Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Audio Visual

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd July 2006, 6:53 PM   #1
li21 Thread Starter
Member
 
li21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,456
Default Issues with DIGITAL Set top box - Cant get ALL channels.

Hi all.

Im having trouble receiving all channels on by DSE Settop box 1568 mode i think its called. The latest offering from Dick Smith..

I usually use an antenna booster.. which is a little box that blugs into my antenna socket, powered by AC adaptor. I think plug the antenna cable into it. When I do this I receive all channels on analog.. Slight ghosting.

I find that when I have the booster UNplugged in I can only recieve 2,7,9,10 on Digital set top bo x
No SBS or any other channels.

When I plug the booster back I get only ABC, SBS and the extra channels eg macq, rta, expo etc...

I just dont understand why I cant get ALL channels to work? They all work on analogue?

Any ideas? Could changing the STB to a different model make a difference?

thanks.
__________________
Successful Trades: WAY too many to list.

Please help save abandoned animals. Adopt a Pet today for life!

http://www.saynotoanimalsinpetshops.com

http://www.catrescue.com.au/
li21 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 2nd July 2006, 7:31 PM   #2
alistair_osborn
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 345
Default

Remember that the digital signal does not have the same coverage as the analogue one. In general if you get a good analogue signal your digital coverage will be fine, but there are exceptions. I dont think that boosters help that much for the digital signal, and are not usually recommended. I would suggest that maybe tweaking of the direction of your aerial could help, or use better antenna cabling. Different STBs do utilise different tuner units, so a different unit may well have better luck picking up the channels, but that is not guaranteed. Have a read of the DBA FAQs and coverage maps for more info

http://www.dba.org.au/

Alistair
__________________
Playing as [OCAU] haggis_breath in BF2. See you there!!
alistair_osborn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:09 PM   #3
li21 Thread Starter
Member
 
li21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alistair_osborn
Remember that the digital signal does not have the same coverage as the analogue one. In general if you get a good analogue signal your digital coverage will be fine, but there are exceptions. I dont think that boosters help that much for the digital signal, and are not usually recommended. I would suggest that maybe tweaking of the direction of your aerial could help, or use better antenna cabling. Different STBs do utilise different tuner units, so a different unit may well have better luck picking up the channels, but that is not guaranteed. Have a read of the DBA FAQs and coverage maps for more info

http://www.dba.org.au/

Alistair
Hmm thats really weird.. because I can get good reception when the booster is in on all channels on analogue.. I know nothing about how to tweak the antenna..

I might try get a new box before foriking out more money on mr antenna
__________________
Successful Trades: WAY too many to list.

Please help save abandoned animals. Adopt a Pet today for life!

http://www.saynotoanimalsinpetshops.com

http://www.catrescue.com.au/
li21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:27 PM   #4
dantheman65
Member
 
dantheman65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Melbourne.
Posts: 3,845
Default

It's very unlikely a new box will solve any problems.

The reason you're losing some channels when boosted and gaining others is because those amplifiers boost a certain frequency range. Turns out that the range they are boosting doesn't correspond to the channels that you lost.
__________________
Trades List: JeffK, MEX, click_head, joshconno, kimsj0123, mickeylieu, Rickster, Sadant, Scandrew, wazza, ZNIPA-X (x2), krayzeee, Murder1, Maximus666, Parthi, Inquisitor69, kraniX, joey.w, ShadowPeo, mifferz, ASSmatic, muze7, 5days, Bman2, Gumby.One, ccwd, nathantauber,AgentVX, kitwalker, Seeker, dug777, nothing111, eat, renegade_gold, MonoJoker, zoiks, gmturner, TX3, eversuns, SilverTongue, Porky_123, MaximusSmurf, Mr_LeE, Buubox.
dantheman65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:31 PM   #5
spankyofoz
Member
 
spankyofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,115
Default

I have the same problem here in Perth. For me it's antenna related: The commercial channels + ABC are on VHF, which I pick up fine (200-300 MHz), but SBS and the extra channels are UHF (500+ MHz).

So that means you have a UHF booster, where you need a VHF and UHF one.
spankyofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:34 PM   #6
li21 Thread Starter
Member
 
li21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spankyofoz
I have the same problem here in Perth. For me it's antenna related: The commercial channels + ABC are on VHF, which I pick up fine (200-300 MHz), but SBS and the extra channels are UHF (500+ MHz).

So that means you have a UHF booster, where you need a VHF and UHF one.
Hmm so you mean by boosting one band, you wont be able to pick up the other?

HOw much are UHF and VHF boosters?
__________________
Successful Trades: WAY too many to list.

Please help save abandoned animals. Adopt a Pet today for life!

http://www.saynotoanimalsinpetshops.com

http://www.catrescue.com.au/
li21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 10:38 PM   #7
spankyofoz
Member
 
spankyofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,115
Default

No idea, I've never gotten off my arse to investigate.

edit: I finally got off my arse to investigate, and now I finally have SBS! My problem was my location was set to Europe, so it was scanning the wrong frequencies. Even a manual search wasn't working.

After reading the DBA forums, I found there was a hidden menu for my digicrystal PVR, so I set the country in there to AUS, did a search, and Bob is your mother's brother.

So it sounds like I was wrong about the whole UHF/VHF thing. Can you check your region settings? Maybe do a master reset and try again.

Last edited by spankyofoz; 3rd July 2006 at 12:02 AM.
spankyofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2006, 11:42 PM   #8
li21 Thread Starter
Member
 
li21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,456
Default

Does anyone know whether the amplifier I need can be just something simple like this:
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Brand-New-2-W...QQcmdZViewItem

or would I need to mod my antenna to get amplificaion for both uhf/vhf?

thanls
__________________
Successful Trades: WAY too many to list.

Please help save abandoned animals. Adopt a Pet today for life!

http://www.saynotoanimalsinpetshops.com

http://www.catrescue.com.au/
li21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 12:04 AM   #9
spankyofoz
Member
 
spankyofoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,115
Default

Looks like I've led you astray, see my post above for an update.

Sorry, but at least now I have SBS
spankyofoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 8:28 AM   #10
li21 Thread Starter
Member
 
li21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,456
Default

HAHAH bobs your mothers brother..

Wellwhat you said about only UHF being boosted sounds possible?
Unfortuantely my box is already set to Australia with bandwith 7mhz.. so i guess theres nothing wrong there

DAMN!
__________________
Successful Trades: WAY too many to list.

Please help save abandoned animals. Adopt a Pet today for life!

http://www.saynotoanimalsinpetshops.com

http://www.catrescue.com.au/
li21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!