Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Manufacturer-specific Forums > AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd June 2008, 10:17 PM   #1
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Question HOW to Overclock AMX2 4850e

I have Never Overclocked before I am Curious just to tweak ~ Slightly Overclock (NOT OverCOOK)this NEW PC
AM2 4850e, GA-MA78GM-S2H, 2G 800DDRII, 500G SATA, Antec Sonata Designer 500W PS
Has anyone done this recently to the 4850e WITHOUT Changing the Stock CPU HSF etc.
Please Provide Opinion Step by step Instuctions
OR Is it worth it?
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 23rd June 2008, 10:53 PM   #2
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

I reckon that the simplest thing you could do is to get into the BIOS and set HT to 224MHz.

To get into the BIOS it is probably the DEL key you hit during POST.

then you might have to CTRL-F1 to unhide advanced options throughout the BIOS.

While you're there check on your RAM settings; for DDR2-800 it is desireable to set CL-TRCD-TRP-TRAS to 4-4-4-12.

That will have your RAM running at its stock frequency of 400MHz (CPU/7) and the CPU at 2800MHz (12.5 x 224).

if your RAM is CL5 stuff to get CL4 you may have to set vDIMM to 2.1v. The CPU should be fine on stock volts.

Cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2008, 10:39 PM   #3
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Default

Sorry it took a while to get back...............
THANKS for your Tip

I tried what you said BUT All I could really do was Change the HT Link Freq to 200 Mhz (from Auto)

As for your other suggestions I could NOT Get into... (unhide Advanced options) Therefore I couldn't adjust Ram settings It was set to DDR2-800 to Change the CL-TRCD etc etc.....I dont know what this means I guess something to do with the Latency etc
for your onfo I have this fancy Ram from Umart
Team Elite 2G Kit(2x1024M)PC6400 800Mhz

Product Description:

* As a well experienced memory module developer, Team is never second in the development of standard memory modules. Its Elite DDR200-800 is such a breed to welcome the advent of the x956 and Socket AM2 architecture. More importantly, the Elite DDR2-800 from team has passed the compatibility verification of the top three domestic motherboard makers.
* The Elite DDR2-800 is a standard 240-pin DDR2 module with a working voltage of 1.8V. It is delivered in 512MB and 1GB models conforming to the JEDEC (Joint Electronic Device Engineering Council) standards. By using the leading-edge 0.70μm process and FBGA packaged DDR2 die, Team has reduced the spherical contacts between the IC die and baseboard and so effectively lowered the die temperature and data noise while working at high frequency.
* In order to save the problem of matching in dual-channel application, the Elite DDR2-800 has kit packing at different capacities to meet the needs of consumers. By equipping the module with the coated surface heat-sink in silver color and the red logo Elite, Team displays the design concepts, forefront technology and stylish beauty on the product to continue the super speed, optimization and esthetics orientations of the organizational products style.


What about these other settings i the Intelligent Tweaker
VGA core clock control
CPU Clock Ratio
CPU Host Clock Control
CPU Freq

This is my First time I dont want to bugger anything up
i.e. "Nothings broken So I dont need to fix anything".......I am just Curious IF I can JUST tweak it slightly

I didn't really notice anything differant from just changing the HT from AUTO to 200Mhz
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2008, 12:18 AM   #4
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

OK, the MB intelligent tweaket is where you need to be.

HT Link Frequency needs to be set at 1GHz - I have a feeling that you changed this setting to 200MHz yeah?

The setting called CPU Frequency(MHz) is what you want to change to 224MHz.

so the RAM is Team Elite TEDD2048M800HC5DC I guess leave it set at what it is which I ecpect would be 5-5-5-15 2T at 1.8v.

VGA core clock control is for the operating frequency of the on-board graphics - you can try overclocking that at a later stage if you want. Are you using the on board VGA?

CPU Clock Ratio is set on Auto right now? Just leave it there (it'll be 12.5, the default multi for your 4850e.)

What settings are available under the CPU Host Clock Control menu?

Cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2008, 1:39 PM   #5
mitch79
Member
 
mitch79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Adelaide 5125
Posts: 284
Default

When in the BIOS main menu you need to press Ctrl+F1 to unlock the advanced options.

EDIT: Ignore me. It was mentioned in the second post.
__________________
| Lian Li v2000 | Dell 2707WFP | ASUS P5B Deluxe | e6400 @ 3.6Ghz | D-TEK Fuzion, Swiftech MCW60, Thermochill PA120.3, Eheim 1250 | 2Gb Kingston DDR2-667 | 8800GTS | Audigy 2 ZS |
| BENQ DW1650 DVD-RW | WD 74Gb Raptor, Areca 1220, 4x Samsung 500Gb RAID 5 | SilverStone Strider ST60 |

Last edited by mitch79; 29th June 2008 at 4:59 PM.
mitch79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2008, 4:49 PM   #6
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Question

Hi There Again
I Followed your Instuctions
HT Link Freq Set to 1Ghz
CPU Freq set to 224Mhz
The Ram is set to 800DDR
CPU Host Control set To MANUAL to enable me to change settings (was on AUTO)

Under the Sub Heading SYSTEM VOLTAGE OPTOMIZED
DDR 2 Volt Control - set to NORMALNorthbridge Volt - set to NORMAL
CPU Voltage Control - set to NORMAL
Normal CPU Vcore - set to 1.2500V

Cannot see IF any significant Differance yet, How can I tell?
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2008, 5:36 PM   #7
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Default

By the way I Have a dedicated Video Card ATI 3450/512

Also What should the PCI Clock be set tp at present set to AUTO
Options 101 ~106

I forgot to mention My options for Sys Voltage Optimized
DDR2 Now (set to Normal)
Options +0.1V, +0.2V, +0.3V

Northbridge
Options +0.1V, +0.2V, +0.3V

CPU Voltage Control
Options 1.6000V ~ 1.9000 in .500 increments
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 11:38 AM   #8
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

so its working fine at 224 x 12.5 = 2800MHz for the CPU and 2800 / 7 = 400MHz for the RAM?

If so that's good.

Up to you if you want to find the limits or just be happy with it as is.

Cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 12:10 PM   #9
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Question

The mulitiplier was set to AUTO Have Changed this NOW reading 2.8Ghz GOOD

BUT With regards to Ram MY options ate to Change the Voltage

The other setting under Clock memory was DDR 400 ~ DDR800 it is set to DDR88
What did you mean - 2800 / 7 = 400MHz for the RAM?
Where do I see or adjust the Freq to 400Mhz?
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 1:00 PM   #10
emmalana Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 166
Question

Quote
VGA core clock control is for the operating frequency of the on-board graphics - you can try overclocking that at a later stage if you want. Are you using the on board VGA?

Currently this is set to default at 500Mhz (Range is 150 ~ 1100Mhz)
Should this be adjusted upwards?

I am using a ATI 3450 card SO I am Not sure IF using Onboard VGA or not ...............AS I thought the features/benefits of this Mobo was that I am using ONboard IN combination together with the PCIE 3450 therefore It wasn't necessary to buy a bigger card.i.e. 3650
etc

I AM NOT GAMING AT PRESENT

ALSO
How can I improve the Aero Graphics performance? presently a rating of just 3.6

I downloaded the latest ATI Catalyst drivers etc
emmalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 10:05 PM   #11
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emmalana View Post
The mulitiplier was set to AUTO Have Changed this NOW reading 2.8Ghz GOOD

BUT With regards to Ram MY options ate to Change the Voltage

The other setting under Clock memory was DDR 400 ~ DDR800 it is set to DDR88
What did you mean - 2800 / 7 = 400MHz for the RAM?
Where do I see or adjust the Freq to 400Mhz?
* DDR800 refers to the data rate of the Memory which is two times the actual operating frequency because Double Data Rate SDRAM can transmit data 2 times per clock cycle. I usually always talk in terms of the actual operating frequency. *

So your CPU on its default multiplier of 12.5 (or you can set it to 12.5 in the BIOS) x the HT (or whatever your BIOS call the setting) of 224 = 2800MHz for the CPU frequency.

The actual RAM frequency is determined by the CPU frequency divided by some integer. This is because with the K8 architecture the memory controller was moved off the mainboard onto the CPU die and in the case of K8, runs at full CPU clock speed.

Now RAM cannot run at CPU core speed so there is a divider that is applied to come up with the final RAM frequency.

The divider for AM2 is determined by the CPU multiplier multiplied by 0.5 multiplied by the RAM ratio. The RAM ratio is usually expressed in the BIOS as the rated DDR speed of the RAM so DDR2-800, DDR2-667, DDR2-533 and DDR2-400 which really translate to the ratios of 1.0, 1.2, 1.5 and 2.0, respectively. The final kicker is that the RAM can never be set to run faster than its rated speed and the divider must be an integer so the calculation for RAM divider is: CPU multiplier x 0.5 x RAM ratio -> ROUNDED to the next higher integer.

In your example with your overclocked CPU your memory will be running at its rated frequency of 400MHz (DDR800) because 12.5 x 0.5 x 1.0 = 7 (6.25->7) and 2800 (12.5 x 224)/7 = 400. Easy. Check it on the memory tab in CPUz (cpuid.com)

If for example you had DDR667 RAM, in the BIOS the memory divider would be set to DDR667 and you would get a RAM divider of 8 (12.5 x 0.5 x 1.2 = 7.5 -> 8) and so the memory would be running at 2800/8 = 350MHz (DDR700)

Long winded, but I hope this clears up your question...

Cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2008, 10:53 PM   #12
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emmalana View Post
Quote
VGA core clock control is for the operating frequency of the on-board graphics - you can try overclocking that at a later stage if you want. Are you using the on board VGA?

Currently this is set to default at 500Mhz (Range is 150 ~ 1100Mhz)
Should this be adjusted upwards?

I am using a ATI 3450 card SO I am Not sure IF using Onboard VGA or not ...............AS I thought the features/benefits of this Mobo was that I am using ONboard IN combination together with the PCIE 3450 therefore It wasn't necessary to buy a bigger card.i.e. 3650
etc

I AM NOT GAMING AT PRESENT

ALSO
How can I improve the Aero Graphics performance? presently a rating of just 3.6

I downloaded the latest ATI Catalyst drivers etc
So can you do hybrid crossfire (or whatever it's called) ? How does it work with the connection to the monitor? Do you connct to the motherboard video out? What if you have two (or more) monitors?

I don't use Vista (or as the Inquirer likes to call it: malware and DRM infested Broken OS) but I would say that maybe if you add voltage to the Northbridge and raise the graphics core clock up from 500MHz you might see an increase in your performance index.

cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2010, 5:49 PM   #13
Daedalus01
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NSW, Wollongong/Sydney
Posts: 2,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbjaust View Post
I reckon that the simplest thing you could do is to get into the BIOS and set HT to 224MHz.

To get into the BIOS it is probably the DEL key you hit during POST.

then you might have to CTRL-F1 to unhide advanced options throughout the BIOS.

While you're there check on your RAM settings; for DDR2-800 it is desireable to set CL-TRCD-TRP-TRAS to 4-4-4-12.

That will have your RAM running at its stock frequency of 400MHz (CPU/7) and the CPU at 2800MHz (12.5 x 224).

if your RAM is CL5 stuff to get CL4 you may have to set vDIMM to 2.1v. The CPU should be fine on stock volts.

Cheers
is there a reason why you sugested 224fsb instead of 224mhz fsb? i am trying to overclock mine ,and currently the max ive got it is 224mhz fsb with 1.3v . any less voltage and it wont orthos properly
Daedalus01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2010, 9:40 AM   #14
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus01 View Post
is there a reason why you sugested 224fsb instead of 224mhz fsb? i am trying to overclock mine ,and currently the max ive got it is 224mhz fsb with 1.3v . any less voltage and it wont orthos properly
HT set to 224MHz gives correct ram freq. of 400MHz...
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!