Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Modding

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30th April 2007, 12:54 AM   #1
Crash Dummy Thread Starter
Member
 
Crash Dummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 1,732
Default How not to start an electric bench drill

Refer to the title.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ZglKBX1F_4

Presented by Crash Dummy
Filmed by MSmola2002

Now on a serious note. Does anyone know what I need to do to fix this ? Should I just buy another one or do I just continue doing as I have done in the video ?

The drill is actually brand new and hadn't been used. It's just been sitting in a shed for many years so warranty repair / replacement isn't an option.
__________________
Click to view my Flickr Photostream
Intel Core i7-3820 3.6Ghz @ 4.3Ghz|Gigabyte P79 UD3|XFX Radeon 7970
Apple Mac Pro 2,1 8x3Ghz Cores|16GB FD-DIMM RAM|ATI Radeon 4870 512MB
Crash Dummy is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 30th April 2007, 1:23 AM   #2
=XTG=
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: two-one-five-three
Posts: 624
Default

LOL hey thats a pretty good idea!
i thought this was one of those crazy stunts.. and when you tied the starter cord to the wheel i was just expecting it to suddenly whirr into life!
never knew they used a capacitor to start them. maybe yeah just replace the cap could it be like something jammed? (noob with these things)

-j
__________________

Camera club member #199
=XTG= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 9:04 AM   #3
khendar
Member
 
khendar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 546
Default

Going to be an interesting day when that cord doesn't release from the gear and you start living up to your name
__________________
Trusted Traders:chip,Freshwat3r,iCrunk,jimmy,jtsmorris,kurwa,OhFoR kMe,PhilDee,spikes,Spootage,WooKiE_MaN
khendar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 9:40 AM   #4
pugsley
Member
 
pugsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Brisvegas!
Posts: 7,398
Default

Ha brilliant! I will have to remember that trick if mine ever dies.
__________________
You are about to be Assimilated resistance is futile... LAN IndexF@H
All Hail the MEATSMITH!

Quote:
Originally Posted by damn duck View Post
Why is it so easy to get "rational" people to fight one another over the most meaningless shit?
pugsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 3:25 PM   #5
Crash Dummy Thread Starter
Member
 
Crash Dummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 1,732
Default

Just in case anyone here knows what's going on the standard cap is labeled as being I think 3.2mF while I do have another cap from another AC motor on hand I can try it is rated at 4.3uF

I haven't got much idea what the ratings mean when it comes to capacitors. Just that the voltage matters most when finding replacements. The replacement is rated at 415v so I'm set there.

I'm very aware of the potential electric shock risk too from a possibly charged capacitor. I'll have to find a way to discharge it first before I do any work on the motor. I'm thinking set of alligator clips hooked up to a light globe or something and just touch it onto the leads for a few seconds. Then dead short it with my insulated screw driver ? (Obviously while unplugged from the mains )
__________________
Click to view my Flickr Photostream
Intel Core i7-3820 3.6Ghz @ 4.3Ghz|Gigabyte P79 UD3|XFX Radeon 7970
Apple Mac Pro 2,1 8x3Ghz Cores|16GB FD-DIMM RAM|ATI Radeon 4870 512MB

Last edited by Crash Dummy; 30th April 2007 at 3:27 PM.
Crash Dummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 4:32 PM   #6
ojk007
Member
 
ojk007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne!
Posts: 1,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash Dummy View Post
I'm very aware of the potential electric shock risk too from a possibly charged capacitor. I'll have to find a way to discharge it first before I do any work on the motor. I'm thinking set of alligator clips hooked up to a light globe or something and just touch it onto the leads for a few seconds. Then dead short it with my insulated screw driver ? (Obviously while unplugged from the mains )
RS sell all sorts of caps you would undoubtedly be able to find one there, Just make sure its the same one. Rating i mean.

As far as discharge google has some very good results
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=e...acitor&spell=1
__________________
@ojkelly
ojk007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 4:43 PM   #7
Crash Dummy Thread Starter
Member
 
Crash Dummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 1,732
Default

I was just thinking. If I stuck my multimeter on the capacitor to show voltage it will show a voltage when charged right ?
__________________
Click to view my Flickr Photostream
Intel Core i7-3820 3.6Ghz @ 4.3Ghz|Gigabyte P79 UD3|XFX Radeon 7970
Apple Mac Pro 2,1 8x3Ghz Cores|16GB FD-DIMM RAM|ATI Radeon 4870 512MB
Crash Dummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 5:07 PM   #8
pugsley
Member
 
pugsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Brisvegas!
Posts: 7,398
Default

Thats if the capacitor is getting charged at all.
__________________
You are about to be Assimilated resistance is futile... LAN IndexF@H
All Hail the MEATSMITH!

Quote:
Originally Posted by damn duck View Post
Why is it so easy to get "rational" people to fight one another over the most meaningless shit?
pugsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 5:11 PM   #9
Crash Dummy Thread Starter
Member
 
Crash Dummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Newcastle, NSW
Posts: 1,732
Default

Well that's it aye. Exactly what I was thinking.
__________________
Click to view my Flickr Photostream
Intel Core i7-3820 3.6Ghz @ 4.3Ghz|Gigabyte P79 UD3|XFX Radeon 7970
Apple Mac Pro 2,1 8x3Ghz Cores|16GB FD-DIMM RAM|ATI Radeon 4870 512MB
Crash Dummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 5:39 PM   #10
mAJORD
Member
 
mAJORD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Griffin , Brisbane
Posts: 7,422
Default

haha

I did this when I was about 14-15 on a similar type of motor that uses a Start winding + centrifical switch instead of the cap. (very easy to tell these motors as they make an audible click on turn on, and another just before they stop turning.)

Anyway I used the start cord method just to run it for a while and see if it was burnt out before attempting to fix the rest of it up, and somehow, after starting, it ended up winding back the cord with my thumb caught in it. Back went my hand in no time, got wrapped around the pulley and nearly broke my wrist. Thankfully it was only 1/4HP and it jammed, with me in an extremely unco position, and soiled pants.

Any more it would have certainly broken something. Never again :P

Still very very torquey motors for their HP rating though once synced, and could have easily been a lot worse.
mAJORD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 5:45 PM   #11
kombiman
Member
 
kombiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: viva brisvegas
Posts: 8,268
Default

You overclock your drill?

Howdidyoudothat?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mAJORD View Post

Still very very torquey motors for their HP rating though once synced, and could have easily been a lot worse.
__________________
This space left intentionally blank
kombiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 6:15 PM   #12
Cererus
Member
 
Cererus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ≥∞
Posts: 1,033
Default

You're better off going to an industrial electrical suppler rather than RS of Farkenhell for motor start caps
Turks or TLE, GEC or look for motor rewinders in the yellow pages.
__________________
[QUOTE=Mitch01] I can actually handle a car bloody well. Heck (and I'm in no way comparing myself to the greats)

[QUOTE=Mitch01
] I speak from experience when I say rolling your car 5 times into a creek, or spinning at 100kph into a guard rail are truly pants shitting moments.
Cererus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 7:31 PM   #13
dmandn
Member
 
dmandn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,887
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash Dummy View Post
Just in case anyone here knows what's going on the standard cap is labeled as being I think 3.2mF while I do have another cap from another AC motor on hand I can try it is rated at 4.3uF

I haven't got much idea what the ratings mean when it comes to capacitors. Just that the voltage matters most when finding replacements. The replacement is rated at 415v so I'm set there.

I'm very aware of the potential electric shock risk too from a possibly charged capacitor. I'll have to find a way to discharge it first before I do any work on the motor. I'm thinking set of alligator clips hooked up to a light globe or something and just touch it onto the leads for a few seconds. Then dead short it with my insulated screw driver ? (Obviously while unplugged from the mains )

Make sure every rating on the cap is the same as the replacement, if you get the wrong one you could either screw up the cap or the circuitry around the drill, especially if charged volt is higher than current ones charged volt, can't remember what its called but that can kill the whole thing.
__________________
Main System: AMD FX-8120, Asus Crosshair IV Formula, 2x 4Gb Crucial Ballixtix ddr3 1866 ram, Asus 6970 DCuII. ASUS Owners Club
dmandn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 8:23 PM   #14
elementalelf
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Newcastle, warnersbay
Posts: 1,467
Default

i gotta try this with my sander, it has the same problem(cant see any caps tho )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swisshut View Post
myabe ur dyslexic
spellcheck before paying someone out
Can omniscient God who Knows the future find The omnipotence to Change His future mind?
elementalelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2007, 8:55 PM   #15
Symon
(Plugging your Socket)
 
Symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brisbane QLD
Posts: 3,435
Default

Two main things matter with capacitors of this type - size and voltage rating. 415V is fine since you are running it off 240V. If the one that has died is a 3.2uF, you should be fine with a 4.5uF. The only problem with a larger capacitor is that there will be a higher torque created so it will draw more current. Depending on the size of the motor this may cause circuit breakers to trip.

Forget the component suppliers (RS, Farnell etc), just rock down to your local electrical store and they should have a capacitor for you. Should be dirt cheap too.
__________________
Founder of the bakasan Technical College -- My Web Server in a Box -- www.phased.com.au - electricians online community

"The biggest problem in Australia is the tall poppy syndrome. Without tall poppies you have only weeds" - Lindsay Fox
Symon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!