Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > Windows Operating Systems

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th August 2008, 8:57 AM   #1
j00cy Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 286
Default Windows 7 Skin Pack for WINXP / VISTA32?

Hi guys are there Windows 7 Skin Packs for WinXP or Vista32bit.

Let me know if anyones using anything / what they are like and if they are worthwhile installing.

Cheers j00cy
j00cy is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 14th August 2008, 9:14 AM   #2
NismoR31
Member
 
NismoR31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,246
Default

does it even look any different to vista at the moment?
NismoR31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 9:27 AM   #3
j00cy Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NismoR31 View Post
does it even look any different to vista at the moment?
i dont know i just want some views and opinions. However vista blows chode and is a memory slut so im thinking of deleting it.
j00cy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 9:32 AM   #4
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 34,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j00cy View Post
i dont know i just want some views and opinions. However vista blows chode and is a memory slut so im thinking of deleting it.
what a waste of money, why would you buy Vista and then just "delete it"?

give Vista a chance it really does grow on you, also a Vista machine speeds up with age unlike an XP one.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 9:51 AM   #5
j00cy Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
what a waste of money, why would you buy Vista and then just "delete it"?

give Vista a chance it really does grow on you, also a Vista machine speeds up with age unlike an XP one.
lol my laptop came with Vista business, is there any advantage in speed with vista ultimate????????
j00cy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 9:56 AM   #6
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 34,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j00cy View Post
lol my laptop came with Vista business, is there any advantage in speed with vista ultimate????????
speedwise they are the same. just remember that vista machines speed up with time.

also how much ram did you get?


on a side note if you really must have XP, you can excercise downgrade rights from business or ultimate sku's of Vista.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 9:02 AM   #7
j00cy Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 286
Default

i have 4gb ddr2
j00cy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 9:08 AM   #8
MR CHILLED
D'oh!
 
MR CHILLED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canadia
Posts: 98,430
Default

Little early for Windows 7 skins packs I would have thought...
__________________
The Prime Minister of Australia: "no one can be the suppository of all wisdom''
abbott on the NBN: "We're not against using the internet, errr, for all these things, ah but do we really want to invest $50billion dollars of hard earned tax payers money on what is essentially a video entertainment system."
| Co2 is weightless apparently
MR CHILLED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 9:12 AM   #9
kreegor
Member
 
kreegor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 4,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j00cy View Post
i dont know i just want some views and opinions. However vista blows chode and is a memory slut so im thinking of deleting it.
Oh no the OS is actually using your memory! Quick, put XP back on so no memory is used... Phew, that's better. Can't have the computer using memory now can we.

I was a Vista hater (for vista pre SP1.... which did suck IMO) but it got a whole lot better since SP1 was released. As power has said, it gets faster once it learns what programs you like to run and that is why it uses more memory. It stores data for your fav progs in the memory so they load faster when you want to use them. Then when you load a memory intensive program (like a game) it clears the memory to make way for the game data. Then when you stop, it fills it back up again. Short answer, memory 'slut' = good.

Windows 7 will more than likely do the same
kreegor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 9:21 AM   #10
ford ftw
Member
 
ford ftw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreegor View Post
Windows 7 will more than likely do the same
Hopefully his is something Microsoft try to work on not hogging as much system memory although by the time windows 7 is out most people will have at least 4gb of ram.
ford ftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 9:33 AM   #11
TRAG!C
Member
 
TRAG!C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,751
Default

Sorry but this is a pet hate of mine, there is a plethora of information on the internet about this.

Vista will attempt to use as much memory as possible. It pre-loads anything it thinks you will use so when you have 4gig of ram you can actually put it to use. Whats the point of having all this fast memory sitting around not being used so you can go hey look how much free ram I have.

When an application needs it vista will release the memory so your app can use as much as it wants. Disabling superfetch will free up your memory and slow down your computer.
TRAG!C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 10:44 AM   #12
Mystro1
Member
 
Mystro1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Victoria Point, QLD
Posts: 663
Default

Wow its nice to see some people who actually understand that RAM is there to be used not looked at though task manager.

My new exchange server has 8gb ram and 7.5gb of that is used almost all the time and i'm not effected by any speed issues. Software is much better with ram handling these days so why not let you vista system use all it wants.
Mystro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 10:49 AM   #13
tojara69
Member
 
tojara69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nth Strathfield, Sydney
Posts: 983
Default

I fail to see how much of a memory slut it rly is anyway??

I have 4Gb of ram and my vista on idle only uses 40% of it.
__________________
Gaming | Core i7 4770k @ 4.1/1.168v w/ Corsair H60 | 16GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws | ASUS Maximus VI HERO | Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | Intel 330 120GB - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB | CM HAF XB | Win 8.1 x64
tojara69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 11:15 AM   #14
TRAG!C
Member
 
TRAG!C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tojara69 View Post
I fail to see how much of a memory slut it rly is anyway??

I have 4Gb of ram and my vista on idle only uses 40% of it.
I agree, but people look at it and say "ZOMG vista needs 2gig of ram!"
TRAG!C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 11:34 AM   #15
the scotsman
Member
 
the scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW South Coast
Posts: 6,828
Default

lol @ Windows 7 skin packs...it looks no different to Vista atm...
__________________
XDA-Developers Assistant Administrator | HTC One owner

Free Stuff | OCAU Bargains Thread
the scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!