Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Newbie Lounge

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 5th September 2008, 12:31 PM   #1
metalrain Thread Starter
Member
 
metalrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 330
Exclamation Compaq Presario C700 - Upgrading for No0bs

Well thanks to drmega0226 (notebookreview.com), noobs like myself can have some of our questions answered. I know that a few of us have this laptop and want to see if its possible to upgrade well jus have a read through and discuss, those with more knowledge (i.e. no longer no0bs) please confirm!

Quote:
FINALLY!

AFTER SO MANY PEOPLE LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO GET UPGRADE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS NOTEBOOK. I AM HERE TO HELP. I'VE PLAYED WITH A NUMBER OF THESE, AND UPGRADED A NUMBER OF THEM. I'VE ALSO COMPILED A NUMBER OF FACTS FOR YOU FROM HP, AND TESTING.


FACTS:

-THE HP COMPAQ PRESARIO (sic) C700 USES THE INTEL GM965 CHIPSET

-THE PENTIUM DUAL-CORE T2XX IS A MERMORY BASED (C2D) CHIP, NOT THE OLDER SLOWER YONAH (CD)

-YOU CAN UPGRADE THE PROCESSOR IN THIS NOTEBOOK TO ANY SOCKET P, CORE 2 DUO, PENTIUM DUAL-CORE CHIP INCLUDING PENRYN BASED CHIPS. (T8XX, T9XX)

-THE MEMORY COMPARTMENT HOLDS THE MEMORY/WIRELESS CARD/AND GM965 CONTROLLER. THAT IS NOT THE PROCESSOR YOU SEE THERE WHEN YOU OPEN IT. YOU MUST OPEN THE NOTEBOOK ENTIRELY TO GET TO THE CPU.

-THIS NOTEBOOK CAN BE UPGRADED TO 2GB MEMORY ONLY! ANY OTHER COMBO WILL CAUSE WINDOWS NOT TO BOOT. HOWEVER, SOME HAVE GOTTEN 3GB BY PUTTING THE 2GB MODULE IN THE INNNER MEMORY BAY. THIS IS THE ONLY CONFIG THAT WORKED. CANNOT CONFIRM THIS THOUGH.

-THIS NOTEBOOK DOES NOT HAVE THE SO-CALLED "MIDDLE BUTTON" ON THE MOUSE PAD.

-THE INTEL GMA X3100 GRAPHICS ARE INTEGRATED, AND CANNOT BE UPGRADED.

-THERE ARE XP DRIVERS, HOWEVER, THIS IS AN UPGRADE THREAD SO LET'S MOVE ON.

-THE PENTIUM DUAL-CORE T2XX SERIES IS ARE 64-BIT CHIPS.

-YOU CAN USE A HP 12-CELL LI-ION BATTERY WITH THIS NOTEBOOK, HOWEVER YOU CANNOT CONFIG THIS NOTEBOOK WITH A 12-CELL BATTERY, YOU MUST BUY SEPERATELY, I'VE SEEN SOME ON EBAY. IT WILL FIT THIS NOTEBOOK.

-THE MAINBOARD ACCEPTS 800 MHz FSB. 800/533/667

-THE OEM PRODUCT KEY WILL WORK TO ACTIVATE WINDOWS VISTA 64-BIT. I'VE USED IT. IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS DOING THIS EMAIL ME AND I'LL GUIDE YOU THROUGH IT.

I HOPE THIS WAS HELPFUL IN ANSWERING SOMW QUESTION ABOUT UPGRADING THE COMPAQ PRESARIO C700 SERIES NOTEBOOK. IT'S A SLEEK, ELEGANT NOTEBOOK, THAT CAN BECOME A POWERHOUSE AFTER SOME UPGRADES. WELL ENOUGH FOR NOW HAPPY UPGRADING.
Oh one more thing, am i allowed to do this? lol pm me thanks!
metalrain is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 5th September 2008, 12:54 PM   #2
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,400
Default

Are you sure about that info? The official documentation says that the chipset can be GM965 or GL960; the latter would seriously limit upgrading.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 1:28 PM   #3
AthlonMan
(Banned or Deleted)
 
AthlonMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: QLD.
Posts: 11,452
Default

It's a Compaq... best thing to do is get rid of it. You'll have to take it to an active volcano though and throw it in, nothing else will destroy them.

Then buy something like an Acer... or Asus... or Dell.
AthlonMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:21 PM   #4
metalrain Thread Starter
Member
 
metalrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 330
Default

lol @ AthlonMan

Quote:
It's a Compaq... best thing to do is get rid of it. You'll have to take it to an active volcano though and throw it in, nothing else will destroy them.
yeah actually there was a river of magma near my house and yes i have been tempted, but i wanna beef my laptop up well at least before i buy a new one... plus i kinda startin to like this little guy lol

im guessing by ur sig ur an apple kinda person, i think my next latop will be an macbookair, but definitely not ssd...

@ SLATYE

yeah i kno, most of my frends say its c2d incopatible yet a couple say it can... on the warranty sticker it says my laptop is a c710TU, and frankly i have no idea what the chipset is

p.s. just start a flame war with the guy who originally posted this

Last edited by metalrain; 5th September 2008 at 3:25 PM. Reason: cause i can?
metalrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:25 PM   #5
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,400
Default

If you've got one, just download AIDA32 or CPU-Z. Either should be able to tell you what sort of chipset is in there.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:33 PM   #6
metalrain Thread Starter
Member
 
metalrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 330
Default

yeh unfortunately its GL960, so would this mean c2d incompatible? if so, i think that macbook air is going to bought sooner rather than later...

Last edited by metalrain; 5th September 2008 at 3:33 PM. Reason: cause i can?
metalrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:36 PM   #7
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalrain View Post
yeh unfortunately its GL960, so would this mean c2d incompatible? if so, i think that macbook air is going to bought sooner rather than later...
According to Intel, yes. Intel have been known to lie about that sort of thing ("no, i945 can't work with Core 2 Duos" and yet every manufacturer now has i945 Core 2 Duo boards). Unfortunately the only way to test it is to buy a CPU, which will cost a few hundred dollars.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:44 PM   #8
metalrain Thread Starter
Member
 
metalrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 330
Default

would there be comparable c2d cpus i can install (i.e. other than intel) or is it a lost cause?

p.s. im still gunna upgrade the ram (1gigx2 ddr2), get a new hdd 250gig+ those two il can do myself... then il start looking at a new macbook air
__________________
Samsung Smart PC Pro XE700T1C-A02AU

Last edited by metalrain; 5th September 2008 at 3:49 PM.
metalrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2008, 3:48 PM   #9
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalrain View Post
would there by comparable c2d cpus i can install (i.e. other than intel) or is it a lost cause?
No chance. No other manufacturer makes CPUs for that socket. It's annoying, but there's not much that can be done about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalrain View Post
p.s. im still gunna upgrade the ram (1gigx2 ddr2), get a new hdd 250gig+ those two il can do myself... then il start looking at a new macbook air
I'd look at 1x 2GB DDR2 instead. The chipset only supports a 533MHz FSB, so even DDR2-667 will easily saturate that. You definitely don't need the extra bandwidth offered by dual-channel. Therefore you may as well get a single 2GB stick, and consider moving that to the Macbook Air.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 12:47 PM   #10
metalrain Thread Starter
Member
 
metalrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
According to Intel, yes. Intel have been known to lie about that sort of thing ("no, i945 can't work with Core 2 Duos" and yet every manufacturer now has i945 Core 2 Duo boards). Unfortunately the only way to test it is to buy a CPU, which will cost a few hundred dollars.
hey sorry to dig up an old thread but, while just recently googling my old compaq's gl960, its been posted on several forums that yes it is possible.

check out this link for an example: http://forum.notebookreview.com/show...=212097&page=1

now while i'm saving up for my macbook air, i still want to attempt modding it (it will be my first laptop guinea pig) and now looking for c2d socket p mobile cpus to buy and have no idea where to start, please follow my where/what to buy thread link to help me!

help out a noob, tell me where i can get a c2d mobile socket cpu:
http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...d.php?t=714497
__________________
Samsung Smart PC Pro XE700T1C-A02AU
metalrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2009, 11:13 PM   #11
Ranger__
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nowra
Posts: 14
Default

Hi Guys,
Like everyone else, I'm trying to figure this stuff out. There are so many contradicting stories out there, It's hard to know what to believe.

I have a compaq c700 (c731Tu) 2gig ram, 250gb hdd, Latest bios F3.4
Chipset GL960, socket 479 mPGA, CPU celeron M540.

This site...Intel Mobile Processor Compatibility Guide
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=209284

Shows the M540 as a socket P. cpu z and everest show it as 479 mPGA and 479 respectivly.

I would, like everyone else, like to upgrade to a duel core cpu.

For socket P
the T5250, T5450, T7500, should work just fine.

For socket 479
the T7600, T2700 should work, so why is the M540 listed as socket P?
are they interchangable?

Hope someone can help. Cheers.

Last edited by Ranger__; 8th June 2009 at 8:51 AM.
Ranger__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 12:33 AM   #12
SLATYE
SLATYE, not SLAYTE
 
SLATYE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26,400
Default

Socket 479, Socket M (as used by the older CPUs), and Socket P (as used by the newer CPUs) all use 478 pins (which is especially odd in the case of Socket 479. Blame Intel for that).

Even Intel doesn't seem to be exactly sure what's happening here. As far as I can tell, the chip is indeed Socket P.
__________________
Main system: Phenom II X4 920 | 8GB (4x 2GB) DDR2-800 | Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 v2.0 | Leadtek Geforce 9600GSO 384MB | Enermax Modu82+ 525W | 1TB Hitachi HDD | 3.5" + 5.25" FDD
Laptop: Compal EL80 | C2D T7200 | 320GB Fujistu HDD | 2GB DDR2-667 | GF Go 7600
SLATYE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 1:17 AM   #13
Ranger__
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nowra
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for your reply SLATYE,
So just to clarify, Everest says I have socket 479, M540 IS socket P,
then as stated at the very beginning of this thread, any of the socket "p" CUP's will fit? I would like to use the T5450.
Cheers .
Ranger__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 1:28 AM   #14
Deanodriver
Member
 
Deanodriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 7,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLATYE View Post
Are you sure about that info? The official documentation says that the chipset can be GM965 or GL960; the latter would seriously limit upgrading.
Actually, I had one of those (C731TU) with a GL960, and it ran 2.5GB of RAM and a T7250 C2D, no problems. YMMV, of course

Yes, the CPU is Socket P.
__________________
sifnt.net.au | I brew, therefore I am.
Deanodriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 8:44 AM   #15
Ranger__
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nowra
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks Deanodriver,
That clears it up for me.
Thanks for your help guys. See you in the "building a new tower" thread soon.

Cheers.

Last edited by Ranger__; 8th June 2009 at 8:47 AM. Reason: spelling
Ranger__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!