 10:10 AM   #6
BuuBox
Member
 
BuuBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,695
Default

Fairly standard when a new socket comes out. I'd be buying sooner rather than later...

Scorptec has a couple still in stock.
https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/...Socket-AM3plus
__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming, AMD FX-8350, 16GB DDR3, Sapphire Radeon R9 290, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, 2TB WD Black, EVGA 850W, Kogan 27"
Blast from the past: Shuttle HOT-591P, Cyrix MII-400GP, 64MB PC133, Voodoo Banshee, 16GB SSD, Creative Sound Blaster AWE64
Trades: Too many to list. Hundreds.
BuuBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2017, 12:40 PM   #7
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 125,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurosaki View Post
who wants to buy Am3 when Am4 is better in every aspect?
Not to mention how long in the tooth that platform is now anyways.
__________________
Malcolm Turnbull on the Libs.."we are not run by factions, nor are we run by big business or by deals in back rooms"
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2017, 1:16 PM   #8
voltare1
Member
 
voltare1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 347
Default

And how board age even when not used, the capacitors dry up and your nos board fails to post.
__________________
---
voltare1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2017, 2:38 PM   #9
BuuBox
Member
 
BuuBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voltare1 View Post
And how board age even when not used, the capacitors dry up and your nos board fails to post.
I recently opened a NOS Socket 754 motherboard, circa 2004. It POSTs fine.
__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming, AMD FX-8350, 16GB DDR3, Sapphire Radeon R9 290, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, 2TB WD Black, EVGA 850W, Kogan 27"
Blast from the past: Shuttle HOT-591P, Cyrix MII-400GP, 64MB PC133, Voodoo Banshee, 16GB SSD, Creative Sound Blaster AWE64
Trades: Too many to list. Hundreds.
BuuBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 9:44 AM   #10
AviPC
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6
Default AM3+ mobo with 64GB support

guys,
can anyone help me with AM3+ mobo with 64GB ram support?
i am planning to use it for VMware workstation lab.
8350 is the CPU i am planning.
Number of Core and memory i can buy with this setup cannot be matched by any Intel setup.
any advise ?
AviPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 10:06 AM   #11
tree86ers
Member
 
tree86ers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AviPC View Post
guys,
can anyone help me with AM3+ mobo with 64GB ram support?
i am planning to use it for VMware workstation lab.
8350 is the CPU i am planning.
Number of Core and memory i can buy with this setup cannot be matched by any Intel setup.
any advise ?
looks like it was not something that was supported much. a quick google gave me a list of 4 boards on newegg. being able to find them in AUS for a decent price would be another thing.
__________________
Main PC "Tensa Zangetsu" - MB "eVGA X99 Classified" - CPU "i7 6800k" - RAM "corsair dominator platinum 32gb" - GPU "evga GTX 1080 FTW x 2" Trans-code PC "Hyōrinmaru" - MB "ASUS P9X79" - CPU "Xeon E5 2670" - RAM "corsair LP 32gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 960 2GB" LAN PC "Zangetsu" - MB "EVGA Z77 Stinger" - CPU "i7 3770k" - RAM "corsair LP 16gb" - GPU "eVGA GTX 980 4GB"
tree86ers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 10:35 AM   #12
Phido
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AviPC View Post
guys,
can anyone help me with AM3+ mobo with 64GB ram support?
i am planning to use it for VMware workstation lab.
8350 is the CPU i am planning.
Number of Core and memory i can buy with this setup cannot be matched by any Intel setup.
any advise ?
You would need 16 Gb DDR3 dimms. They do now apparently exist, but are very rare.
http://www.intelligentmemory.com/fil...bilitylist.pdf

970 Extreme3 R2.0, Fatal1ty 990FX Killer, 990FX Extreme6, 970 Extreme4, 960GM/U3S3 FX


Personally I think you would be better off getting an AM4 board (~$100) and a low end AM4 CPU. A Ryzen 1500x is about as fast as a 8350 in multithreaded workloads, and twice as fast in single threaded.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xoameister View Post
Physics is being canned because it is irrelevant in the 21st century Australian economy. We to give our children the skills they need to become lawyers and real estate agents.
Phido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 11:28 AM   #13
AviPC
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6
Default

well i am after very cheap setup and primary focus is 8 / 16 threads and 64GB RAM. those 970 do not support 64GB. usage is only VMware workstations. no gaming or single thread app required.
8350 4GHz cpu is only for 186$.
Not sure how much DDR4 and cheapo AM4 setup can help me cost wise.
I have another Intel setup in mind
here is the that -

mobo -
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-X79-LGA2...d/232364249351
CPU -
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Intel-XEO...YAAOSw5cNYNcfn
Memory - 64GB
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Samsung-M...3D222278800425
__________________
I7-4770k water-cooled, Asrock Z87 Extreme 6, 32GB G.Skilll RipJaw 2133 DDR3, Gigabyte 960 G1, Samsung 250 + 512 GB SSD, WD 8TB Green, LG 27" CS

Last edited by AviPC; 4th July 2017 at 11:36 AM. Reason: correct url
AviPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2017, 3:49 PM   #14
Phido
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,158
Default

Quote:
well i am after very cheap setup and primary focus is 8 / 16 threads and 64GB RAM. those 970 do not support 64GB. usage is only VMware workstations. no gaming or single thread app required.
8350 4GHz cpu is only for 186$.
Not sure how much DDR4 and cheapo AM4 setup can help me cost wise.
I have another Intel setup in mind
here is the that -
There is no AM3+ platform that will support 16Gb DDR3 dimms officially. Try and buy an unbuffered/unregistered DDR3 16Gb dimm you will see what I mean.

Try G34 motherboards

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-H...0AAOSwaeRZGfPs
Uhuh, 8 Dimm slots

http://www.ebay.com/itm/AMD-Opteron-...kAAOSwv0tVb-Q0

$7 12 core processor.

Or get an older Intel board
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Foxconn-0201...00460247&rt=nc

18 dimm slots.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by xoameister View Post
Physics is being canned because it is irrelevant in the 21st century Australian economy. We to give our children the skills they need to become lawyers and real estate agents.
Phido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2017, 3:24 AM   #15
markgabriel
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AviPC View Post
well i am after very cheap setup and primary focus is 8 / 16 threads and 64GB RAM. those 970 do not support 64GB. usage is only VMware workstations. no gaming or single thread app required.
8350 4GHz cpu is only for 186$.
Not sure how much DDR4 and cheapo AM4 setup can help me cost wise.
I have
Im always for AMD.
But 8350 for VM just wouldn't cut it.
I used to game on my fx9370 with two VM's running in the background.
I felt the 9370 was at it's max and just wouldn't cut it.
So I went astray and went with 6700k, was able to run three VM's.
When I recently made the swap back to AmD Ryzen 1700....
Boy I am able to operate 5 VM's of the game

I think going to Ryzen with $100-$200 more would be more beneficial if you can extend your budget alittle. Also the FX series arnt really 8c
__________________
OCAU $4000+ in trades.
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...rive_web#gid=0
markgabriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!