Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Software Topics > PC Games

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th October 2008, 10:30 PM   #1
Harper:ToV Thread Starter
Member
 
Harper:ToV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
Posts: 1,340
Default Alone In The Dark (PC) keeps Crashing

I picked up a copy of Alone in The Dark. Every times I try running the game, the game crashes.

I have only been able to get the game to run once. During this time I did adjust my max out my display setting. Ever since then, the game just want to crash on start up.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled.

I have even removed my copy of nero off my system as I was reading on line that it's one of the software that has been known to cause problem.

It's a legit copy.
I am currently running windows vista on the below computer in my sig. All the drivers are up to date as it did a clean Vista Home Premium install this morning.

Any suggestions on what is going on?
Is there patch out for this game?
__________________
MSI GX620 Gaming Notebook - Centrino 2 Core2Duo 2.4, 4Gb DDRII, 320Gb SATA, DVD-RW, 15.4" Display, GeForce 9600M-GT 512MB Video, Xp Pro SP3
Lenovo S10 Netbook - Atom 1.60 GHz, 1GB DDR2, 160GB SATA, 10.2" Display, XP Home SP3
Server - AMD Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2Ghz, 4Gb DDRII, Geforce 8600GT 512Mb, WD 750Gb SATA / 2x WD 1Tb SATA, Adaptec 1220SA RAID, DVDRW, Xp Pro SP3/SBS 2003 Premium R2
Harper:ToV is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 8th October 2008, 10:32 PM   #2
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,188
Default

which alone in the dark, there are several.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 10:34 PM   #3
Harper:ToV Thread Starter
Member
 
Harper:ToV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
which alone in the dark, there are several.
The lastest one.
__________________
MSI GX620 Gaming Notebook - Centrino 2 Core2Duo 2.4, 4Gb DDRII, 320Gb SATA, DVD-RW, 15.4" Display, GeForce 9600M-GT 512MB Video, Xp Pro SP3
Lenovo S10 Netbook - Atom 1.60 GHz, 1GB DDR2, 160GB SATA, 10.2" Display, XP Home SP3
Server - AMD Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2Ghz, 4Gb DDRII, Geforce 8600GT 512Mb, WD 750Gb SATA / 2x WD 1Tb SATA, Adaptec 1220SA RAID, DVDRW, Xp Pro SP3/SBS 2003 Premium R2
Harper:ToV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 10:37 PM   #4
power
Member
 
power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: brisbane
Posts: 35,188
Default

the only thing i can think of off the top of my head is the nasty ass copy protection it has.
power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 10:44 PM   #5
Warpy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,936
Default

Are you running this game via optical sound or non analogue? You wont believe this, but it crashes for me everytime if i have my sound rigged up to my amp via optical. Through headphones works everytime I heard of startup problems on a German site and that was the fix, worked everytime for me since I used headphones.
__________________

Warpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 10:57 PM   #6
Harper:ToV Thread Starter
Member
 
Harper:ToV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warpy View Post
Are you running this game via optical sound or non analogue? You wont believe this, but it crashes for me everytime if i have my sound rigged up to my amp via optical. Through headphones works everytime I heard of startup problems on a German site and that was the fix, worked everytime for me since I used headphones.
Analog. However my speakers are 5.1. Really don't care that much for using my laptop speakers. But I will give this a shot.
__________________
MSI GX620 Gaming Notebook - Centrino 2 Core2Duo 2.4, 4Gb DDRII, 320Gb SATA, DVD-RW, 15.4" Display, GeForce 9600M-GT 512MB Video, Xp Pro SP3
Lenovo S10 Netbook - Atom 1.60 GHz, 1GB DDR2, 160GB SATA, 10.2" Display, XP Home SP3
Server - AMD Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2Ghz, 4Gb DDRII, Geforce 8600GT 512Mb, WD 750Gb SATA / 2x WD 1Tb SATA, Adaptec 1220SA RAID, DVDRW, Xp Pro SP3/SBS 2003 Premium R2
Harper:ToV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:02 PM   #7
Harper:ToV Thread Starter
Member
 
Harper:ToV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
Posts: 1,340
Default

Well, shit on me. I change my sound setting on my notebook from 5.1 to Stareo, and it works.

I would of never guess that one.

Thank you.

Now lets see if I can pump up the graphics.
__________________
MSI GX620 Gaming Notebook - Centrino 2 Core2Duo 2.4, 4Gb DDRII, 320Gb SATA, DVD-RW, 15.4" Display, GeForce 9600M-GT 512MB Video, Xp Pro SP3
Lenovo S10 Netbook - Atom 1.60 GHz, 1GB DDR2, 160GB SATA, 10.2" Display, XP Home SP3
Server - AMD Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2Ghz, 4Gb DDRII, Geforce 8600GT 512Mb, WD 750Gb SATA / 2x WD 1Tb SATA, Adaptec 1220SA RAID, DVDRW, Xp Pro SP3/SBS 2003 Premium R2
Harper:ToV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 11:25 PM   #8
Warpy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harper:ToV View Post
Well, shit on me. I change my sound setting on my notebook from 5.1 to Stareo, and it works.

I would of never guess that one.

Thank you.

Now lets see if I can pump up the graphics.
Yup 5.1 killed it for me too! Glad your sorted
__________________

Warpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 1:47 AM   #9
Flux
Member
 
Flux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,511
Default

I would just like to add an official what the fuck?
__________________
twitter. steam. blog.
Quote:
Originally Posted by reags View Post
The Spock has spoken. Respect.
Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 6:46 AM   #10
Warpy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flux View Post
I would just like to add an official what the fuck?
I know - its very very lucky I found this German site! I haven't found the fix anywhere else either!
__________________

Warpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 7:05 AM   #11
Harper:ToV Thread Starter
Member
 
Harper:ToV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sydney, The LAN DownUnda
Posts: 1,340
Default

I was able to play it last night. The controls via keyboard are a bit of a pest
__________________
MSI GX620 Gaming Notebook - Centrino 2 Core2Duo 2.4, 4Gb DDRII, 320Gb SATA, DVD-RW, 15.4" Display, GeForce 9600M-GT 512MB Video, Xp Pro SP3
Lenovo S10 Netbook - Atom 1.60 GHz, 1GB DDR2, 160GB SATA, 10.2" Display, XP Home SP3
Server - AMD Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2Ghz, 4Gb DDRII, Geforce 8600GT 512Mb, WD 750Gb SATA / 2x WD 1Tb SATA, Adaptec 1220SA RAID, DVDRW, Xp Pro SP3/SBS 2003 Premium R2
Harper:ToV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2008, 7:54 AM   #12
Warpy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harper:ToV View Post
I was able to play it last night. The controls via keyboard are a bit of a pest
Just goes to show how much you can't really have much confidence in these game companies, especially when they release a product which clearly lacks any through testing!
__________________

Warpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!