Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Troubleshooting Help

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10th January 2009, 11:54 AM   #1
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default No Post, No Beeps **Updated Again**

Solved - See fix here http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh...2&postcount=30

Hey Everyone,

I just brought a Motherboard and CPU of the forums and I cant get it to post

It starts up and the fans spin, but no beeps and no video

the specs are :

E8300
Asus P5E3 WS Pro
Asus DDR3 2Gb
Transend DDR3 2x 1Gb

Please help, im not sure which part is faulty, or if its something I can fix, I have tried a BIOS reset, but still nothing

Any ideas ?

thanks

-Raven
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day

Last edited by Ravennoir; 7th February 2009 at 10:47 AM.
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 10th January 2009, 1:58 PM   #2
itachi46
Member
 
itachi46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravennoir View Post
Hey Everyone,

I just brought a Motherboard and CPU of the forums and I cant get it to post

It starts up and the fans spin, but no beeps and no video

the specs are :

E8300
Asus P5E3 WS Pro
Asus DDR3 2Gb

Please help, im not sure which part is faulty, or if its something I can fix, I have tried a BIOS reset, but still nothing

Any ideas ?

thanks

-Raven
tried different gfx card?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bastard Child View Post
*here's hoping an email to the distributor can get me a replacement knob*
itachi46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 10:20 AM   #3
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itachi46 View Post
tried different gfx card?
Yeah ive tried a different card, I might take my GTX 280 out of my main PC and ttry that too, but I should at least get one beep on startup
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 11:07 AM   #4
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Update :

If I take the Ram out, I get 1 long beep followed by 2 short beeps

In the manual it states this would be because it cant detect the ram, so it is working, just one I put the ram in it wont boot

Could the ram be the issue ?
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 2:33 PM   #5
itachi46
Member
 
itachi46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravennoir View Post
Update :

If I take the Ram out, I get 1 long beep followed by 2 short beeps

In the manual it states this would be because it cant detect the ram, so it is working, just one I put the ram in it wont boot

Could the ram be the issue ?
hmm well its either that or a dead mobo.... tried different slots? and also it does that regardless which ram u take out?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bastard Child View Post
*here's hoping an email to the distributor can get me a replacement knob*
itachi46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 3:49 PM   #6
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itachi46 View Post
hmm well its either that or a dead mobo.... tried different slots? and also it does that regardless which ram u take out?
yeah, ive tired each stick in different slots

from what i can tell the ram may not be compatible with this board but i dont have more ram to check it
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 4:56 PM   #7
qwertylesh
Member
 
qwertylesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,336
Default

ive encountered a problem where a kit of ram was completely incompatable with the motherboard:
was an asus, the thread where i talked about it is here
suffice to say in the end, a new ddr3 kit had to be used.

the symptom seems very much like yours, with no ram in i would get 'no ram' post beeps, with ram and no gfx, no beeps at all, with nothing at all i would get 'no ram' beeps. only when the ram was in would the system not post and not beep.

that board was a WiFi @on mobo, same p5e3, the ram causing the problem as mentioned it was 'CMX2048-1333C9DHX XMS3-1333 2048 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24 1.7v Ver3.1' which i must say has not only given me a hellof alot of grief with that mobo but with the XFX 790i mobos aswell

for the ram problem, the kit was changed to OCZ ddr3 and the system was happy as larry.
qwertylesh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 5:47 PM   #8
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwertylesh View Post
ive encountered a problem where a kit of ram was completely incompatable with the motherboard:
was an asus, the thread where i talked about it is here
suffice to say in the end, a new ddr3 kit had to be used.

the symptom seems very much like yours, with no ram in i would get 'no ram' post beeps, with ram and no gfx, no beeps at all, with nothing at all i would get 'no ram' beeps. only when the ram was in would the system not post and not beep.

that board was a WiFi @on mobo, same p5e3, the ram causing the problem as mentioned it was 'CMX2048-1333C9DHX XMS3-1333 2048 1333Mhz 9-9-9-24 1.7v Ver3.1' which i must say has not only given me a hellof alot of grief with that mobo but with the XFX 790i mobos aswell

for the ram problem, the kit was changed to OCZ ddr3 and the system was happy as larry.

I was hoping it wouldnt be that, I dont have any other DDR3 to test it with

So the Corsair is no good also

Ill have a look and see if I can get my RAM changed back
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 5:52 PM   #9
qwertylesh
Member
 
qwertylesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,336
Default

as far as i had discovered with those p5e3 boards, the 2x1gb asus kits are supposed to work, at that time i couldnt find any 2x2gb kits for asus ddr3,
might be an idea to contact the vendor, your ram may work after a bios update if its not completely incompatable, or even if you havent baught it from online see if your reseller can help you out by updating the board for you before you get to the point of changing the ram, if the ram was baught from a reseller you should be able to get it changed within the 7-14 day period, but u'd need to be firm as allot of them since some will likely claim not to exchange due to incompatability. :\
qwertylesh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 6:19 PM   #10
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwertylesh View Post
as far as i had discovered with those p5e3 boards, the 2x1gb asus kits are supposed to work, at that time i couldnt find any 2x2gb kits for asus ddr3,
might be an idea to contact the vendor, your ram may work after a bios update if its not completely incompatable, or even if you havent baught it from online see if your reseller can help you out by updating the board for you before you get to the point of changing the ram, if the ram was baught from a reseller you should be able to get it changed within the 7-14 day period, but u'd need to be firm as allot of them since some will likely claim not to exchange due to incompatability. :\
How can I update the BIOS if it wont POST
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 6:35 PM   #11
onoff312
(Banned or Deleted)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Canberra
Posts: 813
Default

You can't so your stuffed there.
onoff312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 6:56 PM   #12
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onoff312 View Post
You can't so your stuffed there.
thats what I thought
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2009, 7:02 PM   #13
qwertylesh
Member
 
qwertylesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,336
Default

that was the whole point of my original post in the memory section, the only way is to use a compatible piece of ram to update its bios, which ud have to borrow, maybe from the reseller?
qwertylesh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 6:54 AM   #14
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default Update

So i went and got my Ram replaced, I got some Transend stuff

and it looks like I have the same issue, although I only just tried so it might be that im not quite awake yet

I will try later tonight, and let you know
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2009, 6:39 PM   #15
Ravennoir Thread Starter
Member
 
Ravennoir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 4,568
Default

OK,

So i tried again, and still no luck

Tried two different video cards and tried the RAM in each slot and tried the video cards in each slot

Same thing happens, all fans etc start, but no post beep and no video

Please any help would be great
__________________
i7 970 - Gigabyte X58A UD3R - 12Gb GSkill 1333 - 240Gb SSD - 2x GTX 280 - H50 - Logitech G19
Logitech G9x - Silverstone TJ11 - Silverstone 850W - Dell U2410 - Win 8 Pro (64bit)

PSN ID : Ravennoir / BattleTag : Ravennoir#1705
I'll take crazy over stupid any day
Ravennoir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!