Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Thread Tools
Old 22nd July 2007, 8:53 PM   #1
Cytec Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 76
Default North Bridge, South Bridge and overclocking - q6600

Hey guys,

I got a q6600 running at 2.8ghz fsb of 1245 with memory running at 880mhz 4-4-4-12 timings.

Im at a stage where i just cant stop overclocking and want to push it a little further (preferably without damageing it) I try to overclock past 1260fsb and it wont start. Then i tried raising the vcore a little and got to about 1270.

By this time im getting a little annoyed with resetting the cmos as one does, and i thought i would try setting the Asus Striker Extreme motherboard to auto adjust voltages on the south bridge, north bridge and the vcore. BINGO! i got it to what ever i wanted the fsb to go to (i stopped at 3ghz).

however i thought the motherboard had chosen voltages a bit above what i believe should achieve 3ghz. I think the problem had to do with the north bridge as the south bridge voltage remained stock when i tried to oc (i think). What is the north bridge and is it dangerous to raise the voltage?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Cytec; 22nd July 2007 at 10:11 PM.
Cytec is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd July 2007, 12:32 AM   #2
16c_Killer's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mulgrave, 3170
Posts: 725

Check your CPU:RAM ratio. I think it's out of whack.

Should be 1:2 ---> your CPU 266 x 9 / RAM 266 x 2

You should comfortably get CPU 333 x 9 = 3GHz / RAM 333 x 2 = 667

*Edit: I believe this can be done at stock voltage, otherwise, bump CPU Voltage to 1.3V.

Would someone correct me if I'm wrong here, I haven't got the Quad yet, still on my Pen D 945.

Last edited by 16c_Killer; 23rd July 2007 at 12:38 AM.
16c_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 5:44 AM   #3
Omarko's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kellyville
Posts: 4,048

check your mem divider ... looks like you are only at 311 FSB ... that CPU should easily do 333FSB x 9 at stock volts

have you locked your PCIe and PCI ? if not, you are automatically overclocking these and that could be a reason why you can not go above your current overclock.
i5 4670K, ASUS Z87 PRO, G.Skill Ripjaws Z 16GB , Gigabyte 980Ti G1 Gaming, 480GB Samsung 840, 2x1TB RAID1, 1TB WD Black, SB Recon 3D, Enermax Revolution 1250W, Obsidian 800D everything watercooled, 40" 4k Philips monitor, Sensei, G19s
Omarko is offline   Reply With Quote


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!