Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Storage & Backup

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd December 2008, 10:09 AM   #1
MrSmoke Thread Starter
Member
 
MrSmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NSW, Blue Mtns NizzleBiX
Posts: 2,368
Default Post Your RAID Speed

Hey all, lets see the performance of other peoples raid's for reference to others in regards to what speed they get.


Please follow this format:

Raid Type (0,1,5,etc), HDD's (eg. 3x1tb WD10EACS), Raid Controller
(Screenshot of speed)



Heres mine

RAID5, 3x 1TB WD10EACS, ICH10R
__________________
MAIN RIG - 3770K | ASUS P8Z77-V Pro | GTX670 | Intel 520 120G + 2TB | Corsair AX850 | 8GB G.Skill RipjawsX 17000CL9D | Corsair H100 | Dell U2711 | Corsair 650D | ASUS STX
SERVER - Q9400 | GA-EP45-DS4P | 16.42TB Formatted | 2gb RAM | Norco 4224
Frequency LANs and Gaming | My Band!

Last edited by MrSmoke; 16th March 2011 at 12:27 AM.
MrSmoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 10:20 AM   #2
duck_boy
Member
 
duck_boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,128
Default

Raid 0 4x WD6400AAKS

__________________
[size=2] 5820K@ 4.5GHz 1.295v ,ASUS X99-A, 16GB DDR4 @2750MHz, Dell 2713HM, Tri X r9 290, 3 x M4 SSD raid 0, 2x WD 640 Black Ed, Corsair X1200i
duck_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 10:52 AM   #3
The Mafia
Member
 
The Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mackay
Posts: 1,462
Default

Here is the intel controller (when it didn't shit itself with delayed writes)
3x Velociraptor in raid0, 128k Stripe



Here is the adaptec 3x Velociraptor in raid0, 128k Stripe -
__________________
.
.
Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy you casino chips, drugs and hookers, which is pretty much happiness anyway.
The Mafia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 11:52 AM   #4
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,123
Default

we have a thread for this already.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 12:17 PM   #5
neon_87
RIP
 
neon_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
we have a thread for this already.
Hrm, that thread is similar... but just about the WD10EACS.

Last edited by neon_87; 23rd December 2008 at 12:23 PM.
neon_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 12:44 PM   #6
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,123
Default

i meant this one.
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 12:45 PM   #7
neon_87
RIP
 
neon_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,757
Default

Im wondering if my highpoint card is limited by the bus speed... its in a 16x slot, apparently, but i think its running at 1x?







Active cooling on the card, heatsink isnt even warm this morning after running benchies. Drive configuration is exactly the same down to the drive revisions as you terra... im not sure what the issue is.
neon_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 12:51 PM   #8
terrastrife
Member
 
terrastrife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ADL/SA The Monopoly State
Posts: 18,123
Default

i didnt even know it was possible for that card to work in a 1x slot, but that would be the problem
terrastrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 12:58 PM   #9
neon_87
RIP
 
neon_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrastrife View Post
i didnt even know it was possible for that card to work in a 1x slot, but that would be the problem
nah nah, its running in a 16x slot. It should be running at 4x, but i have a sneaky suspicion that its not.

edit: switched some things around on the board and its still the same (swapped pci-e slots and used pci gfx)

its still reading at about 200mb/s which for a gigabit link is fine. Im not too fussed about it. Next year i plan on upgrading to a Highpoint 3540 or something, so that will hopefully be better!

Last edited by neon_87; 23rd December 2008 at 1:18 PM.
neon_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 5:54 PM   #10
Jedi Jezz
Member
 
Jedi Jezz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canberra
Posts: 927
Default

RAID5, 3x WD6400AAKS, ICH8R
Jedi Jezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 6:18 PM   #11
issa2006
Member
 
issa2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA (ADL)
Posts: 3,127
Default

yes

i have a 1x 2300 card and a 6420x4 sata/sas

the 1 max out at 190mb/sec and the 4x card max out at 250mb/sec
__________________
2700k+Fatal1ty Z68 Professional Gen3/i-ram 4g -32g ddr3 1600/2xssd in raid 0(sam 120g M-830)+ hdds+sound card+g19/g9x etc....27" 120 +3d samsung +7" touch screen etc...(gig oc 670 x2 sli)1250psu evermax+water cooling (oc4.8)ghz etc-win7 64bit +eboostr+supercache 5(3600+mb/sec hdd access)
issa2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 6:42 PM   #12
neon_87
RIP
 
neon_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,757
Default

hrm... weird. Terra has the same setup as me and look at his benchies... 500mb/s....
neon_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 9:43 PM   #13
The Mafia
Member
 
The Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mackay
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neon_87 View Post



Active cooling on the card, heatsink isnt even warm this morning after running benchies. Drive configuration is exactly the same down to the drive revisions as you terra... im not sure what the issue is.
I had one of these, 3 x Velociraptors on it and I was limited to the exact same speed.

Same erratic behavior too, graph up and down.

Solved the problem by getting an adaptec 2405.
__________________
.
.
Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy you casino chips, drugs and hookers, which is pretty much happiness anyway.
The Mafia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 9:45 PM   #14
neon_87
RIP
 
neon_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,757
Default

sigh... "solved the problem by getting another card"

That doesnt solve anything, does it. That just costs more money...
Scroll back a page, have a look at terra's results. That proves the card is not rubbish. Its just a problem with my setup. I want to know how to fix it, not buy a new card...
neon_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 9:48 PM   #15
The Mafia
Member
 
The Mafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mackay
Posts: 1,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neon_87 View Post
sigh... "solved the problem by getting another card"

That doesnt solve anything, does it. That just costs more money...
Scroll back a page, have a look at terra's results. That proves the card is not rubbish. Its just a problem with my setup. I want to know how to fix it, not buy a new card...

sorry.. It was easy for me as I sent the card back and got my money back. I tried everything... Write caches, (can't change chunk size) different slots, and no dice.

I can't help you mate, I tried everything myself and gave up.

Actually, maybe try bios things like the "PIC latency timer" etc. I remember the older cards responded to this. Try 32, 64, and then 128.
__________________
.
.
Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy you casino chips, drugs and hookers, which is pretty much happiness anyway.
The Mafia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Micron21!