Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th October 2017, 10:54 AM   #1
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 145
Default Cant connect to internet unless VPN is on

A couple of weeks ago I purchased and installed NordVPN. Everything has been fine until a few days ago. I can no longer connect to the internet unless I am connected to the VPN. Also, no one else in my house can connect to the internet now using their devices (phone, iPad). They are not using a VPN. When I try to connect with the VPN turned off, I just get an error message telling me to contact my service provider as internet access is not available. Turn the VPN on and I can connect.

Any ideas on what is going on and how to fix it?

Thanks very much.

Edit; everyone in the house uses wifi to connect, including me.

Last edited by Chek Chamber; 11th October 2017 at 10:57 AM.
Chek Chamber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 11:14 AM   #2
waltermitty
Member
 
waltermitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 106
Default

Can you ping 8.8.8.8?

If so, it's dns. Fix your dns. Their VPN client is probably pushing their DNS, which is good because no leaks.
waltermitty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 11:49 AM   #3
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,483
Default

Sounds like the DNS setting on your router is stuffed. Change it to:

Primary : 8.8.8.8
Secondary : 8.8.4.4
(google DNS)
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 4:51 PM   #4
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 145
Default

Tryed to ping 8.8.8.8 and it timed out. When i access the router, im unable to change the primary and secondary DNS values as it is greyed out and wont let me type in the box. :/



Edit, sorry i made a mistake. I was looking in the router instead of the properties tab. Redid the 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 values and it seems to be ok. Thanks very much!!!

Last edited by Chek Chamber; 11th October 2017 at 5:02 PM.
Chek Chamber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 4:53 PM   #5
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chek Chamber View Post
Tryed to ping 8.8.8.8 and it timed out. When i access the router, im unable to change the primary and secondary DNS values as it is greyed out and wont let me type in the box. :/

What model? Or send screenshot.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 5:10 PM   #6
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 145
Default

Hey mate, so far so good. Thanks for the advice.
Chek Chamber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 5:13 PM   #7
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,483
Default

Np. Glad it's sorted.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 5:27 PM   #8
whatdoesthisdo
Member
 
whatdoesthisdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
Sounds like the DNS setting on your router is stuffed. Change it to:

Primary : 8.8.8.8
Secondary : 8.8.4.4
(google DNS)
If you are running a VPN you should have this DNS setting no matter what.
__________________
Quote:
Fox News viewers tend to be less informed about current affairs than people who obtain their news from other news sources and are even less informed than people “who don’t watch any news at all.”
whatdoesthisdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 5:38 PM   #9
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatdoesthisdo View Post
If you are running a VPN you should have this DNS setting no matter what.
I don't see what local DNS setting has to do with running a VPN or not.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 9:48 PM   #10
whatdoesthisdo
Member
 
whatdoesthisdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 6,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyoSaeba View Post
I don't see what local DNS setting has to do with running a VPN or not.
Well, I am certainly no expert but when I ran my default DNS I would get DNS leaks eg I would switch my vpn on through a Amsterdam server, run dnsleaktest and it would pick up I was in Aus still. Then when the gubberment blocked access to tpb, I would get the TPG "restricted access" page. As soon as I changed my DNS to googles, no dnsleak, no problem accessing any website.

Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
Quote:
Fox News viewers tend to be less informed about current affairs than people who obtain their news from other news sources and are even less informed than people “who don’t watch any news at all.”
whatdoesthisdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 10:01 PM   #11
RyoSaeba
Member
 
RyoSaeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 11,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatdoesthisdo View Post
Well, I am certainly no expert but when I ran my default DNS I would get DNS leaks eg I would switch my vpn on through a Amsterdam server, run dnsleaktest and it would pick up I was in Aus still. Then when the gubberment blocked access to tpb, I would get the TPG "restricted access" page. As soon as I changed my DNS to googles, no dnsleak, no problem accessing any website.

Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.
But that's just because you're using VPN to mask your traffic. VPN is not just for that purpose alone. VPN and DNS are separately things. Whilst it's not a bad idea to simply use Google DNS for general use, it's not a must have. Depending on situation, it may not be recommended.
RyoSaeba is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 10:31 PM   #12
waltermitty
Member
 
waltermitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 106
Default

Some VPN providers have their own DNS servers with DNSSEC etc to stop leaks.


Best option is to run your own resolver (unbound, BIND etc) and make sure port 53 goes out through your VPN tun or tap device.
waltermitty is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 10:39 PM   #13
callan
Member
 
callan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: melbourne
Posts: 4,347
Default

To be sure I don't get DNS leaks I run a dedicated DNS forwarder on a box on my LAN. It routes through the VPN and all devices that need it resolve through the forwarder.

Callan
__________________
Faith-based morality isn't morality at all. It's obedience.

"I don't like this internet thing anymore, can we have the old version back please?" - BlueRaven
callan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 8:32 PM   #14
Chek Chamber Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Qld
Posts: 145
Default

So i just received my new phone (HTC 10) and it cant connect to the wifi either. Does anyone know how i can get my phone to connect to the wifi? Ive looked in the phone settings but i couldnt see anywhere to change the DNS values. This is driving me nuts!

Edit; to clarify, i can connect to the wifi, i just cant get on the internet. I keep getting the same message to Please contact my service provider

Last edited by Chek Chamber; 12th October 2017 at 8:54 PM.
Chek Chamber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2017, 9:51 PM   #15
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8,209
Default

time to factory default your router, methinks.
__________________

Please do not contact me directly for advice on NBN related issues. Your ISP is your contact point for support. If they can't or more likely won't help you, why are you rewarding them with your business?
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!