Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th March 2008, 11:03 AM   #1
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,610
Default NB6 - Need a bit of help putting it into bridge mode.

Ok, well it seems that the NB6 likes to use the same default IP address as my WRT350N, so getting into the NB6 management screen is a little difficult, how would I get into it? (both by default use 192.168.1.1)

Secondly, it seems that putting the NB6 into bridge mode is going to be a lot harder than simply setting some setting to bridge mode, in the manual it says to do all this weird stuff, although I'm thinking that because I have my WRT350N I don't need to to any of the config listed in the manual.

If anyone has the same unit, or has some spare time, in the manual bridge mode is on page 42, do I only need to do up to step 4, or 5..?

http://www.netcomm.com.au/Support/index.php

Just need to open up NB6, then User Guide.
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th March 2008, 2:11 PM   #2
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

It should be a matter of plugging your PC DIRECTLY into the modem, and allowing your PC to get an IP from the modem. Then go into the modem configuration, select the appropriate WAN connection, and then (I think its under encapsulation or connection type) select Bridge. After this, reconnect everything the way it was, and your PC should then get an IP from the Linksys, then put your connection information in.

This is how it worked for my NB5, and my manual also told me to do all these other steps. I just ended up doing what I said above.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.7 - Lion Goodness
Apple iPad, Gen 3 - 32GB WiFi + 3.5G, Black

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 6:17 PM   #3
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprinker View Post
It should be a matter of plugging your PC DIRECTLY into the modem, and allowing your PC to get an IP from the modem. Then go into the modem configuration, select the appropriate WAN connection, and then (I think its under encapsulation or connection type) select Bridge. After this, reconnect everything the way it was, and your PC should then get an IP from the Linksys, then put your connection information in.

This is how it worked for my NB5, and my manual also told me to do all these other steps. I just ended up doing what I said above.
What do you mean by 'select the appropriate WAN connection' ..?

I've tried having a look around the web interface but it all seems fairly weird, before on the d-link modem it was pretty much as simple as selecting bridge mode, then putting them VCI and VPI values in, I can take a screenshot of the web interface if it will help.

BTW, encapsulation type has 2 options; LLC/SNAP and VC MUX, i'm not sure what I'd choose, I tried LLC/SNAP and it didn't seem to work..?
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 6:24 PM   #4
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Sk3tChY- View Post
What do you mean by 'select the appropriate WAN connection' ..?

I've tried having a look around the web interface but it all seems fairly weird, before on the d-link modem it was pretty much as simple as selecting bridge mode, then putting them VCI and VPI values in, I can take a screenshot of the web interface if it will help.

BTW, encapsulation type has 2 options; LLC/SNAP and VC MUX, i'm not sure what I'd choose, I tried LLC/SNAP and it didn't seem to work..?
Ahh ok, its not encapsulation then. Ok, if you could provide me with a screen shot of the web interface, I think I should be able to remember how to do it. From memory, Netcomm's have an "Advanced" menu??
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.7 - Lion Goodness
Apple iPad, Gen 3 - 32GB WiFi + 3.5G, Black

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 7:09 PM   #5
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprinker View Post
Ahh ok, its not encapsulation then. Ok, if you could provide me with a screen shot of the web interface, I think I should be able to remember how to do it. From memory, Netcomm's have an "Advanced" menu??
Yep, heres the advanced menu, I clicked on the Internet Connections option, which is where I think I need to go;



Then I clicked add;



Then next;







I'm not even sure if I'm in the right parts, and I'm not sure what certain things I need... Its all kind of confusing, before with the d-link I think it was quite simple to put it into bridge mode. Do I need to tick Default Root? iono, any help be good.
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |

Last edited by -Sk3tChY-; 12th March 2008 at 7:32 PM.
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 9:12 PM   #6
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

Ok, I wouldn't have added a new connection. I would have just edited the one in there that was working, and put it into Bridge mode, should be a Drop down box called "Connection Type" or something like that from memory. Then click save, the modem then will be in Bridge mode from memory. You will not have a Internet connection until you create a new connection PPPoE connection in the linksys.

One thing to make sure of, is that the Netcomm is plugged into the WAN port of the Linksys. If all goes well, the Linksys will obtain a WAN IP, and then you know that the Netcomm is in bridge. If it doesn't acquire an IP, then something has gone pear-shaped. You should be able to recover the Netcomm by a Hard Reset (or Factory Reset, can't remember the term). Any other questions, feel free to shoot.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.7 - Lion Goodness
Apple iPad, Gen 3 - 32GB WiFi + 3.5G, Black

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 9:21 PM   #7
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,610
Default

Yeah, I've managed to get it working.

I've got QoS on my Linksys, should I disable QoS on the Netcomm..?
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!