Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Modding

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th May 2007, 12:41 PM   #1
Pugsley_21 Thread Starter
Member
 
Pugsley_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,418
Default Running my switch fan-less

Can i run my 16-port switch without a fan? It usually has a 5v 40mm fan, but that has died and i'm not having much luck finding a replacement. So can i run it without said fan?
__________________
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Pugsley_21 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 6th May 2007, 12:50 PM   #2
ener
Member
 
ener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 3,606
Default

you CAN, but it might keep shutting down, maybe run with the cover off or chuck a 120/80 onto it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by stav's View Post
Don't kid yourself Ener. If carbs had the chance, they'd kill you - and everyone that you love!
ener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 1:42 PM   #3
dantheman65
Member
 
dantheman65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Melbourne.
Posts: 3,844
Default

Yeah I'd just run it with a slow as hell 120mm@5v.
__________________
Trades List: JeffK, MEX, click_head, joshconno, kimsj0123, mickeylieu, Rickster, Sadant, Scandrew, wazza, ZNIPA-X (x2), krayzeee, Murder1, Maximus666, Parthi, Inquisitor69, kraniX, joey.w, ShadowPeo, mifferz, ASSmatic, muze7, 5days, Bman2, Gumby.One, ccwd, nathantauber,AgentVX, kitwalker, Seeker, dug777, nothing111, eat, renegade_gold, MonoJoker, zoiks, gmturner, TX3, eversuns, SilverTongue, Porky_123, MaximusSmurf, Mr_LeE, Buubox.
dantheman65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 2:06 PM   #4
The Brat Prince
Member
 
The Brat Prince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 499
Default

http://pccasegear.com/category317_1.htm

I put two silent-x fans in my switch because the standard ones are way too loud

The thing is, if your switch is just sitting out on a desk or something it should be right, as the fans are there for excessively hot racks rather than open air which is significantly cooler anyway
__________________
Successful Trades: skootyloops, red_marine, EyesOnMei, 1800REVERSE, powella, Drifter, TheAnswer, mr6ixty9iner, Munkiboy, snick

Last edited by The Brat Prince; 6th May 2007 at 2:09 PM.
The Brat Prince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 10:14 PM   #5
-KoMoD0-
Member
 
-KoMoD0-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Western Sydney
Posts: 8,663
Default

Open it and replace the heatsinks
-KoMoD0- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 10:25 PM   #6
Scotty1991
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,528
Default

My modem and router all run hot enough that they are on tiles (spares from the bathroom), my dad thought they would light the desk on fire O.O, no joke, you cant touch them after a long download or when more than 3 people are using the internet! (no fans by default, probably needs them)
Scotty1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 10:27 PM   #7
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,801
Default

if a fan is installed in something it's generally needed, i'd replace it with either a better quality fan or as someone else suggested a nice big heatsink
__________________
this is who we are.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2007, 10:45 PM   #8
Scotty1991
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,528
Default

got a spare desk fan? :P
Scotty1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 12:32 AM   #9
Mistikal
Member
 
Mistikal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Forgotten West
Posts: 2,262
Default

Replace it with a normal 12v 40mm fan, it will be better than nothing.

andy
__________________
Main PC: i5 3750K, GA-Z77-D3H, 2x 1TB & 2x 500GB @ 2x RAID0, 32GB DDR3 1600, GB GTX760 OC 2GB, Win7 Ult.
My Notebook: Dell Latitude E6530, i7 3540M, 850 Pro 256GB SSD, 16GB DDR3 1600, nVidia NVS 5200M, 16" FHD 1080p, Win7 Ult.
My Junker: HP ProBook 5320M, i5 450M, 840 Evo 120GB SSD, 4GB DDR3 1333, 13.3" LED, Win7 Ult.
Mistikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 7:40 AM   #10
RENEG4DE
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty1991 View Post
got a spare desk fan? :P
lol thats exactly what ive done with my ADSL modem + put a heatsink on there
RENEG4DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 11:28 AM   #11
tin
Member
 
tin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Narrabri NSW
Posts: 5,864
Default

What kind of switch is it?
I'd be checking for anything hot, and if there isn't, ignoring the fan.
If something does get hot, is it possible there's a 12v rail in there somewhere you can steal some power for a 12v fan instead?
__________________

The software required Win95 or better, so I installed Linux.
Question marks are the new full stop?
tin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 7:08 PM   #12
Pugsley_21 Thread Starter
Member
 
Pugsley_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,418
Default

Tried with a 12v 40mm fan and it didn't spin up until i push started it myself. Then it seemed to go alright. Can't see a 12v rail anywhere, ther power supply board is seperate to the switch board, and it has two ground and two 5v wires connecting the two. i'll try to get a photo
__________________
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Pugsley_21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 9:29 PM   #13
-KoMoD0-
Member
 
-KoMoD0-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Western Sydney
Posts: 8,663
Default

Whats the input power?
-KoMoD0- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 9:38 PM   #14
noboundaries-au
Member
 
noboundaries-au's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canberra, ACT
Posts: 7,583
Default

Might wanna try re-oiling your old fan, could still work but just be too clogged up... happens with some fans occasionally. rip off the sticker and little cover, and give it a taste of some WD40, a bit of a spin to get it all around inside, and see if she goes, may have to give it a kickstart first run.
__________________
Successful Trades: inspectr, reetzy, sammy_b0i, Mr_LeE
noboundaries-au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2007, 10:27 PM   #15
ener
Member
 
ener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 3,606
Default

even better soak it in wd40 over night :P
or petrol then burn it BURN
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by stav's View Post
Don't kid yourself Ener. If carbs had the chance, they'd kill you - and everyone that you love!
ener is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!