Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th June 2008, 6:36 PM   #1
hot_sparx Thread Starter
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 300
Default best way to connect cat5/6 cable together

What is the best way to connect 2 bits of cat5/6 cable together?
hot_sparx is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 11th June 2008, 6:40 PM   #2
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

It depends, is the total cable run of both sections going to be less than 100 metres? If so, use a joiner / coupler / what-ever-the-hell-they-call-them-these-days. If not, switch or active repeater (if they still exist, haven't seen them in a while).
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.9

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Linux Mint 17 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 6:45 PM   #3
hot_sparx Thread Starter
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 300
Default

Theres no ends on them so should i put ends on and use a joiner or solder and heatshrink and yeah under 100m.
hot_sparx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 6:51 PM   #4
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

Put plugs on them definitely, soldering / heatshrink will destroy the cable, and most likely just screw it up :P.

So plugs and joiners is the go

Just out of curiosity. Has anyone every got any data across a soldered patch cable? If so, what kind of data rates did you get?
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.9

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Linux Mint 17 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 6:53 PM   #5
hot_sparx Thread Starter
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 300
Default

whats wrong with solder?
hot_sparx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 7:09 PM   #6
Sprinker
Member
 
Sprinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 178
Default

Damn you are testing my memory here mate . Been a long time since my last cabling course (actually, only 2 years, but that is beside the point) It has the potential to create excess interference along the link, and has the possibility to cause crosstalk between the cables. In reality, you can get away with it apparently, but it causes link degradation, and effects the characteristics of the cable at higher frequencies.

Phew, that was an effort . Plus, connectors are $0.10 each, and joiners, $2 - $3.
__________________
Apple MacBook Pro, i7 2Ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HDD, OS X 10.9

Carbonite - i7 3770, 16GB DDR3 1600, Gigabyte GTX 560 - Linux Mint 17 x86_64
Sprinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 7:20 PM   #7
Snoops
Member
 
Snoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprinker View Post
Just out of curiosity. Has anyone every got any data across a soldered patch cable? If so, what kind of data rates did you get?
I managed a solder join on a ~85m cat5 cable a few years ago(like 8 yrs!). Ran at 100mbit, no issues. Though it was a pretty high end switch at one end.

The join was almost dead centre in the middle of the cable, linked two houses together.
Snoops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 7:55 PM   #8
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,786
Default

solder is realistically a crap connector. you won't be introducing any more crosstalk than a IDC based termination assuming you could keep the twists the same, but in reality the heat and room required to solder, plus insulate afterwards, will mean some degradation.

stick with IDC terminations unless there's a very good reason to solder.
__________________
The stupid, it burns.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 8:19 PM   #9
fR33z3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hot_sparx View Post
What is the best way to connect 2 bits of cat5/6 cable together?
wow i can't believe noone has already said it - just don't do it - if the cable is fucked don't use it. If the cable is already in there, tape the new cable onto the end of it and use it to draw the new cable through. Assuming you are doing a maximum length run, and a 300m roll of cat5e costs <$100, the cost of cable at most is $33. Is all the stuffing around with connectors worth $33? You'll probably find performance is barely Cat3 by the time you have finished joining it.
fR33z3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 9:11 PM   #10
zaim
Member
 
zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sunshine, MELBOURNE
Posts: 493
Default

http://thumbs1.ebaystatic.com/pict/200218639881_1.jpg
__________________
PC:•Q9550•Foxconn BlackOps•Patriot 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800•XFX 9800GTX•3x146GB SAS 15K.5 RAID0•Adaptec 3405•2x1TB Raid1•LianLi PC-A10B•2x22" @ 3360x1050
LAPPY:•Centrino2 P8400 1066fsb•4GB-DDR2 800•320GBSATA•DVDDL•15.4"WXGA•802.11a/b/g/n•

Last edited by gords; 12th June 2008 at 8:53 AM. Reason: Don't hotlink pics you are not hosting yourself.
zaim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 9:11 PM   #11
the scotsman
Member
 
the scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW South Coast
Posts: 6,939
Default

I'd solder it...have done it before myself...still ran perfectly normal...I understand the reasons why you shouldn't...in theory, or high traffic netowrks, but if it's in a home for general netowrking, solder will do the job fine as long as it's done neatly.

He said there's no ends on the cable...
__________________
XDA-Developers Assistant Administrator | HTC One owner

Free Stuff | OCAU Bargains Thread

Last edited by gords; 12th June 2008 at 8:54 AM. Reason: Merged posts. Don't double-post.
the scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 9:16 PM   #12
zaim
Member
 
zaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sunshine, MELBOURNE
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman View Post
He said there's no ends on the cable...
=( i fail.
__________________
PC:•Q9550•Foxconn BlackOps•Patriot 4GB DDR3 PC3-12800•XFX 9800GTX•3x146GB SAS 15K.5 RAID0•Adaptec 3405•2x1TB Raid1•LianLi PC-A10B•2x22" @ 3360x1050
LAPPY:•Centrino2 P8400 1066fsb•4GB-DDR2 800•320GBSATA•DVDDL•15.4"WXGA•802.11a/b/g/n•
zaim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 9:29 PM   #13
ma77
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman View Post
He said there's no ends on the cable...
Takes about 30 seconds to do both ends, no excuses for laziness.
ma77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 9:42 PM   #14
hot_sparx Thread Starter
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_scotsman View Post
He said there's no ends on the cable...
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaim View Post
=( i fail.
i have a crimper and a box of 100 ends.

Last edited by gords; 12th June 2008 at 8:57 AM. Reason: Do not quote pics.
hot_sparx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2008, 10:42 PM   #15
CQGLHyperion
Member
 
CQGLHyperion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: North Rockhampton
Posts: 1,156
Default

Krone Highband 8 Module: http://www13.adc.com/adc/site_images...d_8_and_10.pdf

or if you want CAT6 quality: http://www13.adc.com/adc/site_images/5209-Ultim8.PDF

If you plan to go the 2 crimps and through connector to use a proper cat6 crimp on the cat6 cable.
__________________
BIG RIG: I7-980, P6X58D-E, 6 x 2GB CM3X2G1333C9, HD7970 DCUII TOP, 120GB Vertex III, 4 x 300GB Velociraptor, Xonar D2X, Lian-Li Red Spider
LAPPY: Asus G73JH-1A
Trades: Web page coming soon!
CQGLHyperion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 3:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!