Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2nd November 2008, 7:58 PM   #1
ryanmcdonald223 Thread Starter
Member
 
ryanmcdonald223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 296
Default AMD X2 6000+ overclock

as the title says, I'm trying to overclock my 6000+ but the highest I can achieve and still be able to boot into windows is around the 3.4 mark. Just wondering if there's any way around windows shitting itself at higher clock speeds. Heat isn't the issue.... I'm running it on water
__________________
Main Rig: AMD PII 955 BE @ 3.7 - MSI 6870 CrossfireX - 4GB RAM - TX750 - 5.5TB storage - water cooled

671GB of pr0n and counting
ryanmcdonald223 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 3rd November 2008, 12:23 AM   #2
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 688
Default

15 x 227 at 1.45v set in the BIOS did it for me on air.



Day to day I run at 3300MHz.

Cheers
__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 12:38 PM   #3
VenomX-87
Member
 
VenomX-87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 818
Default

I run 226x15 with stock 1.4v core and it's very stable at 3390MHz on air cooling
http://i21.photobucket.com/albums/b2...g?t=1225676421
just to let you know it reads 1.44V in CPU-Z but is 1.4 in bois, duno why that is?
__________________
AMD PhenomII 555BE @ 3.9GHz w/1.4Vcore(223x17.5) - Gigabyte GA-M720-US3 rev-1.1(Geforce 8200 chipset) - Leadtek GTX260@720/1530/1120MHz - 18533 points 3Dmark06.
Next upgrades: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 _ 2x2GB DDR3 Patriot Viper 1600MHz 7-7-7-20 _ HAF922(early jan).

Last edited by VenomX-87; 3rd November 2008 at 12:41 PM.
VenomX-87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 2:55 PM   #4
ryanmcdonald223 Thread Starter
Member
 
ryanmcdonald223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 296
Default

Thanks, so it's looking like 3.405 is the highest it will go o well better than stock i suppose. Also I just realised that I got gypped into a 1mb L2 cache 6000+ some how even though the one I ordered specifically said 2mb... hmmm. Also does your rig run stable with the HT link at 1135? I've heard bad things about 1100+
__________________
Main Rig: AMD PII 955 BE @ 3.7 - MSI 6870 CrossfireX - 4GB RAM - TX750 - 5.5TB storage - water cooled

671GB of pr0n and counting
ryanmcdonald223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 2:59 PM   #5
VenomX-87
Member
 
VenomX-87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 818
Default

depends on the motherboard, some will cope with 1200 but some don't like anything over 1050 :S
Download N-tune, go into motherboard settings and drop the HT multiplier to x4 if you don't want to risk it, That is what i have done even tho it was running stable at 1100+
I was told as long as its over 700-800 it wont really make a difference in performance.
__________________
AMD PhenomII 555BE @ 3.9GHz w/1.4Vcore(223x17.5) - Gigabyte GA-M720-US3 rev-1.1(Geforce 8200 chipset) - Leadtek GTX260@720/1530/1120MHz - 18533 points 3Dmark06.
Next upgrades: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5 _ 2x2GB DDR3 Patriot Viper 1600MHz 7-7-7-20 _ HAF922(early jan).

Last edited by VenomX-87; 3rd November 2008 at 3:05 PM.
VenomX-87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 3:26 PM   #6
japes
Member
 
japes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sunshine Coast, QLD
Posts: 5,035
Default

Highest I can get stable on air is 3.3ghz.
__________________
Old Biotope Aquaria flickr
Hardware: Z77 Sabretooth, 3770K, GTX680, Xonar ST-X, Fractal Define XL, HX1050, Vertex II/IV.
Peripherals: Zowie EC1 EVO CL, Das Professional, QcK+, ATH-ADG1, 2x VG278HE 144hz on Arctic Z2
japes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 4:04 PM   #7
magicalsteve
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Default

Just curiously, what sort of 3dmark06 improvements did you guys see bumping your 6000's up to 3.3/3.4?
__________________
X4 955 BE | HD5770 1GB | GA-MA770T-UD3 | 4GB Ripjaws 12800 | AOC 2434PW 23.6" | CM SilentPro M500 | Zalman Z7 Plus | Xonar DX 7.1 | Edifier s330D | ATH-ES7
magicalsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 10:12 PM   #8
cbjaust
Member
 
cbjaust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanmcdonald223 View Post
Thanks, so it's looking like 3.405 is the highest it will go o well better than stock i suppose. Also I just realised that I got gypped into a 1mb L2 cache 6000+ some how even though the one I ordered specifically said 2mb... hmmm. Also does your rig run stable with the HT link at 1135? I've heard bad things about 1100+
So you've got a G2 stepping Brisbane X2 6000+ ?!?! So the OPN is ADV6000IAA5DO (CPU) and ADV6000DOBOX (PIB) and it has a max CPU Multiplier of 15.5? That's the first one I've heard of in the wild so to speak.

Here's one I found at over 3400MHz on the CPUz validator:

__________________
MAIN AMD FX-8350 @ 4.78GHz | Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z | 16GB G.Skill TridentX | Radeon HD7970 3GB
SERVER/HTPC AMD Phenom II X4 940 @ 3.4GHz | DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH | 8GB | Radeon HD5670
cbjaust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 12:19 PM   #9
ryanmcdonald223 Thread Starter
Member
 
ryanmcdonald223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 296
Default

Yes, oddly enough I somehow ended up with a 1mb cache 6000+. I was unaware they even existed until i actually looked at that bit in CPU-Z yesterday. turns out the stock speed is 3.1GHZ too... interesting. As for the other really long numbers you posted I have no idea what in the fuck they mean. Although I am sure that I got gypped and I'm thinking of some angry email action to umart. I don't know all that much about the technical specs and shit like that but I'm confident in saying 3.0GHZ w/ 2mb cahce > 3.1GHZ w/ 1mb.

As for the 3dmark results... I'm at work currently so I will clock it back to stock when I get home and post the difference with the max overclock I can achieve... its looking like 220x15.5. Damn you AMD you used to overclock so well! I've owned AMD/Nvidia computers since I started building systems at age 12, but I'm seriously considering a e8600 just so I can utilize my water cooling properly. At least my GTX 260 overclocks like a beast
__________________
Main Rig: AMD PII 955 BE @ 3.7 - MSI 6870 CrossfireX - 4GB RAM - TX750 - 5.5TB storage - water cooled

671GB of pr0n and counting
ryanmcdonald223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 12:32 PM   #10
mAJORD
Member
 
mAJORD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Griffin , Brisbane
Posts: 7,348
Default

I wouldn't say you've been 'gypped' by Umart. The 3.1Ghz 6000+ essentially replaces the 2Mb version. Not saying it's YOUR fault or anything at all, but it's not really reasonable to expect Umart to update their website details on such a petty thing for 99% of customers. This is likely the first bunch of 3.1 models to come in, as CBJ said I haven't seem them anywhere.

Anyway, yeah an E8600 would be a better choice for such a video card. or perhaps wait a little for the Deneb AMD Quads so u can just slot one in your current board, they will leave your 6000 for dead single threaded (not as much as an E8600 would though) , and destory either for multithreaded obviously
mAJORD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 3:56 PM   #11
ryanmcdonald223 Thread Starter
Member
 
ryanmcdonald223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 296
Default

fair enough, on a side note... any news on when AMD is gonna drop some kick ass new processors on us to compete with Intels current market domination? hopefully I can overclock the tits off one of them in the foreseeable future...
__________________
Main Rig: AMD PII 955 BE @ 3.7 - MSI 6870 CrossfireX - 4GB RAM - TX750 - 5.5TB storage - water cooled

671GB of pr0n and counting
ryanmcdonald223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 8:45 PM   #12
mAJORD
Member
 
mAJORD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Griffin , Brisbane
Posts: 7,348
Default

Deneb isn't going to knock the socks of anything, but I guess we'll see how much it closes the gap.. and overclocks for that matter, still may be quite a decent CPU for the price.

As for the very high end, an server, which Intel is right on top of.. well assuming Bulldozer is still going as planned (Who knows) - early 2010 is their next shot.
mAJORD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!