Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th February 2008, 9:34 AM   #1
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default HELP! Crucial Ballistix RAM is giving me Blue Screen!!

Hi, I have purchased Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 RAM 1GB * 2 (total 2GB) from US around 2 weeks ago from PGN (or PNG??)... Yesterday when I was setting up my new PC. During the installion of Windows XP, it came up Blue Screen... i was like wtf? then I changed the RAM to PQI DDR2-800 1GB * 2 ram... and it worked fine!!!

ok!! so.. i used PQI ram to finish up installing Windows XP. After that i changed it back to 2GB Crucial Ballistix. It was fine when i was doing web browsing or MSN... after I installed the game - Team Fortress 2. I played around 15mins then it came up blue screen again! i was so pissed! lol... then i restarted my pc and played the game again... 10mins later... blue screen again! OMFG!! alright... fine... now i changed to PQI ram again and test with team fortress 2. YES!!!! i played 1.5 hours and no errors! so i think the ram is having problem?

i restarted my PC and checked BIOS... The timing for PQI is:

CAS Latency Time 5
DRAM Ras# to CAS# Delay 5
DRAM Ras# Precharge 5
Precharge delay (CRAS) 16

is this mean 5-5-5-16???

anyway... then i changed to Crucial Ballistix ram again and checked the timing:

CAS Latency Time 5
DRAM Ras# to CAS# Delay 7
DRAM Ras# Precharge 7
Precharge delay (CRAS) 24

5-7-7-24?? (wtf? huge different!)

so can anyone tell me is the timing or other things of the Crucial Ballistix RAM is having problem? (i think is the timing...)... if is the timing issue then what speed should i change to? please advise!

MY SPEC:

E8400 3.0GHz
Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 1GB * 2 (not working fine...)
PQI DDR-800 1GB * 2 (it works fine)
GA-P35-DS3-R v2.1 (BIOS F11)
Inno3D 8800GTS 512MB (the latest driver but forgot the name)
40GB + 500GB HDD
Silverstone 750W PSU


The RAM is new and i didnt OC my system! they are all running default! OCer.... please help me! thank you!
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 4th February 2008, 9:44 AM   #2
Menthu_Rae
Member
 
Menthu_Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern Beaches, Sydney
Posts: 6,354
Default

Set the Ballistix RAM voltage to 2.0V

Set the timing as 4-4-4-12-2T.

Set the RAM speed as DDR2-800 (800MHz).

Download memtest86 version 3.3

http://www.memtest86.com/

Burn it to a CD, boot the CD, run memtest for about 3 loops (every test, 3 times).

Then post back here.
__________________
System Specs: i7 3770K, Noctua NH-U12P SE2, 32GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600, ASUS P8Z77-V Premium, 2048MB Zotac GTX680, ASUS Xonar Essence One, 120GB/240GB Samsung 840 SSDs, 2x 3TB Toshiba HDDs [RAID1], 2x Zalman ZMMFC-1 Plus, Dell U3011 30" LCD, Creative T-40 Series II 2.0, LianLi PC-A71B, 8x Scythe SFF21G, 1kW Silverstone ST1000P. Over 50 Trades.
Menthu_Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 9:54 AM   #3
davemelb
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Melb
Posts: 241
Default

The Ballistix is rated at 2.2v with 5,5,5,15 timings so if you suggest he do otherwise it might fail the test.

Try booting with one stick.
davemelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:03 AM   #4
Menthu_Rae
Member
 
Menthu_Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern Beaches, Sydney
Posts: 6,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davemelb View Post
The Ballistix is rated at 2.2v with 5,5,5,15 timings so if you suggest he do otherwise it might fail the test.

Try booting with one stick.
2.2V 5-5-5-15 @ 1066 MHz...

I'm running mine at 2.0V 4-4-4-12 @ 800MHz and have memtested fine. Have been running them like this since August 2007.

He can try 2.2V if he wants, but he'd better have good cooling over the DIMM slot area...
__________________
System Specs: i7 3770K, Noctua NH-U12P SE2, 32GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600, ASUS P8Z77-V Premium, 2048MB Zotac GTX680, ASUS Xonar Essence One, 120GB/240GB Samsung 840 SSDs, 2x 3TB Toshiba HDDs [RAID1], 2x Zalman ZMMFC-1 Plus, Dell U3011 30" LCD, Creative T-40 Series II 2.0, LianLi PC-A71B, 8x Scythe SFF21G, 1kW Silverstone ST1000P. Over 50 Trades.
Menthu_Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:14 AM   #5
davemelb
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Melb
Posts: 241
Default

I think he should test the RAM at whichever speed and voltage it is rated to do. If it gets too hot or is damaged from excessive heat, then I believe he has good grounds to file a warranty claim.
davemelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:25 AM   #6
Menthu_Rae
Member
 
Menthu_Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern Beaches, Sydney
Posts: 6,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davemelb View Post
I think he should test the RAM at whichever speed and voltage it is rated to do. If it gets too hot or is damaged from excessive heat, then I believe he has good grounds to file a warranty claim.
Then he should run it at 1.8V 667MHz, 4-5-5-15-2T... that's what it's rated for by SPD at that speed and at least he won't fry his RAM that way.

http://www.wksclan.com/Misc/timings.jpg

Regardless of whether he could get warranty or not (I doubt it... stuff getting too hot is the end users fault, not the manufacturers) - I think it's easier if he runs voltage <2.0V so he doesn't have to ship his RAM back to America or wherever it came from...
__________________
System Specs: i7 3770K, Noctua NH-U12P SE2, 32GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600, ASUS P8Z77-V Premium, 2048MB Zotac GTX680, ASUS Xonar Essence One, 120GB/240GB Samsung 840 SSDs, 2x 3TB Toshiba HDDs [RAID1], 2x Zalman ZMMFC-1 Plus, Dell U3011 30" LCD, Creative T-40 Series II 2.0, LianLi PC-A71B, 8x Scythe SFF21G, 1kW Silverstone ST1000P. Over 50 Trades.
Menthu_Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:36 AM   #7
Slidey
Member
 
Slidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melb
Posts: 842
Default

Crucial Ballistix ram 1066 is rated at 2.2 5-5-5-15 so why wouldnt he run it at that? That would be a safety rating also, if they were frying at 2.2 they wouldnt sell them advertised at that voltage.

EDIT: anyhow, do the memtest as suggested and post back the results.
__________________
~ Matt

Last edited by Slidey; 4th February 2008 at 10:40 AM.
Slidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:49 AM   #8
Menthu_Rae
Member
 
Menthu_Rae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northern Beaches, Sydney
Posts: 6,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slidey View Post
Crucial Ballistix ram 1066 is rated at 2.2 5-5-5-15 so why wouldnt he run it at that? That would be a safety rating also, if they were frying at 2.2 they wouldnt sell them advertised at that voltage.

EDIT: anyhow, do the memtest as suggested and post back the results.
I'm not saying he can't do it, I'm just saying make sure he has good cooling if he runs them at 2.2V...

Do you guys even own Ballistix RAM? Have you touched it when it's running at 2.2V?

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...ot#post8310425

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...ot#post7806899
__________________
System Specs: i7 3770K, Noctua NH-U12P SE2, 32GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600, ASUS P8Z77-V Premium, 2048MB Zotac GTX680, ASUS Xonar Essence One, 120GB/240GB Samsung 840 SSDs, 2x 3TB Toshiba HDDs [RAID1], 2x Zalman ZMMFC-1 Plus, Dell U3011 30" LCD, Creative T-40 Series II 2.0, LianLi PC-A71B, 8x Scythe SFF21G, 1kW Silverstone ST1000P. Over 50 Trades.
Menthu_Rae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 10:57 AM   #9
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menthu_Rae View Post
2.2V 5-5-5-15 @ 1066 MHz...

I'm running mine at 2.0V 4-4-4-12 @ 800MHz and have memtested fine. Have been running them like this since August 2007.

He can try 2.2V if he wants, but he'd better have good cooling over the DIMM slot area...
i am using TT U120 heatsink for my CPU with 120mm fan... it sucks all the hot air that comes out from the RAM... i know this is probably not enough but is it still alright?
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 11:03 AM   #10
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davemelb View Post
The Ballistix is rated at 2.2v with 5,5,5,15 timings so if you suggest he do otherwise it might fail the test.

Try booting with one stick.
i have booted with either 1 or 2 sticks.. still failed lol
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 11:47 AM   #11
Saiyan_Overlord
Member
 
Saiyan_Overlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney 2074
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonycfc View Post
i have booted with either 1 or 2 sticks.. still failed lol
Did you even bother to tweak teh voltage and timing settings as already suggested?

My Ballistix/lanfest kits are running flawlessly together @ 1000mhz 4-4-4-12 2.20v, can't really be bothered to clock them higher though.
__________________
Core i5 4570k @ stock (for now) | Asrock Z87 Extreme 6 | MSI Radeon 7870 OC | 8GB G.Skill 2133mhz DDR3 | Auzentech X-Fi Forte | Samsung 830 128GB SSD, 3X1TB WD Black Storage | Corsair HX1000 PSU | CM HAF-X | Samsung 2443BW
Saiyan_Overlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 12:23 PM   #12
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saiyan_Overlord View Post
Did you even bother to tweak teh voltage and timing settings as already suggested?

My Ballistix/lanfest kits are running flawlessly together @ 1000mhz 4-4-4-12 2.20v, can't really be bothered to clock them higher though.
sorry i mean i tested with either 1 or 2 sticks yesterday and it didnt work.. i am at work now so i will try it tonight...
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2008, 2:40 PM   #13
duck_boy
Member
 
duck_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,036
Default

why don't you just set it as 4-4-4-12 DDR2 800 or 5-5-5-15 DDR2 1066 at 2.2v see if they run properly. Remember to put a fan over the ram Because they get hot. IF they fail then RMA.
__________________
Xeon x5660@ 4.2GHz 1.35v ,ASUS P6T, 18GB DDR3 @1600MHz, Dell 2713HM, HD6950, X-FI, 2 x M4 SSD raid 0, 2x WD 640 Black Ed Tough power 850w PSU
Succesful traders Buy, Sale: darthpikachu, XST, Dezza Bot, Utetopia , $tealthFiga, stebie, Nick the Knife, tiro_uspsss, AUST_DeVinE, azalin79, Marksman X, rockdoctor, eddyah
, pumbertot
duck_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 10:53 AM   #14
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

hi i got my pc up and running with no blue screen anymore...

can someone provide me a link with the software on how to check the system if it is stable? it is a software which comes up a big green letter "OK" in the middle of the software and it makes the CPU to run on full load? i forgot whats that call... if someone know then please tell me? thanks
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2008, 11:33 AM   #15
Slidey
Member
 
Slidey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melb
Posts: 842
Default

Program is called Orthos.

Grab it from here http://sp2004.fre3.com/beta/beta2.htm

btw, what did you do to get your ram working ?
__________________
~ Matt
Slidey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!