Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd July 2007, 9:53 PM   #1
Cytec Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 76
Default North Bridge, South Bridge and overclocking - q6600

Hey guys,

I got a q6600 running at 2.8ghz fsb of 1245 with memory running at 880mhz 4-4-4-12 timings.

Im at a stage where i just cant stop overclocking and want to push it a little further (preferably without damageing it) I try to overclock past 1260fsb and it wont start. Then i tried raising the vcore a little and got to about 1270.

By this time im getting a little annoyed with resetting the cmos as one does, and i thought i would try setting the Asus Striker Extreme motherboard to auto adjust voltages on the south bridge, north bridge and the vcore. BINGO! i got it to what ever i wanted the fsb to go to (i stopped at 3ghz).

however i thought the motherboard had chosen voltages a bit above what i believe should achieve 3ghz. I think the problem had to do with the north bridge as the south bridge voltage remained stock when i tried to oc (i think). What is the north bridge and is it dangerous to raise the voltage?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by Cytec; 22nd July 2007 at 11:11 PM.
Cytec is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd July 2007, 1:32 AM   #2
16c_Killer
Member
 
16c_Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Mulgrave, 3170
Posts: 725
Default

Check your CPU:RAM ratio. I think it's out of whack.

Should be 1:2 ---> your CPU 266 x 9 / RAM 266 x 2

You should comfortably get CPU 333 x 9 = 3GHz / RAM 333 x 2 = 667

*Edit: I believe this can be done at stock voltage, otherwise, bump CPU Voltage to 1.3V.

Would someone correct me if I'm wrong here, I haven't got the Quad yet, still on my Pen D 945.

Last edited by 16c_Killer; 23rd July 2007 at 1:38 AM.
16c_Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2007, 6:44 AM   #3
Omarko
Member
 
Omarko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baulkham Hills
Posts: 3,976
Default

check your mem divider ... looks like you are only at 311 FSB ... that CPU should easily do 333FSB x 9 at stock volts

have you locked your PCIe and PCI ? if not, you are automatically overclocking these and that could be a reason why you can not go above your current overclock.
__________________
i5 4670K, ASUS Z87 PRO, G.Skill Ripjaws Z 16GB , 2 x EVGA GTX770 SC, 120GB Samsung 840, 2x1TB RAID1, 1TB WD Black, SB Recon 3D, Enermax Revolution 1250W, Obsidian 800D everything watercooled, 3 x Dell UH2713, Sensei, G19s
Omarko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 8:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!